Title: Basic hydrolysis of carbamates in micellar environment
Other Titles: การไฮโดรไลซ์คาร์บาเมตด้วยเบสในสภาวะแวดล้อมของไมเซลล์
Authors: Somchai Savanapreecha
Advisors: Nop Utrapiromsuk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Hydrolysis
Surface active agents
ไมเซลล์
สารลดแรงตึงผิว
คาร์บาเมต
การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ
Issue Date: 1987
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The structure of carbamates have a great influence on the rate of the reaction of basic hydrolysis of carbamates at pH 11.2 and temperature 10 oC. The reaction will occur under this condition only when the structure of the carbamate can produce either cyclic of isocyanate intermediate. The carbamate derivatives Phenyl N-phenylcarbamate (I), Phenyl. N-methyl-N-phenyl carbamate (II), Phenyl N-(o-carboxyphenyl) carbamate (III), Phenyl N-(p-carboxyphenyl) carbamate (IV), Phenyl N-methyl-N-(o-carboxyphenyl) carbamate (V), and Phenyl N-methyl-N-(p-car-boxyphenyl) carbamate (VI) were studied. The compound No.II and VI can not be followed and in the aqueous solution, the reaction rate (km) is completely reverse, namely; V > I ≈IV > III But in the micellar environment the order of the reaction rate (km) is completely reverse, namely; III > IV > I > V The reaction in the micelle is follow Scheme 1. 1 M + S K (M8) The result of this experiment shows the catalytic effect of cationic micelles kw km Product Scheme 1 of cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) by 6-570 times faster than without micelle. The kinetic ratios (km/kw) being all greater than one in all cases indicated that the reaction within the micelle is more predominant than outside the micelle. The location of the substrates also plays the importance roles in the micellar environment.
Other Abstract: โครงสร้างของคาร์บาเมตมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่ออัตราเร็วของการไฮโตรไลซ์อนุพันธ์ของคาร์บาเมตด้วยเบสภายใต้สภาวะการทดลองที่มี pH=11.2 และอุณหภูมิ 10oซ ปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดขึ้นได้ก็ต่อเมื่อคาร์บาเมตนั้นมีโครงสร้างที่สามารถทำให้เกิด สารมัธยันตร์แบบวงแหวน หรือ แบบไอโซไซยาเนตได้กลุ่มอนุพันธ์ของคาร์บาเมต ได้แก่ พีนิล เอน-พีนิลคาร์บาเมต(I) พีนิลเอน-เมทิล-เอน-พีนิลคาร์บาเมต (II) พีนิล เอน-ออโธคาร์บอกซีพีนิลคาร์บาเมต (III) พีนิล เอน-พาราคาร์บอกซิพีนิลคาร์บาเมต (IV) พีนิล เอน-เมทิล-เอน-ออโธคาร์บอกซีพีนิลคาร์บาเมต (V) และ พีนิล เอน-เมทิล-เอน-พาราคาร์บอกซีพีนิลคาร์บาเมต (VI) พบว่าไม่สามารถติดตามการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของคาร์บาเมต II และ VI ได้ และ อัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาในสารละลายปรกติ (kw) สารมารถจัดได้เป็นลำดับดังนี้ V > I ≈IV > III แต่ในสภาวะแวดล้อมของไมเซลล์ ลำดับของอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยา (km) จะตรงข้ามจากเดิม กล่าวคือ III > IV > I > V ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในไมเซลล์จะเป็นไปตามแผนภาพที่ 1 M + SK(M8) จากผลการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่า เซททิลไตรเมทิลแอม โมเนีย kw km Product แผนภาพที่ 1 โบรไมต์ (CTAB) ซึ่งทำให้เกิดไมเซลล์ชนิดที่มีประจุบวก สามารถช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ 6-570 เท่าโดยประมาณ ซึ่งเร็วกว่าปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีไมเซลล์ ขณะที่ค่าอัตราส่วนจลนพลศาสตร์ (km/kw) ล้วนมีค่ามากกว่าหนึ่ง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นภายในไมเซลล์มากกว่า ภายนอกไมเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ตำแหน่งของการวางตัวของสารตั้งต้นในสภาวะแวดล้อมของไมเซลล์ก็มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46856
ISBN: 9745681725
Type: Thesis