DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warawut Chulalaksananukul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Remaud-Simeon, Magali-
dc.contributor.advisor: Morel, Sandrine-
dc.contributor.author: Monnat Theerachat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Synthetic dyes are extensively used in many industries. The effluents from these factories represent a major source of water pollution. Actually, physical and chemical methods are used for the treatment of these effluents but they are expensive and produce hazardous by- products. First, the decolorization of seven dyes with diverse chemical structure (azo, anthraquinone and indigo) was studied. An enzyme extract enriched in laccase from the fungus Trametes versicolor strain DSM11269 was found to decolorized the anthraquinone derivative dyes, Alizarin Red S and Remazol Brilliant Blue R, in three hours by 55% and 70%, respectively. The azo compounds (Amaranth, Cibacron Brilliant Red 3B-A, Direct Blue 71 and Reactive Black 5), and the indigo molecule (Indigo Carmine), showed a higher resistance to decolorization (<10% in 3 hours). Biotechnological and environmental applications require large amounts of enzymes and the secretion of laccase by fungal organism may not be suitable due to undesirable preparation procedure (such as presence of toxic inducers) and time consuming. So, heterologous expression of laccase in optimized hosts is a considerable way to produce the recombinant enzyme. The yeast Yarrowia lipolytica has been choosen as an efficient system for recombinant protein expression with high transformation efficiency. A cDNA encoding laccase (lcc1) was isolated from the white-rot fungus T. versicolor by RT-PCR. The cDNA encodes a laccase isoenzyme of 498 amino-acid residues preceded by a 22-residue signal peptide. The lcc1 was expressed in Y. lipolytica under the control of the pTEF constitutive promoter. After purification by affinity chromatography, the recombinant laccase has an apparent molecular weight of ~75 kDa, comprised of ~20% N-linked glycans. The activity produced for the mutant L185P/Q214K (rM-4A) generated by molecular evolution was by six-fold higher than that obtained with the wild type enzyme. After purification, rM-4A mutant showed a 2.1-fold higher specific activity and a 1.7- and 2.4- fold enhancement of the kcat and kcat /Km values, respectively, with ABTS substrate and a 2.5- and 2.8-fold increase, respectively, with 2, 6-dimethoxyphenol substrate, compared to the wild type (rWT) laccase. Both the rWT and the rM-4A Lcc1 enzymes were stable over a broad pH range (3.6-7.6) and active at normal temperatures (>88% activity at 25-35oC after one hour). The rWT and mutant laccase preparation decolorize 95 and 97% of 74.6 µM Amaranth solution. The results revealed that decolorization rate is about 70 nM.s-1 in the presence of acetosyringone redox mediator.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สีสังเคราะห์ถูกนำมาใช้ในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม เมื่อสีเหล่านี้ปนเปื้อนสู่แหล่งน้ำจะกลายเป็นมลภาวะสำคัญ วิธีทางฟิสิกส์และเคมีได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อกำจัดสีสังเคราะห์ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีเหล่านี้มีราคาสูงและเกิดสารพิษเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วม จากการศึกษาการย่อยสลายสีสังเคราะห์เจ็ดชนิดในกลุ่มโครงสร้างต่างๆกัน (azo, anthraquinone และ indigo) พบว่าสารสกัดเอนไซม์แลกเคสจากรา Trametes versicolor สายพันธุ์ดีเอสเอ็ม 11269 สามารถย่อยสลายสีในกลุ่ม anthraquinone ได้แก่ Alizarin Red S และ Remazol Brilliant Blue R คิดเป็น 55 และ 70 เปอร์เซ็นตามลำดับภายในสามชั่วโมง ในขณะที่สีในกลุ่ม azo (Amaranth, Cibacron Brilliant Red 3B-A, Direct Blue 71และ Reactive Black 5) และ indigo (Indigo Carmine) ย่อยสลายได้น้อยกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในสามชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามการผลิตเอนไซม์จากราต้องการสารในกลุ่มฟีนอลิกซึ่งเป็นพิษในการเหนี่ยวนำการผลิตเอนไซม์ และใช้เวลานาน การแสดงออกของแลกเคสในสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นจึงเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจอีกวิธีหนึ่งในการผลิตเอนไซม์ การศึกษานี้ต้องการนำยีนแลกเคสจากรา T. versicolor มาแสดงออกในยีสต์ Yarrowia lipolytica ซึ่งเป็นยีสต์ที่มีความสามารถในการแสดงออกของโปรตีนและประสิทธิภาพการทรานฟอร์เมชันสูง โดยซีดีเอนเอของยีนแลกเคส (lcc1) จากรา T. versicolor ได้มาโดยโดยเทคนิคอาร์ที-พีซีอาร์ แลกเคส (LCC1) ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 498 เรซิดิวซ์ และ สัญญานเพปไทด์อีก 22 เรซิดิวซ์ ยีน lcc1 จะถูกแสดงออกในยีสต์ Y. lipolytica ภายใต้การควมคุมของโปรโมเตอร์ที่มีการแสดงออกอย่างต่อเนื่องชื่อ pTEF เมื่อเอนไซม์แลกเคสถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีแบบจำเพาะ พบว่ามีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 75 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอนลิงค์ไกลแคน ประมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากการชักนำการกลายพันธุ์โดยเทคนิควิวัฒนาการระดับโมเลกุล พบว่ามิวแทนต์ rL185P/Q214K (rM-4A)มีแอกทิวิตีรวมเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 6 เท่า หลังจากการทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์พบว่าแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะของมิวแทนต์ เพิ่มขึ้น 2.1 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม เมื่อใช้สารเอบีทีเอสเป็นสารตั้งต้นพบว่า ค่าkcat and kcat /Km เพิ่มขึ้น 1.7 และ 2.4 เท่าตามลำดับ และเมื่อใช้ 2, 6 ไดเมทอกซีฟีนอลเป็นสารตั้งต้น ค่าkcat และ kcat/Km เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2.5 และ 2.8 เท่าตามลำดับ แลกเคสดั้งเดิมและแลกเคสมิวแทนต์มีความเสถียรสูงที่พีเอชในช่วงกว้าง(3.6-7.6) และที่อุณหภูมิปกติ โดยหลังจาก 1 ชั่วโมง มีแอกทิวิตีสูงกว่า 88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 25-35 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อใช้แลกเคสดั้งเดิมและแลกเคสมิวแทนต์ ทำปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายสีสังเคราะห์ร่วมกับรีดอกซ์เมดิเอเตอร์ชื่ออะซิโตไซลิงโกน พบว่าสามารถย่อยสลาย Amaranth ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 74.6 ไมโครโมลาร์ ด้วยอัตราการย่อยสลายประมาณ 70 นาโนโมลาร์ต่อวินาที
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.129-
dc.subject: Catalysis
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification -- Color removal
dc.subject: การเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.subject: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสี
dc.title: Engineering of laccase from trametes versicolor to improve the catalytic efficiency in synthetic dyes decolorization
dc.title.alternative: วิศวกรรมของแลกเคสจาก Trametes versicolor เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ การเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการฟอกสีสังเคราะห์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Warawut.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.129-