Title: In vitro progesterone and estradiol -17B synthetic ability of the isolated luteal cells in wistar rats and cynomolgus monkeys
Other Titles: ความสามารถในการสร้างโปรเจสเตอโรนและอีสตราไดออล -17 บีตาในหลอดทดลองของเซลล์คอพัสลูเดียมของหนูขาวพันธุ์วิสตาร์และลิงแสม
Authors: Ampa Luiengpirom
Advisors: Puttipongse Varavudhi
Prakong Tangpraprutkul
Naiyana Chaiyabutr
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Progesterone
Prolactin
Cell culture
Rats
Monkeys
โปรเจสเตอโรน
โปรแลคติน
การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์
หนู
ลิง
Issue Date: 1987
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to determine the functional capacity of rat’s and cynomolgus monkey’s isolated luteal cells on secretion of P and E₂ in short term and long term experiment and to compare responsiveness of these cells to potential corpus luteum regulating agents including hCG, PRL, and PGF₂∝, either alone or incombination, during various physiological states. The study was conducted in the normal cycle of rats and monkeys; pseudopregnancy, pregnancy and lactating period of rats. The corpora lutea were treated with 0.1% of collagenase by method of Sala et al. (1979). The isolated luteal cells were incubated under 5% CO₂ and 95% humidified air at 37℃, for 3 hours 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 and 11 days, respectively. The results indicate that isolated luteal cells of rat and monkey are capable to survive and secrete P and E₂ independent of hormone administration for at least 7 days. Administration of hCG during active luteal phase significantly enhanced the production of P and E₂ from isolated luteal cells of rat and monkeys. PRL was significantly capable to stimulate P secretion from rat luteal cells not the monkey and may acts synergistically with hCG. PGF₂∝, on the otherhand, was capable to stimulate long term P production from luteal cells of young CL of rats and monkeys but enhanced luteolysis in those from aged CL of both species. It is concluded that hCG and related gonadotrophins may act as a universal luteotrophic agent in placental mammals while PRL has a limitation on stimulation of P production in small laboratory rodents and related primitive placental mammals. Finally, PGF₂∝, may act as an intraluteal regulators in several mammalian species.
Other Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหาความสามารถในการสร้างฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน และอีสตราไดออล-17 บีตาของเซลล์ลูเตียลของหนูขาวและลิงแสมในหลอดทดลองระหว่างการศึกษาระยะสั้นและระยะยาว เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการตอบสนองของเซลลูเตียลต่อสารที่มีความสามารถควบคุมการทำงานของคอพัสลูเตียม เช่น hCG, PRL และ/หรือ PGF₂∝ คอพัสลูเตียมของหนูขาวที่นำมาศึกษาได้จากระยะวงสืบพันธุ์, ท้องเทียม, ตั้งครรภ์ และระยะให้นมลูก ส่วนคอพัสลูเตียมของลิงแสมได้จากระยะลูเตียลของวงสืบพันธุ์ นำคอพัสลูเตียมมาทำการแยกเซลล์ด้วยเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส 0.1% ตามวิธีของ Sala และคณะ (1979) และเลี้ยงเซลล์ภายในตู้บ่มเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีแก๊ซคาร์บอกไดออกไซต์ 5% และอากาศชื้น 95% ณ อุณหภูมิ 37℃ เป็นเวลานาน 3 ชั่วโมง 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 และ 11 วัน ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ลูเตียลของหนูขาวและลิงแสมสามารถมีชีวิตในหลอดทดลอง และสร้างฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนและอีสตราไดออล -17 บีตา ภายใต้สภาวะปราศจากสิ่งกระตุ้นอย่างน้อย 7 วัน การให้ hCG สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรจและอีสตราไดออล -17 บีตาของเซลล์ลูเตียลของหนูขาวและลิงแสมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ PRL มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มความสามารถในการสร้างฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนของเซลล์ลูเตียลของหนูขาวเท่านั้น แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการสร้างฮอร์โมนใดๆ ของเซลล์ลูเตียลของลิงแสม และพบว่าอาจมีฤทธิ์เสริมเมื่อให้ร่วมกับฮอร์โมน hCG ส่วน PGF₂∝ สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างเฉพาะฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน ระยะยาวจากเซลล์ลูเตียล ระยะแรกของอายุการทำงาน แต่มีฤทธิ์เร่งการเสื่อมของการทำงานของเซลล์ลูเตียลที่ได้จากระยะท้ายๆ ของอายุการทำงานของคอพัสลูเตียม ทั้งจากหนูขาวและลิงแสม จากผลการศึกษาอาจสรุปได้ว่า hCG และสารในเครืออนุพันธ์เดียวกันมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการทำงานของคอพัสลูเตียมของสัตว์ในกลุ่มเลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมที่มีรก ส่วน PRL มีความสามรถจำกัดกระตุ้นเฉพาะการสร้างฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนของคอพัสลูเตียมของสัตว์แทะขนาดเล็ก และสัตว์ในกลุ่มใกล้เคียง นอกจากนี้ PGF₂∝ น่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญควบคุมการทำงานโดยตรงภายในคอพัสลูเตียมของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมหลายกลุ่มด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47432
ISBN: 9745685224
Type: Thesis