DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Artiwan Shotipruk-
dc.contributor.author: Narupon Jomtib-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741429606-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: This study examines non-catalytic transesterification of palm oil in supercritical methanol. First, the reaction was carried out in a batch reactor at various temperatures between 250-300 ํC, the molar ratio of methanol to palm oil in range 6:1-45:1, and the reaction time between 10-230 min. The results demonstrated that the percent of methyl ester increased with increasing reaction temperature, molar ratio of methanol to palm oil, and reaction time. It was found that the best condition to produce methyl ester was at 300 ํC and molar ratio of methanol to palm oil of 45:1. At this condition the percentage of methyl ester produced was 85%, after 80 min reaction time. The first order kinetic was found to give suitable description of the reaction rate, and the activation energy of palm oil was estimated to be 86 kJ/mol. In addition, in this study, the effect of co-solvents (toluene, benzene and hexane) was examined and the results indicated that toluene and benzene could potentially be used as co-solvents in the reaction system, as they enhanced the production of biodiesel compared with the reaction without co-solvents. On the other hand, hexane was found to decrease the production yield for most of the conditions tested. Lastly, the continuous biodiesel production in a tubular flow reactor was evaluated at 300 ํC, with toluene and benzene used as co-solvents. In this experiment, the percent by volume of solvent to oil was 50% and the molar ratio of methanol to oil was 25:1. It was found that the increase in space time increased the yield of methyl ester. Based on the results of this study, it can be concluded that both batch and continuous systems have high potential for non-catalytic biodiesel transesterification in supercritical methanol
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานสเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นที่สภาวะเมทานอลเหนือวิกฤติ เริ่มโดยทดลองการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่สภาวะต่างๆ คือในช่วงอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 250-300 องศาเซลเซียส และสัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มในช่วง 6:1-45:1 เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วง 10-240 นาที จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มและเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มที่ 45:1 โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้ที่สภาวะนี้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 80 นาที จากการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ พบว่าลักษณะของปฏิกิริยาทรานสเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง และมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยา เท่ากับ 86 กิโลจูลต่อโมล กรณีการศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายร่วม (ทูโลอีน เบนซีน และ เฮกเซน) ที่เติมลงไปในปฏิกิริยา เพื่อเพิ่มผลได้ของไบโอดีเซล จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเติมทูโลอีนและเบนซีนเข้าไปในปฏิกิริยา จะช่วยเพิ่มผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตได้เมื่อเทียบกับปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เติมตัวทำละลายดังกล่าว ส่วนในกรณีของเฮกเซนกลับทำให้ได้ผลได้ไบโอดีเซลลดลงในเกือบทุกสภาวะที่ทำการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการการศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเตอริฟิเคชั่นในกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่องของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอลและตัวทำละลายเบนซีนและทูโลอีน ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มที่ 25:1 โดยเติมตัวทำละลาย 50% โดยปริมาตรของน้ำมัน พบว่าเวลาของปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อผลได้ของไบโอดีเซล และจากการทดลองนี้ สรุปได้ว่า ระบบของปฏิกิริยาเมื่อได้รับการปรับปรุงแล้วทั้งแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่องจะมีศักยภาพ และสามารถใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของน้ำมันปาล์มในเมทานอลวิกฤตยวดยิ่ง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2053-
dc.subject: Biodiesel fuels
dc.subject: Palm oil
dc.subject: Transesterification
dc.subject: Pyrolysis
dc.subject: เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
dc.subject: น้ำมันปาล์ม
dc.subject: ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
dc.subject: การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน
dc.title: Production of biodiesel from palm oil in supercritical methanol
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มในเมทานอลวิกฤตยิ่งยวด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Artiwan.Sh@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.2053-