DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amornchai Arpornwichanop-
dc.contributor.author: Natthapong Shomchoam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: This research presents the implementation of an on-line optimal control with neural network estimator to control a fed-batch reactor for the production of ethanol. Due to the presence of unknown disturbances and model-plant mismatches, an open-loop optimal control may not give the optimal performance when applied to the actual process. To improve the control performance, an on-line optimal control is developed to modify the optimal feed profile of a fed-batch reactor whenever feedback information of the system is available. In this work, the formulated optimal control problem is solved by a sequential method in which the control profile is parameterized by using a piecewise constant function. Artificial neural network is used to estimate unmeasured state variables which are employed as feedback information of the system. The ethanol fermentation process by Saccharomyces cerevisiae in a fed-batch reactor is chosen as a case study to demonstrate the proposed control strategy. The simulation results have shown that the on-line optimal control with neural network estimator gives a better control performance in terms of the amount of the desired ethanol product, compared with the off-line optimal control
dc.description.abstractalternative: เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบออนไลน์ออพติมัลร่วมกับตัวประมาณค่าแบบข่ายงานนิวรัล เพื่อควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตซ์สำหรับการผลิตเอทานอล เนื่องจากมีการรบกวนที่ไม่ทราบค่าและความผิดพลาดของแบบจำลอง ทำให้การควบคุมแบบออพติมัลแบบวงเปิดไม่สามารถให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ เมื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการจริง เพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการควบคุม การควบคุมแบบออนไลน์ออพติมัลได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อแก้ไขโพรไฟล์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของสารป้อนเข้าของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตซ์ เมื่อได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับของระบบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ปัญหาการควุบคุมแบบออพติมัลที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้น ได้ถูกหาคำตอบโดยใช้วิธีการแบบลำดับขั้นโดยที่โพรไฟล์ของตัวแปรควบคุมถูกแบ่ง โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันแบบคงที่แบบเป็นช่วงๆ ข่ายงานนิวรัลได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประมาณค่าตัวแปรสถานะที่วัดไม่ได้ ซึ่งจะถูกใช้เป็นข้อมูลป้อนกลับของระบบ กระบวนการหมักเอทานอลโดย Saccharomyces cerevisiae ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตซ์ได้ถูกเลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายถึงวิธีการควบคุมที่นำเสนอ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การควบคุมแบบออนไลน์ออพติมัลโดยใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลเป็นตัวประมาณค่า ให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมในเชิงของปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เอทานอลที่ต้องการ ได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมแบบออพติมัล
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2054-
dc.subject: Control theory
dc.subject: Mathematical optimization
dc.subject: Alcohol
dc.subject: Chemical reactors
dc.subject: Neural networks
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีการควบคุม
dc.subject: การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์
dc.subject: เอทานอล
dc.subject: เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมี
dc.subject: นิวรัลเน็ตเวิร์ค (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
dc.title: On-line optimal control of ethanol production in a fed-batch reactor by using neural network estimator
dc.title.alternative: การควบคุมแบบออนไลน์ออพติมัลของการผลิตเอทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดเบตช์ โดยการใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลเป็นตัวประมาณค่า
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Amornchai.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.2054-