DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anan Srikiatkhachorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Saknan Bongsebhandhu-phubhakdi-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supang Maneesri le Grand-
dc.contributor.author: Montree Maneepark-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: There is a relationship between migraine aura and amnesic attack. Cortical spreading depression (CSD), a phenomenon underlying migraine attack, may be responsible for hippocampus-related symptoms. However, the precise role of CSD on hippocampal activity has not been examined. The present study aimed to investigate the alteration of hippocampal synaptic plasticity and basal synaptic transmission induced by CSD. Furthermore, this study also aimed to examine whether capsaicin could modulate hippocampal plasticity that was altered by CSD. Male Wistar rats were divided into CSD and control groups. Repetitive CSDs were induced in vivo by topical application of solid KCl. Forty-five minutes later, the ipsilateral hippocampus was removed, and hippocampal slices were prepared for a series of in vitro electrophysiological studies. After CSD induction, SD waves also appeared in the hippocampus. Repetitive CSDs led to a decrease in the magnitude of long-term potentiation (LTP) in the hippocampus. CSD also reduced hippocampal synaptic efficacy, as shown by a reduction of postsynaptic α-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxazolepropionic acid (AMPA) receptor responses. In contrast, postsynaptic N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor responses remained unchanged. Furthermore, there were no changes in paired-pulse profiles between the groups, indicating that CSD did not induce any presynaptic alterations. Despite unaltered NMDA receptor responses, CSD elevated the ratio of GluN2A to GluN2B subunit of NMDA receptor (Glu2A/B ratio). Moreover, capsaicin administration recovered LTP that was suppressed by CSD. These findings suggest that a reduction of postsynaptic AMPA receptor responses and an increase of Glu2A/B ratio are the mechanisms responsible for impaired hippocampal LTP induced by CSD. This impaired LTP could be improved by capsaicin.
dc.description.abstractalternative: มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดแสงวาบในผู้ป่วยไมเกรนและภาวะเสียความจำ คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิงดีเปรสชันหรือซีเอสดีซึ่งคือปรากฏการณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดอาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนอาจจะนำไปสู่อาการที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับฮิปโปแคมปัส อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทที่แน่ชัดของซีเอสดีต่อการทำงานของฮิปโปแคมปัสยังไม่ได้รับการตรวจสอบ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพพลาสติกของจุดประสานประสาทและการส่งผ่านสัญญาณประสาทพื้นฐานที่จุดประสานประสาทของฮิปโปแคมปัสเมื่อถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยซีเอสดี นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าแคปไซซินสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนพลาสติกซิตีของฮิปโปแคมปัสซึ่งถูกทำให้เปลี่ยนแปลงโดยซีเอสดี หนูแรทสายพันธุ์วิสทาร์เพศผู้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มซีเอสดีและกลุ่มควบคุม ซีเอสดีถูกเหนี่ยวนำซ้ำๆในกายสัตว์โดยการวางผลึกโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ สี่สิบห้านาทีต่อมาฮิปโปแคมปัสข้างเดียวกันกับการเหนี่ยวนำถูกนำออกมาและเตรียมเป็นแผ่นตัดฮิปโปแคมปัสสำหรับชุดของการศึกษาทางสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้านอกกายสัตว์ หลังจากเหนี่ยวนำซีเอสดีพบว่าคลื่นสเปรดดิงดีเปรสชันปรากฏในฮิปโปแคมปัสเช่นกัน ซีเอสดีที่เหนี่ยวนำซ้ำๆนำไปสู่การลดลงในขนาดของลองเทอมโพเทนเทียชันหรือแอลทีพีในฮิปโปแคมปัส ซีเอสดียังลดประสิทธิภาพการส่งผ่านสัญญาณประสาทในฮิปโปแคมปัสดังที่แสดงโดยการลดลงของการสนองของตัวรับแอมพาหลังจุดประสานประสาท ในทางตรงกันข้ามการสนองของตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอหลังจุดประสานประสาทยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง อนึ่งยังไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโพรไฟล์ของการกระตุ้นคู่ระหว่างกลุ่มทั้งสอง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าซีเอสดีไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงใดๆ ทางด้านก่อนจุดประสานประสาท แม้จะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการสนองของตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอ ซีเอสดีเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของหน่วยย่อยกลูเอ็นสองเอต่อหน่วยย่อยกลูเอ็นสองบีของตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอ นอกจากนี้การให้แคปไซซินสามารถฟื้นฟูแอลทีพีซึ่งถูกระงับโดยซีเอสดี การค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดลงของการสนองของตัวรับแอมพาหลังจุดประสานประสาท และการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนของหน่วยย่อยกลูเอ็นสองเอต่อหน่วยย่อยกลูเอ็นสองบีเป็นกลไกที่เป็นมูลเหตุของแอลทีพีในฮิปโปแคมปัสที่บกพร่องซึ่งเกิดจากซีเอสดี แอลทีพีที่บกพร่องนี้สามารถทำให้กลับคืนได้โดยแคปไซซิน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.162-
dc.subject: Migraine
dc.subject: Headaches
dc.subject: Capsaicin
dc.subject: ไมเกรน
dc.subject: ปวดศีรษะ
dc.subject: แคปไซซิน
dc.title: Effect of cortical spreading depression on synaptic transmission in rat hippocampus
dc.title.alternative: ผลของคอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิงดีเปรสชันต่อการส่งผ่านสัญญาณประสาทที่จุดประสานประสาทในฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูแรท
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Anan.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.162-