https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46951
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chakkaphan Sutthirat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pettke, Thomas | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hauzenberger, Christoph A. | - |
dc.contributor.author | Balmer, Walter Adrian | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Tanzania | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Petrological, geochemical and gemmological investigations were carried out on 17 rock samples and 80 loose ruby samples from 4 marble-hosted ruby mines in the Morogoro Region, Tanzania. In addition, 46 ruby samples from 5 different deposits including Mogok/ Myanmar, Yunnan/ China, Murgab/ Tajikistan, Luc Yen/ Vietnam, and Mangari/ Kenya were tested for their trace-element compositions and gemmological characteristics. Origin determination for marble-hosted rubies based on their trace-element composition including Li, Mg, Ti, V, Cr, Fe, Ga, Ge, Nb, and Sn was proven feasible by the application of LA-ICP-MS. The detected trace-element compositions indicate that Morogoro rubies are characterized by a Fe-dominated chemical fingerprint compared to other marble-hosted rubies. Consequently, new criteria such as locality distinctive binary and ternary plots were defined and procedures for the application of advanced gemmological testing for origin determination based on inclusion features, UV-Vvis spectrum analysis, and FTIR fingerprinting were refined. Geologically, the ruby deposits of the Uluguru and Mahenge Mts in the Morogoro Region are related to marbles which represent the cover sequence of the Eastern Granulites in Tanzania. In both localities, the cover sequences define a tectonic unit which is present as a nappe structure thrusted onto the gneissic basement in a northwestern direction. Based on geochemistry, the Uluguru Mts deposits are located within calcite-marble whereas deposits in the Mahenge Mts are found in dolomite-marbles. Petrographically, the mineral assemblage found in the Uluguru Mts is characterized by Phlogopite-Amphibole-Carbonate-Corundum-Plagioclase-Spinel-White Mica +/- Scapolite, Tourmaline, Chlorite whereas the combination of Phlogopite-Carbonate-Corundum-Plagioclase-Sapphirine +/- Amphibole, Sphene, Tourmaline, Chlorite describes the mineral assemblage present in samples from the Mahenge Mts. Thermodynamic calculations were carried out based on non-ideal mixing activities of essential minerals. Two ruby formations were distinguished by textural differences which may be the result of an anti-clockwise P-T-t trace where isobaric cooling is followed by isothermal decompression. The first formation appears to have formed during the prograde path (M1) either by a solid-state reaction from diaspore or by the breakdown of margarite into corundum and plagioclase. The peak conditions for M1 metamorphism at ~750°C and 8-9kbar, belonging to granulite facies, occur in relationship to the East African Orogeny at ~620Ma. A CO2 dominated fluid experienced a rapid change in fluid composition which was responsible for the second corundum generation to form and is related to M2 metamorphism >580Ma. Subsequently, the examined units underwent a greenschist facies overprint related to M3 metamorphism at ~580Ma. Finally, a structurally controlled genetic model was proposed where fluids interacted with the marble-host rocks in zones of higher permeability to form a saddle reef type ruby mineralization confined to fold hinges. