https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46715
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montree Wongsri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Patcharee Kunsawad | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The use of energy integration is to improve thermodynamic efficiency of a process. This translates into a reduction in utility cost. Thus, it is common practice to install feed-effluent desing 2-6 exchangers around reactors and distillation columns as Hydrodealkylation of Toluene (HAD) process (alternative 6). Positive feedback can occur and make the plants more difficult to control. The objective of this research was to study the effect of levels of energy integration and energy maintained within the process on control performance of energy integrated Hydrodealkylation of toluene (HAD) process. The ideas of Luyben's heat pathways were taken into account in order to get insight of the roles of heat pathways and their effects on the control performance. These ideas helped us to design several levels of energy maintained within the process (third pathway, Q3) for HDA process and evaluate the control performance quantitatively. Design Alternative 6 was chosen for our case studies. The performances of those designed processes were evaluated dynamically with two different control structures. The corrected overall effectiveness was used to relate with energy maintained within the process (Q3). Results showed that the designed process maintaining most of energy within the process gave poorer control performance and the lowest ratio of IAE/Q3 was referred to indicate optimum Q3 in this work. Having FEHEs could attenuate the disturbances because it behaved like buffer tanks. The corrected overall effectiveness was used to evaluate the design and control more accurately. When ratio control (CS2) was used to keep hydrogen/toluene constant, gave the same trend of the effect of energy maintained within the process on control performance and also gave the smoother operations in control loop relating to the those reactants. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จทางด้านพลังงานเป็นการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของกระบวนการ เป็นผลให้เกิดการลดค่าใช้จ่าย วิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้คือ การติดตั้งเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเพื่อนำความร้อนที่ออกจากหน่วยให้ความร้อนภายในกระบวนการ เช่น ความร้อนจากปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ มาถ่ายโอนความร้อนให้กับสายเย็นที่กำลังจะเข้าสู่แหล่งความร้อนนั้นเพื่อลดพลังงานที่จะต้องเพิ่มเติมจากแหล่งพลังงานภายนอกกระบวนการ เช่น เตาเผา ที่จะต้องทำหน้าที่เพิ่มพลังงานความร้อนต่อไป ให้ได้อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นถึงที่ต้องการ เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่กล่าวมานี้เรียกว่า “feed-effluent heat exchanger” ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการมากมาย เช่น ในกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคีลเลชัน แต่การนำพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่นี้ส่งผลให้เกิดการยากในการควบคุม วัตถุประสงค์ในงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาระดับของการเบ็ดเสร็จของพลังงานที่วนอยู่ในกระบวนการ (Q3) ต่างๆกันว่ามีผลอย่างไรต่อสมรรถนะการควบคุมใน กระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคีลเลชัน ซึ่งจะมีการออกแบบให้กระบวนการมีระดับพลังงานวนอยู่ในกระบวนการต่างๆ กัน ในกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคีลเลชันในทางเลือกที่หก โดยได้มีการนำแนวความคิดทางด้านเส้นทางการไหลของความร้อน “heat pathways” เข้ามาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ จากนั้นจะมีการประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมของกระบวนการเหล่านั้นจากโครงการควบคุมต่างกันสองแบบ “Overall effectiveness” ที่ได้จากการพัฒนาสมการขึ้นใหม่ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบทั่วไปถูกนำมาสัมพันธ์กับระดับพลังงานที่วนอยู่ในกระบวนการ ผลที่ได้คือ สมรรถนะ การควบคุมจะแย่ขึ้นไปตามระดับพลังงานที่วนอยู่ในกระบวนการที่มากขึ้น และได้ใช้ค่าต่ำสุดของอัตราส่วนระหว่าง IAE/Q3 เป็นตัวชี้ถึงระดับพลังงานที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับกรณีศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ และการมี “feed-effluent heat exchanger” เปรียบเหมือนการมีถังพักที่สามารถลดความรุนแรงของตัวรบกวนระบบที่ผ่านมาได้ ตัวชี้วัดระดับของพลังงานที่วนอยู่ในกระบวนการที่ใช้ (Overall effectiveness) ที่ได้จากการพัฒนาสมการขึ้นใหม่ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบทั่วไปสามารถเป็นตัวแทนได้ดีกว่า สำหรับโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่สองที่มีการใช้ตัวควบคุมสัดส่วนระหว่างสารป้อนไฮโดรเจน/โทลูอีน จะให้แนวโน้มของระดับของพลังงานที่วนอยู่ในกระบวนการที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการควบคุมเช่นเดียวกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมแรก และให้การควบคุมที่ดีกว่าในลูปควบคุมที่มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับสารเหล่านั้นโดยตรง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2059 | - |
dc.subject | Heat pathways | en_US |
dc.subject | Power resources | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrodealkylation | en_US |
dc.subject | พลังงาน | en_US |
dc.subject | เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรดีอัลคีลเลชัน | en_US |
dc.title | Interaction between energy integration and control performance of hydrodealkylation process | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อันตรกิริยาระหว่างการเบ็ดเสร็จของพลังงานกับสมรรถนะการควบคุมของกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคีลเลชัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Montree.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2059 | - |