https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47308
Title: | อาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ : ปัญหาการดำเนินคดีความผิดฐานหลีกเลี่ยง ภาษีศุลกากร |
Other Titles: | Economic crime : problems of proceeding on evasion of customs duty |
Authors: | สุรพล สินทรัพย์ |
Advisors: | มานิต วิทยาเต็ม วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล viraphong.b@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กฎหมายศุลกากร -- ไทย ภาษีศุลกากร ศุลกากร การลักลอบหนีศุลกากร -- ไทย อาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ Customs law -- Thailand Smuggling -- Thailand Tariff Customs administration -- Thailand White collar crimes |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดหมายเพื่อทราบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการดำเนินคดีความผิดฐานหลีกเลี่ยงอากร ซึ่งเป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างหนึ่ง ไม่ว่าเนื่องจากบทบัญญัติ[ของ]กฎหมายหรือมาตรการในการบริหารการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และเพื่อทราบว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นจากการดำเนินคดีดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อการป้องกันและปราบปรามการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีศุลกากรหรือไม่ อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การดำเนินคดีความผิดฐานหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีศุลกากร นั้น ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลเท่าที่ควร อันเนื่องมาจากปัญหาในด้านบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย และปัญหาในด้านกระบวนการดำเนินคดี กล่าวคือ ปัญหาในด้านบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย นั้น กฎหมายได้บัญญัติเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดฐานหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีศุลกากรไว้อย่างยาวและขาดความชัดเจน ซึ่งความผิดดังกล่าวมีลักษณะเป็นความรับผิดเด็ดขาดโดยมิพักต้องคำนึงว่าผู้กระทำมีเจตนาหรือไม่ก็เป็นความผิด แต่องค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมได้ใช้กฎหมายในลักษณะที่ว่าความผิดดังกล่าวต้องประกอบด้วยเจตนาจะฉ้อค่าภาษีด้วย นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะของความรับผิดและโทษของความผิดดังกล่าวไม่สอดคล้องต้องกัน กล่าวคือ ความผิดดังกล่าวซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นความรับผิดเด็ดขาด นั้น มีโทษจำคุกที่สูงเกินไป จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการใช้และการตีความกฎหมาย ส่วนปัญหาในด้านกระบวนการดำเนินคดี นั้น ปรากฏว่า กฎหมายมิได้กำหนดขอบเขตในการใช้ดุลพินิจในการทำความตกลงเพื่อระงับคดีในชั้นศุลกากรไว้ จึงทำให้มีการใช้ดุลพินิจที่ไม่เหมาะสมได้ และในการสอบสวนนั้น ปรากฏว่า พนักงานสอบสวนที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญในด้านนี้มีไม่เพียงพอ อันทำให้การรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและส่งผลกระทบต่อการพิสูจน์ความผิดของผู้ถูกกล่าวหา นอกจากนี้ในทางปฏิบัติพนักงานศุลกากรมิได้ฟ้องร้องคดีเองโดยตรงตามที่กฎหมายได้ให้อำนาจไว้ จึงทำให้การดำเนินคดีเกิดความล่าช้าอันไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมย์ของกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีความผิดทางเศรษฐกิจ ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการป้องกันและปราบปรามการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีศุลกากรด้วย เนื่องจากไม่อาจดำเนินคดีเพื่อลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล ฉะนั้น จึงควรปรับปรุงกฎหมายดังกล่าวให้มีความชัดเจนโดยให้ลักษณะของความรับผิดและโทษ มีความสอดคล้องต้องกัน และให้ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขระงับคดีอยู่ในขอบเขตและแนวทางสอดคล้องกับความมุ่งหมายในการกำหนดความผิดและโทษ และปรับปรุงให้การสอบสวนและการฟ้องร้องเกี่ยวกับความผิดดังกล่าวมีความรวดเร็ว และได้ผลดีในการระงับยับยั้ง ป้องกันและปราบปรามกระทำความผิด ตามความมุ่งหมายที่กำหนดความผิดและโทษไว้ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to learn about the problems of and the obstacles to proceedings on evasion of customs duty, which is an economic crime, which may be due to the provisions of the laws or the measures of administering law enforcement, and to determine whether the problems and obstacles arising from such proceedings affect the prevention and suppression of customs duty evasion. As the result of the research, it was found that proceedings on customs duty evasion are not duly efficient and effective due to the problems regarding the provisions of the laws and the problems regarding the process of proceedings. That is, with respect to the problems regarding the provisions of the laws, the laws have lengthy and indistinct provisions dealing with the legal offense of customs duty evasion, which is by its character an absolute liability irrespective of whether the offender has committed it by design or not, but the judiciary bodies have applied the laws in the manner that said offense must also consist of the intention defraud taxes. In addition to this, the character of and the penalty for the said offense do not conform to each other. That is, the said offense, the character of which is an absolute liability, involves a too high penalty of imprisonment, thus giving rise to problems with respect to the application and interpretation of the laws. As for problems regarding the process of proceedings, it appears that the laws have not defined the exercise of discretions in making agreements for setting legal cases at the customs stage, thus giving rise to events of exercising inappropriate discretions, and at the interrogation stage it appears that there are not a sufficient number of interrogating officials who are well informed and skilled in this area, which accounts for inefficient collection of evidence and witnesses and effects the proving of the guilt of accused persons. In addition, practically customs officials do not themselves litigate directly as empowered by the laws, thus accounting for delay in proceedings, which does not conform to the intention of the laws pertaining to proceedings on economic crimes. The said problems also prevention and suppression of customs duty evasion because efficient and effective proceedings to punish offenders are impossible. Therefore, the laws should be revised to ensure the conformity of an offence and the punishment thereof, and to define the limit of discretion in setting conditions for the settlement of a case so that the purpose of prescribing an offence and liability may be effected. The revision must also help facilitate the proceeding in such an effective manner that violation of the laws shall be discouraged. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47308 |
ISBN: | 9745760072 |
Type: | Thesis |