https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46964
Title: | Influences of CYP2D6, CYP2C19 Polymorphisms on Fluoxetine pharmacokinetics and serotonin transporter Polymorphisms on clinical outcomes in Thai patients with depressive disorder |
Other Titles: | ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของซิป2ดี6 และ ซิป2ซี19 ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาฟลูอ็อกซีทีนและภาวะพหุสัณฐานของตัวนำส่งเซโรโทนิน ต่อผลทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าชาวไทย |
Authors: | Kamolwan Tantipiwatanaskul |
Advisors: | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya Verayuth Praphanphoj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Pharmacokinetic Psychotic depression -- Patients เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ โรคซึมเศร้า -- ผู้ป่วย |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The influence of CYP2D6 and CYP2C19 polymorphisms on steady-state normalized PK parameters of fluoxetine and norfluoxetine in 69 Thai patients with depressive disorder was performed at Srithanya hospital, Mental Health Department. The result showed that the frequency distributions of CYP2D6*10 were about 20.3%, 33.3% and 46.4% for WT, HT and MT variants, respectively. For prevalence of CYP2C19*2 genotypes and CYP2C19*3 genotypes, the frequency distributions of CYP2C19*2 were about 40.6%, 55.1% and 4.3% for WT, HT and MT variants, respectively. While the frequency distributions of CYP2C19*3 were about 87.0% and 13.0% for WT and HT variants. At steady-state condition, CYP2D6*10, CYP2C19*2 and CYP2C19*3 polymorphisms affected on PK parameters of fluoxetine especially fluoxetine clearance. Influence of study variables (age, weight, polymorphism of CYP2D6 and CYP2C19,) on fluoxetine clearance were analyzed by multiple regressions. Only CYP2C19*3 polymorphism was selected to the model. Finally, estimation equation of fluoxetine clearance was determined. The influence of the serotonin transporter polymorphisms was determined for fluoxetine PD or clinical outcome. It was found that patients with l/l genotype had a significantly better response to fluoxetine treatment when compared with s allele carriers as evaluation by the Thai HRS-D scores or psychiatist efficacy evaluation (p = 0.001). Among patients with different serotonin transporter polymorphisms, carriers with s allele had significantly higher rate of various side effects than the l/l genotype group (p = 0.002). These preliminary data could be used to reduce or prevent adverse effects and improve prescribing efficacy for depression patients with different genotypes. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของ ซิป 2 ดี 6 และ ซิป 2 ซี 19 ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาฟลูอ็อกซีทีนและภาวะพหุสัณฐานของตัวนำส่งเซโรโทนินต่อผลทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้า โดยดำเนินการ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา ในผู้ป่วยไทย 69 คน พบ CYP2D6*10 ที่เป็นกลุ่ม WT, HT และ MT variants คิดเป็น 20.3%, 33.3% และ 46.4% ตามลำดับ สำหรับ CYP2C19*2 พบกลุ่ม WT, HT และ MT variants คิดเป็น 40.6%, 55.1% และ 4.3% ส่วน CYP2C19*3 ที่เป็นกลุ่ม WT และ HT variants พบ 87.0% และ 13.0% ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาตัวอย่างเลือดของผู้ป่วยซึ่งใช้ยาด้วยขนาดยาที่แตกต่างกัน จนเข้าสู่ steady-state พบว่า ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของ ซิป 2 ดี6 และ ซิป 2 ซี19 มีผลต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาฟลูอ็อกซีทีน โดยเฉพาะค่าคงที่ของการขจัดยา และเมื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านอายุ น้ำหนักของผู้ป่วย และภาวะพหุสัณฐานของ ซิป 2 ดี6 และ ซิป 2 ซี19 ร่วมกันในการทำนายค่าคงที่ของการขจัดยา พบว่า มีเพียงภาวะพหุสัณฐานของ CYP2C19*3 ที่ส่งผลชัดเจนและเป็นตัวแปรเพียงตัวเดียวที่ถูกเลือกเข้าในสมการ สำหรับอิทธิพลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของตัวนำส่งเซโรโทนินต่อผลทางคลินิกพบว่า ผู้ที่มี genotype ชนิด l/l มีผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาดีกว่ากลุ่ม s allele (p = 0.001) ในทางกลับกันพบว่า กลุ่ม s allele มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยามากกว่า ผู้ที่มี genotype ชนิด l/l (p = 0.002) จากผลการศึกษาในชาวไทยนี้สามารถใช้ประกอบการพิจารณาสั่งใช้ยาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ป่วยได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Care |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46964 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.138 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.138 |
Type: | Thesis |