Title: Pharmacognostic specification and dioscorine content of dioscorea hispida tubers
Other Titles: ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณสารไดออสโครีนของหัวกลอย
Authors: Nonglapat Sasiwatpaisit
Advisors: Chanida Palanuvej
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th
Nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Yams
Medicinal plants
Dioscorine
Pharmacognosy
กลอย
พืชสมุนไพร
ไดออสคอรีน
เภสัชเวท
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dioscorea hispida Dennst. dried tubers have been used as a crude drug in Thai remedy named Thoraneesanthakhat. It has traditionally been used to treat constipation. The aim of this research is to establish the pharmacognostic specification and determine the content of dioscorine in D. hispida tubers. The tubers were collected from 14 different locations throughout Thailand. The drawing of whole plant of D. hispida was illustrated in detail. The crude drug was traditionally prepared by slicing the tuber and sun drying. The macroscopic characters were longitudinal pieces or irregularly shaped, off-white colour with some light brown epidermis. The prominent anatomical and histological characteristics were starch granules and raphide crystal. The total ash, acid insoluble ash, loss on drying and water content should be not more than 3.44, 0.92, 11.50 and 11.55% w/w respectively whereas ethanol-soluble extractive and water-soluble extractive should be not less than 3.00 and 15.07% w/w respectively. The content of dioscorine in D. hispida dried tubers was identified using TLC image analysis compared to TLC-densitometry. The standard dioscorine was prepared from dried tubers by ethanol extraction, picrate crystallization, back extraction and column chromatographic purification. The identification of isolated dioscorine was confirmed by ¹H and ¹³C NMR spectra as well as previously reported spectra prior to be used as dioscorine standard. Dried tuber samples were successively extracted in ethanol by soxhlet apparatus. The extracts were analyzed for dioscorine content by TLC using Aluminium oxide 60 GF₂₅₄ neutral as stationary phase and methanol-chloroform (3 : 97) as mobile phase. The density of dioscorine spot at hRf value of 80 detected under UV254 was analyzed and transformed to peak area by the Scion Image software. Five concentrations of standard and 14 samples were developed on the same TLC plate. Each sample was quantitated in triplicate. For TLC-densitometry, the same protocol was performed using Camag Linomat syringe and Camag TLC scanner with winCATS software instead manual. The dioscorine content of the dried crude drug determined by TLC image analysis and TLC-densitometry were 0.66 and 0.72% w/w respectively. The polynomial regresstion data of both methods for dioscorine showed good linear relationship with a correlation coefficient of 0.999 in the concentration range of 2.50-12.50 μg/spot. The LOD and LOQ were 0.28 and 0.84 μg/spot by TLC image analysis and 0.37 and 1.13 μg/spot by TLC-densitometry respectively. TLC image analysis was valid for quantification of dioscorine in D. hispida tuber. This study provided scientific information for the quality control of D. hispida tuber ingredient in Thai traditional medicine.
Other Abstract: กลอยมีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Dioscorea hispida Dennst หัวกลอยแห้งเป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรในตำรับยาธรณีสันฑะฆาตที่มีสรรพคุณรักษาอาการกระษัยเส้น เถาดาน (อาการแข็งเป็นลำในท้อง) และท้องผูก เนื่องจากกลอยยังไม่มีข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานในตำรามาตรฐานยาสมุนไพรไทย อีกทั้งข้อมูลทางเภสัชวิทยา และพิษวิทยาของหัวกลอยพบว่ามีสารพิษคือไดออสโครีน ซึ่งเป็นสารมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวท รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารไดออสโครีนของหัวกลอย โดยเก็บหัวกลอยจาก 14 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย วาดภาพลายเส้นแสดงลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์ของพืชสมุนไพรกลอย นำหัวกลอยมาฝานเป็นแผ่นบาง ตากแดดให้แห้ง ตามการเตรียมเครื่องยากลอย ลักษณะทางมหภาคของเครื่องยามีรูปร่างเป็นแท่งยาวหรือรูปทรงต่างๆ สีนวล ขอบสีน้ำตาลอ่อน ลักษณะเด่นทางจุลภาคของหัวกลอยคือ เม็ดแป้งและผลึกรูปเข็ม การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ของหัวกลอย พบว่า มีปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ความชื้น และปริมาณน้ำ ไม่เกินร้อยละ 3.44, 0.92, 11.50 และ 11.55 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล และปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 3.00 และ 15.07 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณไดออสโครีน โดยวิธีทีแอลซีร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีทีแอลซีเดนซิโทเมทรี เตรียมสารมาตรฐานไดออสโครีนโดยการสกัดหัวกลอยแห้งด้วยเอทานอล ตกผลึกด้วยกรดพิคริก สกัดกลับ และทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีแบบคอลัมน์ ตรวจยืนยันโดยวิธีโปรตอน และคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สกัดหัวกลอยแห้งทั้ง 14 แหล่งด้วยเอทานอล โดยวิธีสกัดแบบซอกห์เลต นำสารสกัดที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารไดออสโครีนโดยวิธี TLC เฟสคงที่เป็นอะลูมิเนียมที่ฉาบด้วยอะลูมิเนียม ออกไซด์ ใช้ตัวทำละลาย เมทานอลต่อคลอโรฟอร์ม (97 : 3) เป็น เฟสเคลื่อนที่ บันทึกภาพสารไดออสโครีนภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร พบว่ามีค่า hRf เท่ากับ 80 วัดปริมาณสารโดยใช้โปรแกรม Scion Image ใน TLC หนึ่งแผ่นประกอบด้วยสารมาตรฐานไดออสโครีน 5 ความเข้มข้น และสารสกัดตัวอย่างหัวกลอยจาก 14 แหล่ง แต่ละแหล่งทำ 3 ซ้ำ วิธีทีแอลซีเดนซิโทเมทรีทำเช่นเดียวกันโดยใช้เครื่อง Camag Linomat syringe และ Camag TLC scanner ร่วมกับ winCATS software ในการดำเนินการแทน พบปริมาณสารไดออสโครีนร้อยละ 0.66 และ 0.72 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทั้งสอง ตามลำดับ วิธีวิเคราะห์สารไดออสโครีนทั้งสองวิธี มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.999 ใน ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 2.50-12.50 ไมโครกรัมต่อหนึ่งจุด ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณของสารไดออสโครีนมีค่า 0.28 และ 0.84 ไมโครกรัมต่อหนึ่งจุด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทีแอลซีร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพ และ 0.37 และ 1.13 ไมโครกรัมต่อหนึ่งจุด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทีแอลซีเดนซิโทเมทรี ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานของเครื่องยาสมุนไพรกลอย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการควบคุมคุณภาพวัตถุดิบ ตลอดจนการวิจัยและพัฒนาตำรับยาที่เข้าตัวยาต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46737
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.123
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.123
Type: Thesis