https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46742
Title: | ผลของโครเมียมและนิกเกิลในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด 316L ที่ผลิตโดยกรรมวิธีโลหะผงต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชัน |
Other Titles: | Effect of chromium and nickel in p/m 316l stainless steel on microstructure and oxidation resistance |
Authors: | ญดา พลเสน |
Email: | Panyawat.W@Chula.ac.th |
Advisors: | ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว ณัฏฐิตา ชวนเกริกกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Nutthita.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมออสเตนนิติก ออกซิเดชัน Austenitic stainless steel Oxidation |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด 316L เป็นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมออสเทนิติคที่นิยมใช้ในงานอุตสาหกรรมอย่างกว้างขวางเนื่องด้วยสมบัติด้านความแข็งแรง ความสามารถในการต้านทานการกัดกร่อนและความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิปานกลางจนถึงอุณหภูมิสูงโดยยังคงความแข็งแรงไว้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามภายใต้การใช้งานที่มีสภาวะรุนแรง ต้องการความสามารถการต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่สูงขึ้นเพื่อให้วัสดุมีอายุการใช้งานที่นานขึ้น ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาวัสดุใหม่เพื่อให้มีความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันภายใต้สภาวะเหล่านั้นโดยปรับปรุงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L ที่ผลิตโดยกรรมวิธีโละผงด้วยการเติมธาตุโครเมียมนิกเกิล และโครเมียมและนิกเกิลร่วมกัน ที่ 1% – 5% โดยน้ำหนัก อัดขึ้นรูปด้วยแรงอัด 15 ตันค้างไวเป็นเวลา 30 วินาที แล้วชิ้นงานจะถูกเผาผนึกที่ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 45 นาที ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน แล้วทดสอบออกซิเดชันที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 100 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้บรรยากาศปกติ เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L ที่เติมโครเมียมจะให้ความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันภายหลังการทดสอบดีที่สุด โดยความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันดีขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณการเติมโครเมียม นิกเกิล และโครเมียมและนิกเกิลร่วมกันเพิ่มขึ้น ออกไซด์ที่เกิดจะเหมือนกันทั้งที่ผิวชิ้นงานและภายในชิ้นงานโดยพบว่าเป็น Cr2O3, Fe2O3, (Fe0.6Cr0.4)2O3, NiFe2O4 และ NiCr2O4 การเติมธาตุมีอิทธิพลต่อความแข็งคล้ายกัน โดยชิ้นงานส่วนใหญ่มีค่าความแข็งอยู่ที่ 83 HRB |
Other Abstract: | Stainless steel 316L, an austenitic stainless steel, is widely used as structural components in various industries because of its good strength, good corrosion and oxidation resistance at medium – high temperatures. However, under more severe operating conditions, stainless steel needs higher oxidation resistance to reach longer service lifetime. Therefore, the present research had attempted to develop the new material to resist such conditions through modification of stainless steel 316L with nickel and/or chromium addition by powder metallurgy process. Nickel, chromium and nickel with chromium powders were added to 316L stainless steel powder with 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 wt.%. After that, all mixed powders were compressed under pressure of 15 ton-force with 30-second hold duration. All compressed specimens were followed with sintering at 1300°C for 45 minutes under hydrogen atmosphere. From all results, it was found that specimens with chromium addition provide the highest oxidation resistance at 900°C tested up to 100 hours. The increasing of nickel and chromium content resulted in better oxidation resistance. The Oxides formed both on surface and inside the pores were similar types which were Cr2O3, Fe2O3, (Fe0.6Cr0.4)2O3, NiFe2O4 และ NiCr2O4 The effect of pure chromium addition on oxidation behavior is similar to both nickel and chromium addition and the effect of all element addition on hardness, almost all specimens, is also similar which their hardness is around 83 HRB. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโลหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46742 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1347 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1347 |
Type: | Thesis |