Title: Pythagorean triples over number filelds
Other Titles: สามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสเหนือฟีลด์จำนวน
Authors: Cheranoot Somboonkulavudi
Advisors: Ajchara Harnchoowong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ajchara.h@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Numeration
Pythagorean theorem
จำนวนเลข
ทฤษฎีบทพีทาโกรัส
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: It is well-known that each primitive Pythagorean triple of natural numbers is uniquely determined by a pair of natural numbers which are relatively prime and have different parities. In addition, Pythagorean triples were also characterized in an arbitrary unique factorization domain. The set of Pythagorean triples of integers was also studied in terms of its structure. Binary operations can be defined so that this set is a semigroup, a group or a ring. In this thesis, we extend the ideas and investigate properties and structures of the semigroup of Pythagorean triples over Gaussian integers, the ring of Pythagorean triples over quadratic fields and biquadratic fields, and the group of Pythagorean triples over any number fields. Moreover, we determine all Pythagorean triples in the ring of integers of any number field.
Other Abstract: เป็นที่รู้กันว่าสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสปฐมฐานของจำนวนนับแต่ละตัวจะถูกสร้างได้จากจำนวนนับสองตัวซึ่งเป็นจำนวนเฉพาะสัมพัทธ์กันและมีภาวะคู่หรือคี่ต่างกัน นอกจากนี้สามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสยังถูกจำแนกบนโดเมนที่แยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียว เซตของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสของจำนวนเต็มเคยถูกศึกษาในแง่ของโครงสร้างของมัน การดำเนินการทวิภาคถูกกำหนดทำให้เซตนี้เป็นกึ่งกรุป กรุป หรือริง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราขยายแนวคิดดังกล่าว และศึกษาคุณสมบัติและโครงสร้างของกึ่งกรุปของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสเหนือจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียน ริงของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสเหนือฟีลด์กำลังสองและฟีลด์กำลังสี่ และกรุปของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสเหนือฟีลด์จำนวน และเรายังได้หารูปแบบของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสทั้งหมดในริงของจำนวนเต็มของฟีลด์จำนวนทั้งหมด
Description: Thesis (Ph. D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47014
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.145
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.145
Type: Thesis