Title: Preparation of polyurethane foams from vegetable oils
Other Titles: การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนจากน้ำมันพืช
Authors: Paweena Ekkaphan
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Vegetable oils
Polyurethanes
น้ำมันพืช
โพลิยูริเธน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The preparation of bio-based polyols for rigid polyurethane (RPUR) foams is the main objective of this research. Three vegetable oils including hairy basil seed oil, sesame seed oil, and pumpkin seed oil have been used to synthesize bio-based polyols. The synthesis of vegetable oil-based polyols involved two steps, namely the hydroxylation and the alcoholysis reaction. The resulting polyols had the OH number in the range of 340–383 mg KOH/g. The water-blown RPUR foams were produced by the reaction of these bio-based polyols with polymeric methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (PMDI). The effects of isocyanate index, catalyst, blowing agent, and surfactant contents on the reaction time and their density were evaluated. The results showed that these parameters except the surfactant content significantly affected on the foaming time and foam density depending upon the synthesized polyol type. An increase in NCO index and blowing agent contents resulted in the longer reaction time, the foam density at higher NCO index was raised gradually that contrast to the effect of blowing agent content. As the catalyst contents increased, the reaction time was reduced with a decrease in density of foams. These vegetable oil-based RPUR foams exhibited relatively high compressive strength (237.7–303.1 kPa) with the density in the range of 40–45 kg/m3. Additionally, the cell foam morphology investigated by scanning electron microscope indicated that their cellular structure presented mostly polygonal closed-cells. These detailed experimental analyses supported that the water-blown RPUR foams prepared from these bio-based polyols possessed comparable the physical, mechanical, and thermal properties to those obtained from the commercial polyols.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การเตรียมพอลิออลชีวฐานสำหรับโฟม พอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง โดยใช้น้ำมันพืช 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันเมล็ดแมงลัก น้ำมันเมล็ดงา และน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทอง การสังเคราะห์พอลิออลฐานน้ำมันพืชมี 2 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยา ไฮดรอกซีเลชันและปฏิกิริยาแอลกอฮอไลซิส ซึ่งพอลิออลที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีค่าไฮดรอกซิลอยู่ในช่วง 340–383 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมต่อกรัม โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่มีน้ำเป็นสารฟูถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาของพอลิออลชีวฐานเหล่านี้กับพอลิเมอริกเมทิลีนไดเฟนิล ไดไอโซไซยาเนต แล้วศึกษาผลของดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณสารฟู และปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและความหนาแน่นของโฟม ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ยกเว้นปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของพอลิออลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ เมื่อเพิ่มดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตและปริมาณสารฟูส่งผลให้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยานานขึ้น โดยความหนาแน่นของโฟมจะค่อยๆ สูงขึ้นเมื่อดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตสูงขึ้น แต่จะส่งผลในทางตรงข้ามกับผลของปริมาณสารฟู ในขณะที่เมื่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยากับความหนาแน่นของโฟมลดลง ซึ่งโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งฐานน้ำมันพืชเหล่านี้ แสดงค่าทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดค่อนข้างสูง (237.7–303.1 กิโลปาสกาล) ที่ความหนาแน่นในช่วง 40–45 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร นอกจากนี้สัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์โฟมซึ่งถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างของเซลล์โฟมโดยส่วนมากเป็นเซลล์ปิดที่มีรูปร่างแบบพอลิโกนอล จากการวิเคราะห์ทางการทดลองเหล่านี้สนับสนุนว่าโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เตรียมขึ้นจากพอลิออลชีวฐานดังกล่าวแสดงสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติทางความร้อนใกล้เคียงกับ โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลทางการค้า
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47019
Type: Thesis