https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47360
Title: | Effects of acute arginine loading on renal and systemic hemodynamics in dogs |
Other Titles: | ผลของการให้กรดอมิโน ชนิดอาจีนีน ต่อระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตที่ไต และระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตทั่วไปในสุนัข |
Authors: | Sopon Napathorn |
Advisors: | Visith Sitprija |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | visith@webmail.redcross.or.th |
Subjects: | เลือด -- การไหลเวียน กรดอะมิโน อาร์จีนีน ไต -- การทดสอบหน้าที่ |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Effects of L- arginine (ARG) infusion on renal and systemic hemodynamic were studied in 10 anesthetized dogs. The experiment was performed in two groups of dogs. Group 1 dogs (n = 5) received intravenous ARG at 2.5 mmol/kg followed by indomethacin (IND) injection (10 mg/kg) and was rechallenged with ARG at the same amount. Group 2 dogs (n = 5) received, intravenous ARG at 5 mmol/kg followed by IND injection (10 mg/kg) and later infused with ARG at the same dose. In group 1 the first ARG infusion caused no changes in renal and systemic hemodynamic comparing with the control period. During the second ARG infusion the glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and the renal plasma flow (RPF) were increased by 42 %. and M-7% respectively (p< .05 for both) when compared with IND-treated period. In group 2, the first ARG infusion increased cardiac output (CO) (p < .05) and decreased total peripheral resistance (TPR) (p< .05) whereas there were no significant changes in GFR and RPF. The second ARG infusion induced acute rise of both GFR and RPF approximately two folds (p<0.05 for both), comparing with IND-treated period. CO was also increased significantly (p<.05). These results indicate that an acute ARG loading induces renal and systemic vasodilatation in a dose dependent manner despite IND effect and would indicate that increased renal hemodynamic are not prostaglandin-mediated. |
Other Abstract: | ผลของการให้กรดอมิโนชนิด อาจีนิน ต่อระบบไหล เวียนโลหิตที่ไตและระบบไหล เวียนโลหิตทั่วไป ได้รับการศึกษาในสุนัขทั้งหมด 10 ตัว โดยแบ่งออก เป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 (จำนวน 5 ตัว) ได้รับกรดอมิโนขนาด 2.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมทางหลอดเลือดดำ ตามด้วยการให้ยาอินโด เมดทาซิน ขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เข้าหลอด เลือดดำ และได้รับกรดอมิโน เข้าหลอด เลือดดำขนาด เท่า เดิมซ้ำอีกครั้ง กลุ่มที่ 2 (จำนวน 5 ตัว) ได้รับกรดอมิโนขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ทางเลือดดำตามด้วยยาอินโด เมดทาซินขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เข้าหลอด เลือดดำและ ได้รับกรดอมิโนขนาด เท่า เดิมซ้ำอีกครั้ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าในสุนัข กลุ่มที่ 1 การให้กรดอมิโนครั้งแรกไม่ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบไหล เวียนโลหิตทั้งที่ไต และทั่วไป เทียบกับระยะควบคุม ระหว่างการให้กรดอมิโน ครั้งที่ 2 พบว่าอัตราการกรองของไต (glomerular filtration rate) และปริมาณพลาสมาไหล เวียน (renal plasma flow) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 42 % และ 47 % ตามลำดับ เทียบกับระยะที่ให้ยาอินโด เมดทาซิน ในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 พบว่าการให้กรดอมิโนครั้งแรกทำให้ ปริมาณเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจ (cardiac output) เพิ่มขึ้น และความต้านทานทั้งระบบ (total peripheral resistance) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่อัตราการกรองและปริมาณพลาสมาไหล เวียนที่ไตไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง อย่างชัดเจน การให้กรดอมิโนครั้งที่ 2 ทำให้ อัตราการเกรง และปริมาณพลาสมาไหลเวียนที่ไตเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติประมาณ 2 เท่า ปริมาณ เลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างนัยสำคัญ เช่นกันเทียบ กับระยะให้ยาอินโด เมดทาซิน ผลการทดลอง เหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่าการให้กรดอมิโนชนิดอาจีนีน เข้าหลอด เลือดดำ ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของหลอด เลือดที่ไตและระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตทั่วไป ในลักษณะสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของ กรดอมิโนที่ให้ การขยายตัวดังกล่าว เกิดขึ้นได้ถึงแม้จะได้รับยาอินโด เมดทาซินซึ่งบ่งว่าการขยายตัวของ หลอด เลือดที่ไตไม่ต้องอาศัยสาร โพรสตาแกรนดิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47360 |
ISBN: | 9745775878 |
Type: | Thesis |