https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47128
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Luxsana Dubas | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phetcharat Yongbut | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study is to retard the oxidation of unsaturated fatty acid in tuna oil-in-water emulsion by preparing as multilayer emulsion and adding antioxidants. The multilayer tuna oil-in-water emulsions were prepared using layer-by-layer technique. The primary emulsion was prepared by homogenizing 5 %w/v tuna oil, 0.4 %w/v WPI in 100 mM acetic-acetate buffer solution as emulsifier. The secondary and tertiary emulsions were prepared by coating the oil droplets with the charged biopolymers. Chitosan, a cationic polyelectrolyte, and alginate and carrageenan, anionic polyelectrolytes, were selected. The pH of emulsifier was controlled at either pH 3.5 and 6.0. The physical characteristic and physical stability was investigated by measuring the creaming index, % transmission, particle size and zeta potential. The particle size of emulsions increased, while the creaming index and % transmission were improved when increasing the number of layers around emulsion. The physical stability of tertiary emulsions was improved comparing to the primary and secondary emulsions for both pH conditions. The oxidative stability of emulsions was investigated via the ferric thiocyanate method by using UV-Vis spectroscopy. After storage, all emulsions released lipid hydroperoxide. We found that the secondary and tertiary emulsions decreased the oxidation reaction comparing to the primary emulsion. Thus, the multilayer emulsions could be improved the stability of tuna oil-in-water emulsion. The effect of antioxidants, sesame oil, capsaicin oleoresin, genistein and roselle extract on the decrease in the oxidation rate of primary emulsion were investigated. Sesame oil and capsaicin oleoresin were added directly in tuna oil, which we found that added 0.5 %w/v capsaicin oleoresin the better oxidative stability. While genistein and roselle extract were added directly in emulsifier solutions, we found that the 200 ppm roselle extract could improve the oxidative and physical stabilities. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การชะลอการเกิดออกซิเดชันของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวในอิมัลชันน้ำมันทูนาในน้ำ โดยการเตรียมเป็นมัลติเลเยอร์อิมัลชันและการเติมสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การเตรียมมัลติเลเยอร์อิมัลชันทำการเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีเคลือบชั้นต่อชั้น อิมัลชันชันปฐมภูมิ เตรียมได้โดยการผสมน้ำมันทูนา 5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และสารละลายเวย์โปรตีนความเข้มข้น 0.4 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในสารละลายอะซิติคอะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ อิมัลชันทุติยภูมิและอิมัลชันตติยภูมิเตรียมได้ด้วยการเคลือบผิวของน้ำมันด้วยพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีประจุ โดยเลือกใช้ไคโทซานเป็นสารพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีประจุบวก และเลือกใช้อัลจิเนตและคาราจีแนนเป็นสารพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีประจุลบ ค่าพีเอชของสารละลายอิมัลซิฟายด์เออร์ถูกควบคุมที่ 3.5 และ 6.0 ศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพและเสถียรภาพทางกายภาพโดยการวัดการเกิดครีม เปอร์เซ็นต์การส่องผ่านของแสง ขนาดและค่าศักย์เซต้า พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นของอิมัลชัน ขนาดของอิมัลชันเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การเกิดครีมและการส่งผ่านของแสงดีขึ้น เสถียรภาพทางกายภาพของอิมัลชันตติยภูมิถูกปรับปรุงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอิมัลชันปฐมภูมิและอิมัลชันทุติยภูมิทั้งสองพีเอช เสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันในอิมัลชันทำการติดตามด้วยวิธีเฟอริคไทโอไซด์ยาเนต ผ่านเทคนิคยูวีวิซิเบิล สเปกโตรสโคปี พบว่าหลังจากการเตรียมเป็นอิมัลชันแล้วมีการเกิดลิปิดไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ในอิมัลชันทุกชนิด ซึ่งอิมัลชันตติยภูมิและอิมัลชันทุติยภูมิสามารถลดการเกิดออกซิเดชันได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอิมัลชันปฐมภูมิ แสดงว่า มัลติเลเยอร์อิมัลชันสามารถปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของอิมัลชันน้ำมันได้ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระซึ่งได้แก่ น้ำมันงา สารสกัดจากพริก เจนนิสทีน และสารสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบ ต่อการลดการเกิดออกซิเดชันของอิมัลชันปฐมภูมิ โดยทำการเติมน้ำมันงาและสารสกัดจากพริกลงในน้ำมันทูนาโดยตรง พบว่า 0.5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของสารสกัดจากพริก มีเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันดีที่สุด ในขณะที่เจนนิสทีน และสารสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบ เติมโดยตรงลงในสารละลายอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ พบว่า สารสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบ 200 ppm สามารถปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันและเสถียรภาพทางกายภาพได้ดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.166 | - |
dc.subject | Oxidation | en_US |
dc.subject | Tuna | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyelectrolyte | en_US |
dc.subject | Emulsions | en_US |
dc.subject | ออกซิเดชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | ปลาทูน่า | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิอิเล็กทรอไลต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | อิมัลชัน | en_US |
dc.title | Oxidative stability of tuna oil emulsion coated with polyelectrolyte multilayer | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | เสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันของอิมัลชันน้ำมันทูนาที่เคลือบด้วยสารพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | luxsana.l@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.166 | - |