DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chaiwat Khamchoo
dc.contributor.author: Natchaya Suwannaraj
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This research examines the roles of military that influence the process of democratization in South Korea and Thailand. This research also studies the factors that contribute to the establishment of a consolidated democracy in South Korea by focusing on the periods when the democratization process started in South Korea in 1980 until the end of Kim Dae-Jung’s presidency in 2003. For Thailand, the focus begins after Black May 1992 until 2014, when the last coup d’état occurred. This research is a qualitative study, employing a descriptive and analytic approach drawing on mostly secondary sources both in Thai and English. The research results showed that in South Korea, military intervention emerged as a result of political weakness, social chaos and military advantage. In Thailand, military intervention has occurred due to social disharmony, e.g. political crisis, social disunity and the military’s conflict of interest. When the two countries transformed from authoritarian to democratic states, Korea’s robust civil society was the crucial factor leading to democratic consolidation. The dividing of Thailand’s civil society and the middle class returning to support authoritarianism are the factors paving the way for military re-intervention. Thus, they could not develop the consolidated democracy like South Korea.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาททางการเมืองของทหาร ที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการความเป็นประชาธิปไตย และศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมให้ประชาธิปไตยในเกาหลีใต้มีความมั่นคงมากกว่าประชาธิปไตยของไทย โดยศึกษากรณีของเกาหลีใต้ตั้งแต่ ปี ค.ศ.1980 ที่นายพลชุนดูฮวาน เข้ามายึดอำนาจ จนถึงปี ค.ศ. 2003 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงสิ้นสุดยุคที่คิมแดจุงเป็นประธานาธิบดี และในไทย ตั้งแต่หลังเหตุการณ์พฤษภาทมิฬปี ค.ศ.1992 จนถึงปี ค.ศ. 2014 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่เกิดรัฐประหารครั้งล่าสุด งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลทางเอกสาร ได้แก่ผลงานวิจัย งานเขียนทางวิชาการ บทความ ข้อเขียน ข้อวิจารณ์ และงานแปลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องราวในการวิจัย แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความอ่อนแอของสถาบันการเมือง ความวุ่นวายในสังคม และความขัดแย้งทางอำนาจระหว่างทหาร คือปัจจัยที่ทำให้ทหารเข้ามาแทรกแซงการเมืองในเกาหลีใต้ ส่วนปัจจัยที่ทำให้ทหารเข้ามาแทรกแซงการเมืองของไทยคือ วิกฤติทางการเมืองอันเนื่องมาจากความแตกแยกของสังคม รวมถึงปัจจัยภายในกองทัพ เช่น ผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มทหารถูกกระทบกระเทือน และเมื่อทั้งสองประเทศได้เปลี่ยนผ่านไปเป็นประชาธิปไตยแล้ว ประชาสังคมในเกาหลีใต้ซึ่งมีความเข้มแข็งมากกว่าประชาสังคมของไทย คือปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ประชาธิปไตยของเกาหลีใต้สามารถพัฒนาไปอย่างมั่นคง ขณะที่การเมืองภาคประชาชนและประชาสังคมของไทยเกิดความแตกแยก และทัศนคติของชนชั้นกลางที่หวนกลับไปสนับสนุนระบอบอำนาจนิยม คือปัจจัยที่ทำให้ทหารสามารถกลับเข้ามาแทรกแซงทางการเมืองด้วยการยึดอำนาจอีก ประชาธิปไตยไทยจึงยังไม่สามารถพัฒนาให้มีความมั่นคงเหมือนเช่นเกาหลีใต้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.393-
dc.subject: Democratization -- Korea (South)
dc.subject: Democratization -- Thailand
dc.subject: การพัฒนาประชาธิปไตย -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
dc.subject: การพัฒนาประชาธิปไตย -- ไทย
dc.title: THE ROLE OF THE MILITARY IN POLITICS AND TRANSITION TO CONSOLIDATED DEMOCRACY: THE CASE STUDY OF SOUTH KOREA AND THAILANDen_US
dc.title.alternative: บทบาททหารทางการเมืองและการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ประชาธิปไตยมั่นคง กรณีศึกษาเกาหลีใต้และไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Korean Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chaiwat.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.393-