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศิลาวิทยา ธรณีเคมี และอัญมณีวิทยาจากการศึกษาจากตัวอย่างหินจำนวน 17 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างพลอยจำนวน 80 ตัวอย่างจากเหมืองพลอยทับทิมกำเนิดในหินอ่อนจำนวน 4 เหมือง ในบริเวณโมโรโกโร ประเทศแทนซาเนีย และตัวอย่างพลอยทับทิมจำนวน 46 ตัวอย่างจากแหล่งอื่นๆที่แตกต่างกัน 5 แหล่ง คือ แหล่งโมกก ประเทศพม่า แหล่งยูนนาน ประเทศจีน แหล่งเมอร์กับ ประเทศทาจิกิสถาน แหล่งลุคเยน ประเทศเวียดนาม และแหล่งมันการี ประเทศเคนยา โดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุร่องรอยและลักษณะเฉพาะทางอัญมณี การกำหนดแหล่งกำเนิดพลอยทับทิมในหินอ่อนนั้นต้องอาศัยองค์ประกอบของธาตุร่องรอยเช่น Li Mg Ti V Cr Fe Ga Ge Nb และ Sn ที่ได้จากวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องมือ LA-ICP-MS องค์ประกอบธาตุร่องรอยเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ถึงลักษณะเฉพาะของพลอยทับทิมจากบริเวณโมโรโกโรมีเหล็ก (Fe) ค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับพลอยทับทิมจากแหล่งกำเนิดในหินอ่อนอื่นๆ ดังนั้นการใช้หลักเกณฑ์ใหม่ เช่น องค์ประกอบที่เด่นชัดของแต่ละพื้นที่ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องตรวจสอบอัญมณีขั้นสูงสามารถกำหนดแหล่งกำเนิดของพลอยทับทิมได้ เฉพาะลักษณะมลทิน สเปกตรัม UV-Visและข้อมูลจาก FTIR ธรณีวิทยาของแหล่งพลอยทับทิมเทือกเขาอูลูกูรูและมาเฮนเก ในโมโรโกโร สัมพันธ์กับหินอ่อนเป็นส่วนของแนวแกรนูไลต์ตะวันออกในประเทศแทนซาเนีย ทั้งสองพื้นที่แสดงลักษณะธรณีแปรสัณฐานมีการดันตัวเข้าหากันขึ้นไปบนหินฐานไนส์ในทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ ลักษณะธรณีเคมีบ่งชี้ว่าแหล่งอูลูกูรูอยู่ในหินอ่อนเนื้อแคลไซต์ในขณะที่แหล่งมาเฮนเกพบในหินอ่อนเนื้อโดโลไมต์ ลักษณะศิลาวรรณาของแหล่งอูลูกูรูแสดงองค์ประกอบ โฟลโกไปต์-แอมฟิโบล์-คาร์บอเนต-คอรันดัม-เพลจิโอเคลส-สปิเนล-ไมกาขาว+สคาโพไลต์ ทัวร์มาลีน คลอไรต์ ขณะที่แหล่งมาเฮนเกพบแร่โฟลโกไปต์-คาร์บอเนต-คอรันดัม-เพลจิโอเคลส-แซฟฟิรีน+ แอมฟิโบล์ สฟีน ทัวร์มาลีน คลอไรต์ เป็นหลัก การเกิดพลอยทับทิมทั้งสองพื้นที่นั้นมีลักษณะโครงสร้างเด่นชัดที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจาก การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ-ความดันขเวลาในลักษณะทวนเข็มนาฬิกา การเย็นตัวลงเมื่อความดันคงที่เนื่องมาจากการการลดแรงดันขณะอุณหภูมิคงที่ทำให้เกิดคอรันดัมตามกระบวนการแปรสภาพไปข้างหน้า (M1) ทั้งจากปฎิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะของแข็งจากไดแอสพอร์ หรือกระบวนการสลายของมาร์กาไรต์ไปเป็นคอรันดัมและเพลจิโอเคลส สภาวะสูงสุดของการแปรสภาพM1คือ อุณหภูมิประมาณ 750 องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน 8-9 กิโลบาร์ ซึ่งเป็นการแปรสภาพขั้นแกรนูไลต์ สัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการเกิดเทือกเขาแนวตะวันออกของแอฟริกาเมื่อประมาณ 620 ล้านปี ปริมาณ CO2 ในของไหลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วในองค์ประกอบของของไหลซึ่งสามารถทำให้เกิดคอรันดัมขึ้นอีกครั้งสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการแปรสภาพครั้งที่สอง (M2) ในช่วงก่อน 580 ล้านปี ต่อจากนั้นพบลักษณะการแปรสภาพขั้นกรีนชีสต์สัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการแปรสภาพครั้งที่สาม (M3) ประมาณ 580 ล้านปี ลักษณะโครงสร้างที่ควบคุมการเกิดปฎิกิริยาของไหลกับหินเหย้าที่เป็นอ่อนในบริเวณที่มีความสามารถในการไหลผ่านได้ดีไปจนถึงการเกิดพลอยทับทิมในส่วนหัวของแนวคดโค้งต่างๆ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.133 | - |
dc.subject | Petrology | en_US |
dc.subject | Geochemistry | en_US |
dc.subject | Gems | en_US |
dc.subject | ศิลาวิทยา | en_US |
dc.subject | ธรณีเคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | อัญมณี | en_US |
dc.title | Petrology, Geochemistry, and gemmological characteristics of marble-hosted ruby deposits of Morogoro and Mahenge, Tanzania | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ศิลาวรรณา ธรณีเคมี และลักษณะเฉพาะทางอัญมณีของแหล่งพลอยทับทิมกำเนิดในหินอ่อน บริเวณโมโรโกโรและมาเฮนเก ประเทศแทนซาเนีย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | chakkaphan@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.133 | - |