https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46746
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supason Wanichwecharungruang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tassimon Kongyou | - |
dc.contributor.author | Narumon Pattayagorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Surface contamination (i.e., dust and thin film) was characterized by the novel slide-on diamond, uIRE, and slide-on Ge uIRE. Due to the small sampling area of the tip, a sample with small size can be analyzed. In this work, characterizations of polymer surface contamination by the slide-on diamond uIRE and the slide-on Ge uIRE were studied. The contaminants on the surface of sample were analyzed. Contamination on a surface can be deposited onto the tip of both uIREs by directly deposition, or by using an organic liquid (i.e., mineral oil or fluorolube) to pick-up the contaminants from the surface. This novel sampling technique was called the "contact and collect" technique. This technique is non-destructive, ease to operate, does not require an additional sample preparation, and the result is accurate and reliable. The trace contaminants on a surface can be separated from the substrate, and characterized under the ATR mode without any interference from the substrate. The observed phenomenon suggested that the "contact-and-collect" operation with the slide-on diamond and slide-on Ge uIRE have the great potential for surface contamination, and forensic analysis. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การปนเปื้อนเชิงผิว เช่น ฝุ่นหรือฟิล์มบางๆ ถูกศึกษาโดยอุปกรณ์ไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์ที่มีเพชรที่ผ่านการเจียระไนแล้วและเจอร์มาเนียมซึ่งมีลักษณะทรงกรวยเป็นหัวตรวจวัดเนื่องจากอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดทั้งสองมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสขนาดเล็ก จึงสามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็กได้ เอทีอาร์สเปกตรัมที่ได้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงผิวของสิ่งปนเปื้อน ซึ่งสิ่งปนเปื้อนสามารถหลุดติดที่ปลายของหัวตรวจวัดได้โดยการสัมผัสโดยตรงหรือใช้ของเหลวที่มีความเหนียวเพื่อช่วยในการดึงสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกจากตัวอย่าง เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้เรียกว่าเทคนิคคอนแทคและคลอเล็ค โดยเทคนิคนี้ไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง ทำได้ง่าย ไม่ต้องมีการเตรียมตัวอย่าง และผลการทดลองถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้ โดยสามารถแยกสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกจากพื้นผิวรองรับ และทำการศึกษาภายใต้หลักการทำงานของเอทีอาร์ ทำให้ไม่มีอิทธิพลของพื้นผิวรองรับ ปรากฎการณ์ที่ได้รับจากเทคนิคคอนแทคและคลอเล็ดร่วมกับอุปกรณ์ ไดมอนด์และเจอร์เมเนียมไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์ มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการศึกษาการปนเปื้อนเชิงผิวและการศึกษาทางด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2062 | - |
dc.subject | Spectrum analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Surface contamination | en_US |
dc.subject | Infrared spectroscopy | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ | en_US |
dc.title | Contamination analysis of polymer surface by ART FT-IR microspectroscopy | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนเชิงผิวของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | psupason@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2062 | - |