https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46883
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bungorn Chomdej | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pavich Tongroach | - |
dc.contributor.author | Surisak Prasarnpuh | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1991 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745795488 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To determine whether GABA affects the contractile response of the longitudinal human fallopian tube smooth muscles, if so, which receptor is responsible for the contractility of the tube and what the mechanism of the action is, therefore studying of the isolated human fallopian tube under isometric condition was established. GABA and related substances, muscimol and baclofen did not alter the response to electrical transmural stimulation and exogenous norepinephrine. In contrast, GABA and its agonists neither affected the frequency and amplitude of spontaneous contraction nor under a combination of adrenergic and cholinergic blockers conditions. Whereas ACh produced the increasing of the frequencies of contraction. Forces of contraction produced by ACh-induced was augmented by 10 -3 M GABA and 10-5 M muscimol, but not baclofen, the values of per cent contraction (mean ± 2SE) being 143.74±36.24 and 155.08 ± 2.60 rise in ACh-induced contraction, respectively. Pretreatment of tissues with 10-5 M bicuculline antagonized the enhancing effect of GABA as well as that of muscimol. These results suggested that GABA presumably is a facilitatory modulator of parasympathetic neurotransmission, not of sympthetic neurotransmission and that the effect is exerted by activation through GABA-A receptors. The precise mechanisms of the modulatory effect of GABA remain to be elucidated. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของ GABA ต่อการทางานของกล้าม เนื้อเรียบท่อน้ำไข่ของคนและชนิดของตัวรับ ที่ทำให้เกิดการตอบสนอง อีกทั้งศึกษาว่าผลที่เกิดขึ้นนี้เป็นผลโดยตรงของ GABA ต่อกล้าม เนื้อ เรียบท่อน้ำ ไข่หรือเป็นผลจากการ เป็นตัวควบคุมร่วมผ่านทางสารสื่อประสาทของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิค โดยทำการทดลองวัดการหดตัว-คลายตัวแบบไอโซเมตริคในหลอดทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า GABA ไม่มีผลตอการ หดตัว-คลายตัวของกล้าม เนื้อ เรียบท่อน้ำไข่ในภาวะที่มีอดรีเนอร์จิค บลอกเกอร์และโคลิเนอร์จิคบลอกเกอร์ ร่วมกัน การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสารสื่อประสาทของระบบซิมพาเธติค พบว่า GABA ไม่สามารถยับยั้งผลของการกระตุ้น เนื้อเยื่อด้วยไฟฟ้าและผลของนอร์อิปิเนฟริน ซึ่งให้ผลยับยั้งการหดตัวของท่อน้ำไข่ได้ ส่วนการ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสารสื่อประสาทของระบบพาราซิมพาเธติคพบว่า อซีติลโคลีนทำให้ความถี่ของการหดตัวของ เนื้อเยื่อเพิ่มมากขึ้น GABA และ muscimol สามารถ เสริมผลของอซีติลโคลีนทำให้ความแรงของการหดตัว เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ baclofen ไม่ เสริมผลของการหดตัวนี้ การเสริมผลของอซีติลโคลีนโดย GABA และ muscimol ถูกยับยั้งได้โดย bicuculline ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า GABA ไม่มีผลโดยตรงต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบ ท่อน้ำไข่ แต่อาจแสดงผลทางอ้อมผ่านทางการควบคุมร่วมกับระบบประสาทพาราซิมพาเธติคโดยผ่านตัวรับ ชนิดเอ ซึ่งคาดว่าอยู่บนเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อเรียบ กลไกการเสริมผลของอซีติลโคลีนของ GABA น่าจะต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Smooth muscle | en_US |
dc.subject | Fallopian tubes | en_US |
dc.subject | กล้ามเนื้อเรียบ | en_US |
dc.subject | ท่อนำไข่ | en_US |
dc.title | Physiological roles of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) on isolated human fallopian tube smooth muscle activities | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | บทบาททางสรีรวิทยาของกรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวทีริคต่อการทำงาน ของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบท่อนำไข่ของคนที่แยกออกมา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Bungorn.Ch@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |