https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46874
Title: | Mangrove mud metagenome : the source of new gene involving in bioactive compound biosynthesis and microcial diversity access |
Other Titles: | เมตาจีโนมจากดินป่าชายเลน : แหล่งของจีนชนิดใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของจุลินทรีย์ |
Authors: | Anirut Limtrakul |
Advisors: | Nongluksna Sriubolmas Pintip Pongpech Benjamas Wongsatayanon Lily Eurwilaichitr |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | nongluk@pharm.chula.ac.th Pintip.P@chula.ac.th No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Mangrove forests Biosynthesis Biodiversity ป่าชายเลน ชีวสังเคราะห์ ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, the polyketide synthases (PKS) genes involving in biosynthesis of polyketides, the groups of prolific and various structural and functional bioactive compounds were searched on metagenome of soil microbial community from Klongkone mangrove forest, Samut Songkhram Province, Thailand. Detection of ketosynthase (KS) domain gene of type I polyketide synthase (PKS) in the mangrove mud metagenome by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using degenerate primers specific for the conserved motif VDPQQR and the histidine active site motif HGTGT resulted in 12 diverse KS domain genes. Deduced amino acid sequences of these novel domains were 34-70% homology. Most of the discovered KSs were phylogenetically related to cis-AT type I PKS, one was related to trans-AT and the others were related to NRPS preceding hybrid PKS/NRPS, which groups of hybrid PKS/NRPS I-II and III were newly proposed in this study. A variety of novel 16S rRNA gene phylotypes were also found by analysis of PCR-product clones. They were phylogenetically related to bacteria in phyla Proteobacteria, Acidobacteria, Deferribacteres, Chloroflexi, Verrucomicrobia, and Lentisphaerae. One phylotype was related to unclassified bacteria. In searching for PKS gene in the mangrove soil metagenomic library constructed with fosmid vector, novel PKS and NRPS modules were found in clone KKFOS_KSI_pool37_088 with the 29 kb DNA insert. These revealed that Klongkone mangrove soil harbored various novel diverse PKS genes and bacteria which could be accessed through metagenomics. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการสืบค้นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารโพลีคีไทด์ ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีความหลากหลายทั้งด้านโครงสร้างและการออกฤทธิ์ ในเมตาจีโนมของชุมชนจุลินทรีย์จากดินป่าชายเลน (ป่าโกงกาง) จากตำบลคลองโคน จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม การตรวจหายีนของ KS domain ของ type I PKS ในเมตาจีโนมจากดินป่าชายเลนด้วยการทำปฏิกริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (polymerase chain reaction, PCR) ซึ่งใช้ degenerate primers ที่จำเพาะกับ conserved motif VDPQQR และ histidine active site motif HGTGT พบยีนของ KS domain ที่หลากหลาย 12 ยีน ลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ถอดรหัสของ domain ใหม่เหล่านี้ มีความเหมือนกัน 34-70% ส่วนใหญ่ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการใกล้ชิดกับกลุ่มของเอนไซม์ cis-AT type I PKS ที่มาจากแบคทีเรียหลายชนิด ที่เหลือพบมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับกลุ่มลูกผสมระหว่างเอนไซม์สังเคราะห์สารโพลีคีไทด์ และสารเพปไทด์โดยไม่อาศัยไรโบโซม (NRPS) ซึ่งมีสองกลุ่มใหม่ที่เสนอขึ้นจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ hybrid PKS/NRPS I-II และ hybrid PKS/NRPS III การวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA ในโคลนที่สร้างจากผลิตผลของ PCR พบว่าแต่ละไรโบไทป์มีความแตกต่างกัน และมีความ สัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการที่ใกล้ชิดกับกลุ่มของแบคทีเรียที่ต่างกันไปของไฟลัม Proteobacteria, Acidobacteria, Deferribacteres, Chloroflexi, Verrucomicrobia, Lentisphaerae และมีหนึ่งไฟโลไทป์มีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการใกล้ชิดกับแบคทีเรียที่ยังไม่ได้จัดจำแนกกลุ่ม ในการสืบหายีน PKS จากคลังเมตาจีโนมของดินป่าชายเลนที่ได้สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ fosmid vector พบว่าโคลน KKFOS_KSI_pool37_088 ซึ่งมีชิ้น insert DNA ขนาดประมาณ 29 กิโลเบส มียีนของ PKS และ NRPS ชนิดใหม่อยู่ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าดินป่าชายเลนคลองโคนประกอบด้วยยีนของ PKS ชนิดใหม่และแบคทีเรียชนิดใหม่ที่มีความหลากหลาย ซึ่งสามารถเข้าถึงได้โดยการศึกษาเมตาจีโนม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph. D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46874 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.125 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.125 |
Type: | Thesis |