https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46774
Title: | การวิเคราะห์บทบาทของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการ สาขาสังคมศาสตร์ ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ตามทฤษฎีของวินสตันและคณะ |
Other Titles: | An analysis of social sciences academic advisor's roles in state universities according to the theory of Winston and others |
Authors: | สุรัสวดี มุสิกบุตร |
Advisors: | พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Pornchulee.A@Chul.ac.th |
Subjects: | อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา การแนะแนวการศึกษา การให้คำปรึกษา |
Issue Date: | 2537 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการให้คำปรึกษา และแนวทางการพัฒนาอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการ ตามทฤษฎีของวินสตันและคณะอย่างเหมาะสมกับสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านการแนะนำและให้คำปรึกษา อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาท 9 ใน 17 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 52.94) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาส่วนใหญ่จะให้คำปรึกษาและตักเตือนเมื่อพบว่าผลการเรียนลดต่ำลง ด้านการพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษา อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาท 7 ใน 15 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 46.67) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีในด้านความรับผิดชอบ ด้านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับนิสิตนักศึกษา อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาท 3 ใน 9 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 33.33) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาส่วนใหญ่สร้างบรรยากาศที่อบอุ่นและเป็นกันเองเมื่อนิสิตนักศึกษาเข้าพบ ด้านการให้ความช่วยเหลือและประสานงาน อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาท 3 ใน 8 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 37.50) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาส่วนใหญ่เรียกพบนิสิตนักศึกษาในความดูแลเมื่อพบว่ามีเรื่องใดที่เกี่ยวข้อง เมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค พบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาคปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาทมากกว่าส่วนกลาง 3 ด้านคือ ด้านการแนะนำและให้คำปรึกษา ด้านการพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษา และด้านการให้ความช่วยเหลือและประสานงาน ส่วนอีก 1 ด้านปฏิบัติได้เท่ากัน ในด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรค พบว่า อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการเห็นว่าที่เป็นปัญหาคือ ขาดการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา ส่วนนิสิตนักศึกษาเห็นว่าที่เป็นปัญหา คือ ขาดกิจกรรมที่เสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการกับนิสิตนักศึกษา สำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนาอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการนั้น มหาวิทยาลัยควรกำหนดวิธีการและแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการทั้ง 4 ด้าน ให้เป็นระบบที่นำไปสู่การปฏิบัติได้และให้ยึดถือเป็นแนวปฏิบัติไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน |
Other Abstract: | This research aimed at analyzing roles of Social Sciences academic advisors, problems and obstacles in advising, and ways in developing advisors according to the theory of Winston and others. The results of the study revealed the following : The results of the study revealed the following : On guidance and advising. Academic advisors could perform only a out of 17 functions (52.94%) Mostly performed task was advising and warning students of declining learning achievements. On student development. Advisors could play their roles at the moderate level, i.e. 7 out 15 items of 46.67%. Most advisors could well serve as models in terms of their responsibilities. On interactions with students Only 3 out of 9 items (33.33%) were answered. Most of the advisors were able to create warm and friendly atmosphere when meeting with students. On assistance and coordination Advisors could perform these roles at a rather high level, i.e. 3 out of 8 items or 37.50%. The most reporded role was meeting with advisees when relevant matters arose. When comparing the role of advisors in the central and regional universities, it was found that those in regional universities could perform their advising tasks at a higher degree than those in the central universities in three aspects, namely, guidance and advising, student development and assistance and coordination. The other one aspects were at the same level of implementation. In relation to problems and obstacles, advisors viewed that the most serious one was lack of advisors’ working performance evaluation and the students viewed that the most serious one was lack of aetivities in enhancing academic advisors and students relationships as most problematic. As regards to ways to develop academic advisors, universities should set up systematic and practical methods and implementation guidelines in all four aspects so as to follow. In the same directions. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อุดมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46774 |
Type: | Thesis |