Title: Stability of polystyrene thin films containing copolymers and fe3o4 nanoparticles as additives
Other Titles: เสถียรภาพของฟิล์มบางพอลิสไตรีนที่มีโคพอลิเมอร์และอนุภาคระดับนาโนของ Fe3O4 เป็นสารเติมแต่ง
Authors: Suntree Sangjan
Advisors: Nisanart Traiphol
Rakchart Traiphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nisanart.T@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Copolymers
Polystyrene
Nanoparticles
โพลิเมอร์ผสม
โพลิสไตรีน
อนุภาคนาโน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research investigates efficiency of poly(styrene-stat-chloromethylstyrene (ClMS)) (P(S-ClX)) copolymers and Fe3O4 nanoparticles as dewetting inhibitors for polystyrene (PS) thin films of thickness less than 50 nm. Chloromethylstyrene (ClMS) ratios in the P(S-ClX) copolymers are 5, 20 and 45 mol% and the copolymer concentrations are controlled to provide 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0% of ClMS group in thin films. Concentration of Fe3O4 nanoparticles are 0.05, 0.01, 0.02 and 0.03 wt%. The atomic force microscopy and optical microscopy are utilized to follow the morphological change of the blended and filled films upon annealing above their glass transition temperature. We have found that thermal stability of the PS films is greatly improved when small amount of the copolymers is added into the system, estimates 1 mol% of ClMS group. The polar ClMS groups provide anchoring sites with polar SiOx/Si substrate while the styrene segments favorably interact with PS matrix. The effectiveness of the copolymers as dewetting inhibitors is also found to vary with molar ratio of ClMS group in the copolymers and film thickness. For polystyrene (PS) thin film filled with magnetic Fe3O4 nanoparticles, the results indicate that the addition of Fe3O4 nanoparticles suppresses dewetting dynamics of the thin film coated on Si/SiOx solid substrate. The efficiency of Fe3O4 nanoparticles depend on film thickness and Fe3O4 concentration. We expect that Fe3O4 nanoparticles provide a pinning effect followed by a decrease in hydrodynamic fluid flow process during film rupture, which in turn leads to the increase of film stability.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารเติมแต่ง โคพอลิเมอร์พอลิสไตรีนคลอโรเมททิลสไตรีน และอนุภาคระดับนาโนของ Fe3O4 ในการทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวยับยั้งการแตกฟิล์มบางพอลิสไตรีนซึ่งมีความหนาน้อยกว่า 50 nm อัตราส่วนหมู่คลอโรเมททิลสไตรีนในโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้คือ 5, 20 และ 45 mol% และกำหนดความเข้มข้นของโคพอลิเมอร์เพื่อให้มีปริมาณหมู่คลอโรเมททิลสไตรีน (ClMS group) เท่ากับ 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 mol% ในฟิล์มบาง สำหรับอนุภาคระดับนาโนของ Fe3O4 ใช้ในปริมาณ 0.005, 0.01, 0.02 และ 0.03 wt% กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมและกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง นำมาใช้ติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มบาง ภายหลังการอบที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนจากสถานคล้ายแก้วของพอลิสไตรีน จากการทดลอง พบว่า ความเสถียรทางความร้อนของฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อเติมสารเติมแต่งโคพอลิเมอร์ปริมาณเล็กน้อยประมาณ 1 mol% ของหมู่ CLMS ลงในระบบ ซึ่งคาดว่าหมู่คลอโรเมททิลสไตรีนซึ่งมีความเป็นขั้วจะยึดเกาะกับฐานรองรับซิลิคอน ซึ่งมีความเป็นขั้วเช่นกันในขณะที่ส่วนของสไตรีนจะเกิดอันตรกิริยากับฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนที่เป็นเมตริกซ์ โดยประสิทธิภาพของโคพอลิเมอร์ในการทำหน้าที่เป็นตัว ยับยั้งการแตกของฟิล์มบาง ขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนของหมู่คลอโรเมททิลสไตรีนและความหนาของฟิล์มบาง สำหรับฟิล์มบางพอลิสไตรีนที่เติมอนุภาคระดับนาโนของ Fe3O4 ผลบ่งชี้ว่าการเติมอนุภาคระดับนาโนของ Fe3O4 สามารถยับยั้งกลศาสตร์การการแตกโดยความร้อนบนฐานรองรับซิลิกอนได้โดยประสิทธิภาพของอนุภาคระดับนาโน Fe3O4 ขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาของฟิล์มและความเข้มข้นของ Fe3O4 โดยคาดว่าอนุภาคระดับนาโน Fe3O4 จะตรึงฟิล์มบางและตามด้วยกระบวนการลดการไหลของของเหลวแบบอุทกพลศาสตร์ระหว่างการแตกของฟิล์มซึ่งนำไปสู่การเพิ่มความเสถียรของฟิล์ม
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Materials Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47028
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.152
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.152
Type: Thesis