Title: Effects of lead on paraoxonase ensymes in HEPG2 cells an THP-1 differentiated macrophage cells
Other Titles: ผลของตะกั่วต่อเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนสในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเฮพจี 2 และเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่พัฒนามาจาก ทีเอชพี-1
Authors: Wanida Sukketsiri
Advisors: Somsong Lawanprasert
Laddawal Phivthong-ngam
Sureerut Porntadavity
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th
laddawal@swu.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Lead
Cell culture
Enzymes
ตะกั่ว
การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์
เอนไซม์
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Lead, an ubiquitous contaminant in the environment, is recognized as one of the important health problems. Its toxicities manifests in various pathological symptoms and diseases including cardiovascular diseases. The aim of this study was to explore effects of lead on paraoxonase (PON) enzymes. Effects of lead on PON1, PON2 and PON3 were assessed in HepG2 cells while effect of lead on PON2 was also assessed in THP-1 differentiated macrophage cells. Cell viability was determined by exposing cells to various concentrations (0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, 1, 10, 100 and 1000 µg/ml) of lead acetate for 24, 48 and 72 hours. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation and lipid peroxidation were assessed by exposing cells to various concentrations (0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, 1, 10 and 100 µg/ml) of lead acetate for 1 hour. Effects of lead acetate on PON1, PON2, and PON3 activities were determined using specific substrates after HepG2 cells or THP-1 differentiated macrophage cells were exposed to various concentrations (0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, 1, 10 and 100 µg/ml) of lead acetate for 24, 48 and 72 hours. PON protein and mRNA expressions were assessed by Western blot analysis and real time RT-PCR, respectively. The results showed that lead did not significantly decrease cell viability of both cells types at concentrations of lead acetate up to 100 µg/ml. Significant increase of ROS was shown in both cell types. Significant decrease of PON2 activity after lead exposure was observed in a concentration- and time-dependent manner in HepG2 cells but not in THP-1 differentiated macrophage cells. No effect of lead was observed on PON1 activity while decreases of PON3 activity were observed only at 24 hours of lead exposure in HepG2 cells. Modulation of PON2 activity by lead exposure was not associated to the modulation of both PON2 protein and PON2 mRNA expression. Calcium could restore the inhibitory effect of lead on PON2 activity suggesting that lead decreased PON2 activity via replacement of Ca2+ in the structure of PON2 enzyme. In contrast to PON2, modulation of PON3 activity by lead exposure was partly associated to the decrease of PON3 protein and mRNA expression.
Other Abstract: ตะกั่วเป็นโลหะหนักที่พบปนเปื้อนมากในสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญทำให้เกิดปัญหาสุขภาพ พิษจากสารตะกั่วก่อให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพและโรคต่างๆ เช่น โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของตะกั่วต่อเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนส (PON) ทำการศึกษาผลของตะกั่วต่อ PON1 PON2 และ PON3 ในเซลล์ เฮพจี 2 รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของตะกั่วต่อ PON2 โดยใช้เซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่พัฒนามาจาก ทีเอชพี-1 ทำการประเมินการอยู่รอดของเซลล์โดยการบ่มเซลล์ด้วยตะกั่วอะซิเตตที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, 1, 10, 100 และ 1000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาผลของตะกั่วต่อสารออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมัน โดยการบ่มเซลล์ด้วยตะกั่วอะซิเตตที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, 1, 10, และ 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาผลของตะกั่วต่อสมรรถนะของ PON1 PON2 และ PON3 โดยบ่มเซลล์เฮพจี 2 หรือเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่พัฒนามาจาก ทีเอชพี-1 ด้วยตะกั่วอะซิเตตที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, 1, 10, และ 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนและเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอ (mRNA) ของ PON โดยวิธี Western blot analysis และ real time RT-PCR ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตะกั่วไม่มีผลลดการอยู่รอดของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงทั้งสองชนิด ที่ความเข้มข้นถึง 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมัน ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงทั้งสองชนิด ตะกั่วไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของ PON1 แต่มีผลลดสมรรถณะของ PON2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาสัมผัสในเซลล์เฮพจี 2 โดยไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะของ PON2 ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่พัฒนามาจาก ทีเอชพี-1 ตะกั่วมีผลลดสมรรถณะของ PON3 เฉพาะที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ในเซลล์เฮพจี 2 การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะของ PON2 ไม่สอดคล้องกับผลของตะกั่วต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PON2 และ mRNA แคลเซียมมีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งของตะกั่วต่อสมรรถนะของ PON2 กลับคืนสู่ปกติได้ เป็นข้อมูลบ่งชี้ว่าตะกั่วลดสมรรถนะของ PON2 โดยการแทนที่แคลเซียมในโครงสร้างของ PON2 การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะของ PON3 จากตะกั่วมีความแตกต่างจาก PON2 ที่การลดลงของสมรรถนะของ PON3 มีความสอดคล้องบางส่วนกับการลดลงของโปรตีนและ mRNA ของ PON3
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biopharmaceutical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47034
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.158
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.158
Type: Thesis