DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prajit Hawat
dc.contributor.author: Sawitree Boonmee
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Facualty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study is to develop a theory thar describes the factors affecting the change in customer knowledge sharing behavior in online customer communities as well as to verify the theory. This study consists of two parts. The first part involves qualitative research using grounded theory approach. The data were gathered through interviewing 17 members of a website of a child care-related discussion community as well as participant observation and content analysis of discussion thread of the community. The resultant theory posits that intrinsic motivation factors, which include perveived self-efficacy, directed altruism, and reciprocity, the extrinsic motivation, preceived useful tangible rewards, and community attachment, have positive effects on customer knowledge sharing behavior. All of these relationships, except that between community attachment and knowledge sharing behavior, are moderated by received self-efficacy. The second part of the study involves quantitative research to test the theory using quantitative study with data collected through an online survey of 101 members of two online game discussion communities. The results of the quantitative study statistically confirm all the hypothesized relationships between independent variables and dependent variables. However, perceived self-efficacy signficantly moderates only the relationship between knowledge sharing behavior and directed altruism.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ เพื่อสร้างทฤษฎีที่อธิบายถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ของลูกค้าในชุมชนออนไลน์ และเพื่อพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีนั้น การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย สองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการวิจัย เชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้แนวทางของ Grounded theory ข้อมูลเก็บรวบรวมจากการสัมภาษณ์สมาชิก 17 คน ของเว็บไซต์ของชุมชนการสนทนาเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงดูเด็ก และการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสาระของบันทึกการสนทนาของชุมชนดังกล่าว ทฤษฎีที่ได้รับตั้งสมมติฐานว่าแรงจูงใจจากปัจจัยภายใน ซึ่งได้แก่ ระดับของความสามารถของตนเองที่รับรู้ (Perceived self-efficacy) ความชอบทำเพื่อประโยชน์ของผู้อื่น (Altruism) และความคาดหวังในการตอบแทนซึ่งกันและกัน (Reciprocity) แรงจูงใจจากปัจจัยภายนอกซึ่งได้แก่ ระดับของความมีประดยชน์ที่รับรู้ของรางวัลที่จับต้องได้ (Perceived useful tangible rewards) และความผูกพันกับผู้ชุมนุม (Community attachment) มีผลในเชิงบวกกับพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันความรู้ของลูกค้า ความสัมพันธ์ทั้งหมดนี้ ยกเว้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความผูกพันกับชุมชนกับพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันความรู้ของลูกค้า ได้รับอิทธิพลแบบกำกับ (moderated) จากระดับของความสามารถของตนเอง ที่รับรู้การศึกษาส่วนที่สองเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อทดสอบทฤษฎีดังกล่าวโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากการสำรวจของสมาชิกชุมชนสนทนาเกี่ยวกับเกมออนไลน์ 2 ชุมชน จำนวน 101 คน ผลของการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณยืนยันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ที่มีการตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตามระดับของความสามารถของตนเองที่รับรู้มีอิทธิพลแบบกำกับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความชอบทำเพื่อประโยชน์ของผู้อื่น และพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันความรู้เท่านั้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.925-
dc.subject: Consumer behavior
dc.subject: Consumers -- Communication
dc.subject: Online social networks
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค
dc.subject: ผู้บริโภค -- การสื่อสาร
dc.subject: เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์
dc.title: Factors influencing the change in customer knowlegde sharing behavior in online customer communities
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพฤติกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ของลูกค้าในชุมชนออนไลน์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Information Technology in Business
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.925-