DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanisak Oraveerakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pravina Kitikoon-
dc.contributor.author: Aunyaratana Thontiravong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Quail has been proposed as an intermediate host for the generation of reassortant influenza A viruses with pandemic potential. However, the reassortment between avian and mammalian strains in quails has never been studied under experimental conditions. To better understand the role of quail as an intermediate host of influenza A viruses (IAVs), quails were either co-infected with swine-origin pandemic H1N1 2009 (pH1N1) and LPAI duck H3N2 (dkH3N2) viruses or co-infected with endemic Thai swine H1N1 (swH1N1) and dkH3N2 viruses. The presence of reassortant viruses and genetic features of such reassortants generated in quails from both co-infected groups were determined and compared. This study showed that novel reassortant viruses could be readily generated in quails from both co-infected groups. The finding confirmed that quails can be intermediate hosts of IAVs and generate new reassortant viruses. It was shown that, the reassortant viruses could be generated with significantly higher frequency in the respiratory tract of pH1N1 and dkH3N2 co-infected quails (21.4%) than those of swH1N1 and dkH3N2 co-infected quails (0.8%), indicating that pH1N1 have higher potential to reassort with dkH3N2 when compared to swH1N1. In addition, this study found that co-infecting viruses showed higher oropharyngeal shedding titers and more severe pathogenic in quails compared to single viruses. Furthermore, due to little available information on the pathogenicity of pH1N1 in quails, the pathogenicity, viral replication and transmission characteristics of pH1N1 in quails were also investigated and directly compared with swH1N1 and dkH3N2 viruses. Quails were inoculated intranasally and orally with each virus and evaluated for clinical signs, virus shedding and transmission to contact birds, pathological changes and antibody response to infection. All of the infected and contact quails did not develop any clinical signs. In contrast to swH1N1, quails infected pH1N1 and dkH3N2 shed relatively high virus titers predominantly from the oropharynx until 7 and 5 DPI, respectively, and transmitted to naive contact quails via direct contact. Gross and histopathological lesions were observed mainly in respiratory and intestinal tracts of infected quails which pH1N1 and dkH3N2 were more pathogenic than swH1N1. Seroconversions were detected only in some pH1N1 infected quails at 7 DPI and in most of swH1N1 infected and contact quails from 3 DPI onwards and at 7 DPI, respectively. Thus, these results demonstrated that quails were more susceptible to infection with the pH1N1 and dkH3N2 compared to swH1N1. Overall, the results from this study indicated that quails were susceptible to infection with the pH1N1, swH1N1 and dkH3N2 and could serve as an intermediate host of IAVs for the generation new reassortant viruses. Therefore, quails should be closely monitored to prevent the risk of generating reassortant viruses with pandemic potential.
dc.description.abstractalternative: นกกระทาสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นโฮสต์ตัวกลางของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในการผลิตไวรัสลูกผสมชนิดใหม่ที่อาจก่อให้เกิดการระบาดใหญ่ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันอย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงการแลกเปลี่ยนท่อนสารพันธุกรรมระหว่างไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรและไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในนกกระทาทดลอง การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของนกกระทาในการทำหน้าที่เป็นโฮสต์ตัวกลางของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในการผลิตไวรัสลูกผสมชนิดใหม่ โดยนกกระทาได้รับเชื้อร่วมระหว่างเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 (pH1N1) และเชื้อไข้หวัดนกชนิดไม่รุนแรง H3N2 (dkH3N2) หรือได้รับเชื้อร่วมระหว่างเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร H1N1 (swH1N1) และเชื้อไข้หวัดนกชนิดไม่รุนแรง H3N2 (dkH3N2) จากนั้นทำการตรวจหาไวรัสลูกผสมและศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสลูกผสมที่ได้จากนกกระทาทั้งสองกลุ่มทดลอง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่านกกระทาจากทั้งสองกลุ่มทดลองสามารถปลดปล่อยเชื้อไวรัสลูกผสมออกมาทางระบบทางเดินหายใจได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่านกกระทาสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นโฮสต์ตัวกลางของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในการผลิตไวรัสลูกผสมชนิดใหม่ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่านกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อร่วมระหว่าง pH1N1 และ dkH3N2 (21.4%) จะมีการปลดปล่อยไวรัสลูกผสมออกมาในจำนวนที่มากกว่านกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อร่วมระหว่าง swH1N1 และ dkH3N2 (0.8%) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อร่วมจะมีการปลดปล่อยไวรัสออกมาทางระบบทางเดินหายใจในปริมาณสูงกว่าและมีรอยโรครุนแรงกว่านกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อไวรัสเดี่ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เนื่องจากปัจจุบันการศึกษาความไวต่อการติดเชื้อและลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาของเชื้อ pH1N1 ในนกกระทามีจำนวนน้อย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาความไวต่อการติดเชื้อ ลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยา การติดต่อและแพร่กระจายของเชื้อ pH1N1 ในนกกระทาและทำการเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อ swH1N1 และเชื้อ dkH3N2 พบว่านกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อมีอาการปกติและไม่พบการป่วยตายจนถึงวันสุดท้ายของการทดลอง นกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อ pH1N1 และเชื้อ dkH3N2 จะปลดปล่อยไวรัสโดยมากออกมาทางระบบทางเดินหายใจจนถึงวันที่ 7 และ 5 หลังการให้เชื้อตามลำดับ ในปริมาณสูงกว่านกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อ swH1N1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและสามารติดต่อไปยังนกกระทาที่เป็น contact birds ได้ นอกจากนี้รอยโรคทางพยาธิวิทยาและจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบมากที่ระบบทางเดินหายใจและทางเดินอาหารของนกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อและพบว่ารอยโรคในนกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อ pH1N1 และเชื้อ dkH3N2 รุนแรงกว่านกกระทาที่ได้รับเชื้อ swH1N1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้สามารถตรวจพบระดับแอนติบอดีในนกกระทาบางตัวที่ได้รับเชื้อ pH1N1 ในวันที่ 7 หลังการให้เชื้อ และตรวจพบในนกกระทาส่วนมากที่ได้รับเชื้อ swH1N1 ตั้งแต่วันที่ 3 หลังการให้เชื้อและในนกกระทาที่เป็น contact birds ในวันที่ 7 หลังการให้เชื้อ ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่านกกระทามีความไวต่อการติดเชื้อ pH1N1 และเชื้อ dkH3N2 มากกว่าเชื้อ swH1N1 จากผลการศึกษาโดยรวมสามารถสรุปได้ว่านกกระทามีความไวต่อการติดเชื้อทั้งสามสายพันธุ์ และสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นโฮสต์ตัวกลางของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในการผลิตไวรัสลูกผสมชนิดใหม่ได้ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการเฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในนกกระทาอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อเป็นการป้องกันการเกิดไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่มีโอกาสทำให้เกิดการระบาดใหญ่ต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.136-
dc.subject: Influenza A virus
dc.subject: Quails
dc.subject: ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ
dc.subject: นกกระทา
dc.title: The potential role of quail as a mixing vessel for reassortant influenza a virus
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาบทบาทของนกกระทาในการทำหน้าที่เป็นโฮสต์ตัวกลางในการผลิตไวรัสลูกผสมของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.136-