https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47139
Title: | Changes in anatomical structure and cell wall metabolism of 'Hom Thong' Banana peel following hot water treatment |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางกายวิภาคและเมแทบอลิซึมของผนังเซลล์ของเปลือกกล้วยหอมทองที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อน |
Authors: | Nuankamol Amnuaysin |
Advisors: | Kanogwan Seraypheap Manit Kidyoo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kanogwan.K@Chula.ac.th kidyoo_m@yahoo.co.th |
Subjects: | Bananas Hot water Enzymes Gene expression กล้วย น้ำร้อน เอนไซม์ การแสดงออกของยีน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Fruit softening is an important change during the ripening process that affects fruit quality and postharvest shelf life. Cell wall degrading enzymes are considered to be the main factor responsible for cell wall disassembly and texture changes in fruit. To elucidate the effect of hot water treatment (HWT, 50 oC, 10 min) on the softening of ‘Hom Thong’ banana (Musa acuminata, AAA group), firmness, cell wall composition, the activities of cell wall degrading enzymes, and the expression of related genes were investigated in the peel. The decrease in firmness was delayed in hot water treated fruit as compare to control fruit during storage at 25 oC. Application of hot water could delay the increase of water-soluble pectin correlated to fruit firmness during storage. A higher level of HCl-soluble pectin was detected in treated fruits, indicating the reduction of cell wall polymer solubilization. Loss of hemicellulose was also slowed down in treated fruits. HWT did not affect the amount of EDTA-soluble pectin and cellulose. For enzyme activity and gene expression, treatment of intact fruit with hot water reduced activities of pectate lyase (PL) and β-galactosidase (β-Gal) in the peel, and also decreased the accumulation of their mRNAs (MaPL1 and MaGAL, respectively). Polygalacturonase (PG) enzyme activity was inhibited by heat treatment, and the increase in MaPG1 expression was delayed. HWT had little effect on pectin methylesterase (PME) or β-1,3 glucanase (Glu). After treatment, reduced PME activity was measured, but activity returned to levels similar to that of control fruits. PME activity varied during storage and did not correlate well with MaPME1 expression. There was no significant difference in Glu enzyme activity or MaGLU expression between treated and control fruit. Further investigation in cell wall structural changes following HWT through microscopic observation showed that structural alterations in peel of hot water treated banana fruits being slower as compared to untreated fruits. The reduction of peel thickness and number of cell layer occurred during storage was retarded by exposure to hot water. The formation of air space in ground tissue of hot water treated fruit was slower than that of control fruits. These results suggest that postharvest HWT was effective in preventing cell wall degradation of ‘Hom Thong’ banana fruit and reduced activities and gene expression of some enzymes associated with cell wall modification leading to maintainence of firmness in ‘Hom Thong’ banana. |
Other Abstract: | การนิ่มของผลเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในกระบวนการสุกของผลไม้ โดยมีผลต่อคุณภาพและอายุการเก็บรักษาของผล เอนไซม์ที่ย่อยสลายผนังเซลล์นับเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการแยกของผนังเซลล์ระหว่างการสุก และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อสัมผัสของผล การศึกษาผลของการจุ่มน้ำร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ก่อนการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ต่อการนิ่มของผลกล้วยหอมทอง (Musa acuminata, AAA group) โดยวัดความแน่นเนื้อ องค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ แอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยสลายผนังเซลล์ และการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องในเปลือกกล้วย พบว่าการลดลงของความแน่นเนื้อของผลกล้วยที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนจะเกิดช้ากว่าผลกล้วยหอมทองที่ไม่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อน เมื่อเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส การจุ่มน้ำร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณเพกทินที่ละลายในน้ำซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแน่นเนื้อระหว่างการเก็บรักษา นอกจากนี้พบว่าผลกล้วยหอมทองที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีปริมาณเพกทินที่ละลายใน HCl สูงกว่าผลกล้วยหอมทองที่ไม่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อน แสดงว่ามีการลดการละลายของโพลิเมอร์ในผนังเซลล์ รวมทั้งการลดลงของปริมาณเฮมิเซลลูโลสเกิดช้าลงเมื่อผลกล้วยหอมทองผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนก่อนการเก็บรักษา แต่การจุ่มน้ำร้อนก่อนการเก็บรักษาไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณเพกทินที่ละลายใน EDTA และปริมาณเซลลูโลส สำหรับผลของการจุ่มน้ำร้อนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ และการแสดงออกของยีน พบว่าการจุ่มน้ำร้อนสามารถลดแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ pectate lyase (PL) และเอนไซม์ β-galactosidase (β-Gal) รวมทั้งลดการแสดงออกของยีนของเอนไซม์ทั้งสองคือ MaPL1 และ MaGAL อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้การจุ่มน้ำร้อนยังยั้บยั้งแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ polygalacturonase (PG) และชะลอการแสดงออกของยีน MaPG1 ในเปลือกกล้วยอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีผลกระทบต่อเอนไซม์ pectin methylesterase (PME) และเอนไซม์ β-1,3 glucanase (Glu) เพียงเล็กน้อย โดยพบการลดลงของแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ PME เมื่อผลกล้วยได้รับความร้อน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47139 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.170 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.170 |
Type: | Thesis |