Title: HEALTH INEQUITY AMONGST HOUSEHOLDS UNDER THAI PUBLIC HEALTH INSURANCE
Other Titles: ความไม่เสมอภาคทางด้านสุขภาพภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพของประเทศไทย
Authors: Ayush Sharma
Advisors: Siripen Supakankunti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Siripen.S@Chula.ac.th,siripen.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Equality
Medical economics
National health insurance -- Thailand
ความเสมอภาค
เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์
ระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objectives: The general objectives are to study the progressivity of healthcare financing and equity towards healthcare utilization, and to measure the catastrophic health expenditures after the implementation of Universal Coverage in year 2001. Methods: The dataset of Household Socio-Economic Survey and Health and Welfare Survey of year 2013 was obtained from the National Statistical Office. Kakwani Index was used to measure the progressivity of out-of-pocket payment against the Lorenz curve of income inequality. Index of Horizontal Inequity was used to measure the access of healthcare across quintiles according to the income of population sample. And the methodology proposed by the World Bank and WHO was used to measure the incidence of catastrophic health expenditure. Results: The results of the finding for vertical equity indicate that the poor bears more financial burden than the rich population. And the horizontal equity towards healthcare utilization also favors the rich population. According to the result of this study, health insurance also protects households from catastrophic health expenditure. The urban area dwellers face more catastrophic health payment than the rural area people. Conclusions: The financial burden is concentrated among the poor population and healthcare service still favors the rich population. The financial problem that the poor population faces leads them to the reduction of access towards healthcare utilization. The National Health Insurance system does protect its population from catastrophic health expenditure, but there are still some occurrences of catastrophic health expenditure among Thai households. Further adjustments of policy towards health insurance are required in order to make healthcare service equitable in terms of fairness in financing.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความเสมอภาคของค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาล การเข้าถึงการรักษา และจำนวนของครัวเรือนที่เจอปัญหาของค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่สูงเกินไป หลังจากที่มีการดำเนินโครงการประกันสุขภาพตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2544 โดยรัฐอุดหนุนค่ารักษาพยาบาลให้กับประชาชน วิธีการวิจัย ข้อมูลที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ในการศึกษานี้ คือ ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนและการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ ที่จัดทำโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติปี พ.ศ. 2556 โดยใช้ Kakwani Index เพื่อศึกษาว่าค่ารักษาพยาบาลทำให้เกิดความไม่เสมอภาคด้านการเงินในคนที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกัน และใช้ Horizontal Index of Inequity เพื่อศึกษาการเข้าถึงของการรักษาพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอกเปรียบเทียบระหว่างคนที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกันจำแนกตามควินไทล์ นอกจากนั้นจะคำนวนจำนวนครัวเรือนที่มีค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่สูงเกินไปโดยสูตรขององค์การอนามัยโลกและธนาคารโลก ผลการศึกษา พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาลจะเป็นปัญหาสำหรับคนยากจนมากกว่าคนที่มีฐานะร่ำรวยกว่า และการให้บริการทางการแพทย์พบว่ามีผลประโยชน์ต่อคนที่ร่ำรวยมากกว่าคนยากจน เนืองจากในผลการศึกษาของข้อมูลการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ พบว่าคนยากจนมีภาวะการเจ็บป่วยมากกว่าแต่คนที่มีฐานะร่ำรวยกว่าได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลที่มากกว่า และโครงการการประกันสุขภาพสำหรับประชาชนมีผลทำให้จำนวนคนที่ต้องจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่สูงลดลงได้ แต่คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมืองต้องประสบปัญหาอัตราค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่สูงมากกว่าชนบท สรุปผลการศึกษา โครงการการประกันสุขภาพของประชาชนจะสามารถช่วยให้คนยากจนสามารถเข้าถึงบริการทางการแพทย์ได้มากขึ้น แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำหรับคนยากจนเนื่องจากค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่สูงขึ้นและงบประมาณของโครงการมีจำกัด และคนยากจนจำนวนมากอาจไม่สามารถเข้าถึงการรักษาได้ เนื่องจากต้นทุนค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่สูงขึ้นเกินกว่ารายได้ของครัวเรือน นโยบายการประกันสุขภาพของรัฐควรถูกพัฒนาเพื่อช่วยเหลือให้คนที่ยากจนได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลเมื่อจำเป็นโดยคำนึงถึงหลักการความเสมอภาคด้านการเงินการคลังมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46655
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.410
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.410
Type: Thesis