https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46669
Title: | Effects of a Healthy Unit Guidance (HUG) program on work environments and health outcomes among nursing personnel |
Other Titles: | ผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำแนะนำการจัดหน่วยที่ทำงานน่าอยู่ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานและสุขภาพของบุคลากรพยาบาล |
Authors: | Wanpen Songkham |
Advisors: | Wattasit Siriwong Robson, Mark Gregory |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th robson@aesop.rutgers.edu |
Subjects: | Nurses Musculoskeletal system -- Diseases Human engineering Work environment พยาบาล ระบบกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก -- โรค เออร์โกโนมิกส์ สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nursing personnel are at a high risk of exposure to ergonomic risk factors, lead to development of work-related musculoskeletal disorders (WMSDs). Effective participatory ergonomic intervention is beneficial and has indicated that can prevent musculoskeletal disorders. The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to evaluate effects of the Healthy Unit Guidance (HUG) program, a tailored participatory ergonomics intervention, on work environments and health outcomes among nursing personnel. The HUG program consisted of a multifaceted training with three workshops include establish management support, participant’s capacity strengthening, and evaluation work improvement achievement. The study was conducted at two tertiary care hospitals during May 2010 to June 2011. Of a total 90 participants, nursing personnel from the selected hospital were assigned in an intervention group (n=45), with those from another hospital used as a control group (n=45). Data collection was carried out by self-reported questionnaire at baseline, 3 months and 6 months after the completion of the intervention. Comparison of work environments and health outcomes scores between the two groups were analyzed using t-test, repeated measure analysis of variance as well as Mann-Whiney U test. The results showed that physical work environment among the intervention group was significantly decreased compared with the control group at 3 months (p < .01), while there was not significantly decreased at 6 months after the HUG intervention was done. Considering psychosocial work environment, only influence of work and social support from supervisor had significantly increased when compared with the control group (p < .01). For health outcomes, prevalence rate of musculoskeletal symptoms in the last 7-day and 3-month among the intervention and the control groups at post-intervention were not decreased compared to pre-intervention measurement. There was no day of sick leave reported by the intervention group but the control group had 2-day sick leave due to musculoskeletal problems. Work ability among the intervention group revealed slightly increased at 3 months and 6 months, while the control group showed not change at 3 months and slightly increased after completed intervention at 6 months. In conclusion, the finding suggested that the HUG program can contribute to reduce the risk factors of physical work environment and improve promotion factors of psychosocial work environment. While obvious effect on health outcomes should be investigated in a long-term period after intervention. |
Other Abstract: | บุคลากรพยาบาลเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการสัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางด้านการยศาสตร์ นำไปสู่การเกิดอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการทำงาน การป้องกันปัญหาสุขภาพดังกล่าวจำเป็นต้องจัดโปรแกรมการยศาสตร์แบบมีส่วนร่วมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำแนะนำการจัดหน่วยที่ทำงานน่าอยู่ (Healthy Unit Guidance: HUG) ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานและสุขภาพของบุคลากรพยาบาล ซึ่งถือเป็นโปรแกรมการยศาสตร์แบบมีส่วนร่วมประเภทหนึ่งที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเพื่อให้เหมาะกับการนำมาใช้กับกลุ่มบุคลากรดังกล่าว โปรแกรมการจัดหน่วยที่ทำงานน่าอยู่ประกอบด้วยการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติแบบมีส่วนร่วมจำนวน 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ การจัดตั้งกลุ่มสนับสนุน การเพิ่มพูนความสามารถของกลุ่มอาสาสมัคร และการประเมินผลสำเร็จของการปรับปรุงสภาพการทำงาน ศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิจำนวนสองแห่งระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2553 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2554 กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยบุคลากรพยาบาลจำนวน 90 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่มาจากโรงพยาบาลที่คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 45 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจากที่มาจากโรงพยาบาลอีกแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 45 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ประเมินก่อนและหลังจัดโปรแกรม 3 เดือน และ 6 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลต่างของคะแนนสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานและสุขภาพของสองกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ t-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และสถิติ Mann-Whiney U ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานด้านกายภาพในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในช่วง 3 เดือนหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < .01) แต่ไม่พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วง 6 เดือนหลังได้รับโปรแกรม สำหรับสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานด้านจิตสังคม พบว่า มีเพียงอิทธิพลต่องานและแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมของหัวหน้างานเท่านั้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < .01) ส่วนผลต่อสุขภาพ พบว่าความชุกของการเกิดอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกในช่วง 7 วันและ 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมาในกลุ่มทดลองไม่ลดลงหลังได้รับโปรแกรม ในกลุ่มทดลองไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับการขาดงานเนื่องจากอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก แต่พบการขาดงานในลักษณะดังกล่าวจำนวน 2 วันในกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับระดับความสามารถในการทำงาน พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยในกลุ่มทดลอง เมื่อประเมินในช่วง 3 เดือนและ 6 เดือนหลังได้รับโปรแกรม ส่วนในกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า ในช่วง 3 เดือนแรกของการประเมินระดับความสามารถในการท างานไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีเพียงช่วง 6 เดือนหลังเท่านั้นที่พบว่าระดับความสามารถในการท างานเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย โดยสรุปแล้ว ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการจัดหน่วยที่ทำงานน่าอยู่ช่วยลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงของสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านกายภาพ และช่วยเพิ่มปัจจัยสนับสนุนของสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านจิตสังคม อย่างไรก็ตามผลของโปรแกรมต่อสุขภาพของบุคลากรพยาบาลที่ชัดเจนนั้น ควรทำการประเมินในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานขึ้นหลังการได้รับโปรแกรม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46669 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.120 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.120 |
Type: | Thesis |