DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.author: Suruck Arayamaythalert-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: Native cassava starch was chemically modified into starch graft poly(acrylic acid) under a grafting copolymerization of acrylic acid onto the polysaccharide backbone via a hydrogen peroxide-ascorbic acid initiation method. Prior to the grafting reaction, starch was gelatinized at 80oc for 1 h. Reaction variables of importance included concentrations of acrylic acid, hydrogen peroxide, ascorbic acid, and starch; polymerization temperature; polymerization time; and the addition rate of acrylic acid-hydrogen peroxide mixture. The poly(acrylic acid) grafted starch was subsequently saponified with a 25% aqueous solution of NaOH at room temperature to convert carboxylic groups into carboxylate groups. The copolymers were characterized by infrared spectroscopy and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. GPC was used as a tool to determine the average molecular weights of the starch and grafted poly(acrylic acid), which had been hydrolyzed by glacial acetic acid and perchloric acid. Viscosity measurements of the graft copolymers were carried out at various concentrations(6, 8, 10, 12% w/w) of the thickeners. The high molecular weights of the hydrolyzed(Na salt) cassava starch-acrylic acid copolymer dissolve better in distilled water resulting from the salt and polarity of the molecules. The distribution of molecular weights is in the ranges of 9,599-77,459 and 101,246-651,967 for the grafted poly(acrylic acid) chains and 190,302, 1,005 for the acid hydrolyzed starch. Water absorption of the new thickener was carried out in distilled water. Discussion of the effects of the parameters on the reactions and water absorption was also given in this research. The viscosity of thickener was also studied as a function of concentration (w/w). It is evident that the concentrations of the thickener alter the viscosity and their rheological behavior known as shear thinning or pseudoplasticity.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แป้งมันสำปะหลังธรรมชาติได้รับการดัดแปรงทางเคมีให้เป็นแป้งที่กราฟต์ด้วยโพลิกรดอะคริลิก ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชันของกรดอะคริลิกในโครงสร้างหลักของโพลิแชคคาไรต์ โดยผ่านกลไกการริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกรดแอสคอร์บิก ด้วยการทำให้แป้งมีลักษณะเป็นเจลที่ 80oซ เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนเริ่มปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ตัวแปรทางปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นของกรดอะคริลิก ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซค์กรดแอสคอร์บิก และแป้ง อุณหภูมิของการทำโพลิเมอไรเชชัน เวลาในการทำโพลิเมอไรเชชัน อัตราการหยอของสารผสมระหว่างกรดอะคริลิก และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ นำผลิตภัณฑ์แป้งที่กราฟต์ด้วยโพลิกรดอะคริลิกมาทำปฏิกิริยาสะพอนิไฟด้วยสารละลายของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นอยู่ 25 ที่อุณหภูมิห้องซึ่งเป็นผลให้หมู่คาร์บอคชิลิกได้รับการเปลี่ยนเป็นหมู่คาร์บอนซิเลต นำผลิตภัณฑ์โคโพลิเมอร์ที่ได้มาพิสูจน์ลักษณะโดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีและนิวเคลียร์แมคเนดิกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี ใช้ GPC เป็นเครื่องมือในการหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยของแป้งและกราฟต์โพลิเมอร์ของกรดอะคริลิกที่ผ่านการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดแกลเชียลอะซิติกและกรดเปอร์คลอริก วัดความหนืดของกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์โดยการแปรปริมาณความเข้มข้น (6, 8, 10, และ 12% น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยที่สูงของไฮโครไลซ์(เกลือโซเดียม) กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและกรดอะคริลิกละลายในน้ำกลั่นได้ดีกว่า เป็นผลมาจากอิทธิพลของเกลือและความมีขั้วของโมเลกุล การกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสายโซ่โพลิอะคริลิกที่กราฟต์อยู่ในช่วง 9,599-77,459 และ 101,246-651,967 และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยของแป้งที่ผ่านการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดอยู่ในช่วง 190,302, 1,005 ได้ทดสอบการดูดซึมน้ำของสารข้นใหม่ในน้ำกลั่น งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้อธิบายอิทธิพลของตัวแปรดังกล่าวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการดูดซึมน้ำ ได้ศึกษาความหนืดของสารข้นด้วยการแปรปริมาณความเข้มข้น (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารข้นมีผลให้ความหนืดของสารข้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไป และมีสมบัติด้านการไหลแบบเชียร์ทินนิงหรือซูโดพลาสติก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: แป้งมันสำปะหลัง
dc.subject: กรดอะคริลิก
dc.subject: กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์
dc.subject: ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
dc.title: Preparation of carylic acid-cassava starch graft copolymer as a thickener for cotton fabrics printing
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง และกรดอะคริลิกเพื่อเป็นสารข้นสำหรับการพิมพ์ผ้าฝ้าย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suda.K@Chula.ac.th-