https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46625
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siripen Supakankunti | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Haidar Safi Eldin Abd Elrazig Saad | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Background: Gatekeepers in Sudan has a minor role in providing curative care and most of them are inactive and ignored by MOH. Objective: This paper is interested in assessing the performance of primary care units under National Health Insurance fund owned and contracted by this organization. Methods: Two dimensions were analyzed to assess performance of those facilities using historical cost data for the year 2013 to analyze the operational cost and a checklist developed by the author to measure the structure of the quality of services provided considering the lack of local accreditation system, a total number of 39 facilities serving in White Nile state were chosen for the study. The secondary cost data were collected from the register of the facilities. Data of the checklist obtained by observation for the available facilities of services provided within the care units was collected in March 2014. Results: expenditure of the NHIF facilities incurred in services reached 97% of their total costs while it was 96% for the contracted NHIF type of primary care. Considering quality NHIF provider showed also little increase in provided services with no significant variation from contracted ones. Conclusion: The overall outcomes seems to be direct health facilities provide high-cost services with decent quality of services compared to an acceptable costs for the indirect with variable quality of care. Recommendation: public financing of primary health care units will support affordable and higher quality of care closer to population homes. Moreover, the governance of those facilities is also need. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ภูมิหลัง: หน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิในประเทศซูดานซึ่งเสมือนเป็นด่านหน้าทำหน้าที่คัดกรองผู้ป่วยจะมีบทบาทน้อยในแง่การรักษา นอกจากนี้ส่วนมากจะทำงานไม่เต็มกำลังและยังถูกละเลยโดยกระทรวงสาธารณสุข วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลการดำเนินงานของหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิที่อยู่ภายใต้กองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติและหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิภายใต้สัญญา วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานแบบ 2 มิติ โดยใช้ข้อมูลด้านต้นทุนของปี ค.ศ. 2013 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการปฏิบัติงาน โดยได้สร้างแบบตรวจรายการเพื่อวัดโครงสร้างของคุณภาพการให้บริการ โดยเลือก 39 หน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิของรัฐไวท์ไนล์เข้าร่วมในการศึกษา และได้มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลต้นทุนทุติยภูมิของหน่วยบริการที่ได้ลงทะเบียน และข้อมูลในแบบตรวจรายการซึ่งรวบรวมได้จากการสังเกตหน่วยที่ให้บริการในเดือนมีนาคม ปี ค.ศ. 2014 ผลการศึกษา: การใช้จ่ายของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติที่ใช้ในการให้บริการสูงถึงร้อยละ 97 ของต้นทุนทั้งหมด ในขณะที่หน่วยให้บริการตามสัญญากับกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติในการให้บริการปฐมภูมิจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายเหลือร้อยละ 96 และพบว่าคุณภาพของการให้บริการโดยตรงของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติมีคะแนนคุณภาพสูงกว่าการให้บริการของหน่วยบริการตามสัญญาเพียงเล็กน้อยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลสรุปการศึกษาพบว่าโดยรวมแล้วการให้บริการโดยตรงภายใต้กองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติจะมีต้นทุนที่สูงกว่าแต่ได้คุณภาพที่ดีกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการให้บริการทางอ้อมผ่านหน่วยให้บริการตามสัญญาที่คุณภาพการให้บริการมีหลากหลายและมีต้นทุนปานกลาง ข้อเสนอแนะ: การให้การสนับสนุนทางด้านการเงินของภาครัฐสำหรับหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิ จะช่วยให้เกิดการให้บริการที่มีคุณภาพสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ความโปร่งใสของหน่วยให้บริการก็มีส่วนสำคัญเช่นกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.391 | - |
dc.subject | National health insurance -- Sudan | |
dc.subject | Medical care, Cost of | |
dc.subject | Primary health care -- Sudan -- White Nile | |
dc.subject | Medical economics | |
dc.subject | ระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ -- ซูดาน | |
dc.subject | บริการทางการแพทย์ -- ค่าใช้จ่าย | |
dc.subject | สาธารณสุขมูลฐาน -- ซูดาน -- ไวท์ไนล์ | |
dc.subject | เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์ | |
dc.title | PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF PURCHASER PROVIDER SPLIT AND DIRECT SERVICE PROVISION UNDER THE NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND IN SUDAN: PRIMARY CARE CASE STUDY IN WHITE NILE STATE | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานของรูปแบบการแยกผู้ซื้อและผู้ให้บริการกับการให้บริการโดยตรงภายใต้กองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของประเทศซูดาน กรณีศึกษาบริการปฐมภูมิของรัฐไวท์ไนล์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Economics and Health Care Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Siripen.S@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.391 | - |