https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47435
Title: | ความสามารถด้านการสัมพันธ์ข้อความภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา |
Other Titles: | English discourse competence of mathayom suksa six students in schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education |
Authors: | ศศิมา จารุบุษป์ |
Advisors: | สุภัทรา อักษรานุเคราะห์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ความสามารถทางภาษา ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา Verbal ability High school students English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) |
Issue Date: | 2537 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถด้านการสัมพันธ์ข้อความภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษาในด้านการผูกพันรูปเรื่องและสัมพันธภาพในข้อความตัวอย่างประชากรคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2535 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา จำนวน 640 คน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นนักเรียนในแผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์และแผนการเรียนศิลป์ภาษาแผนการเรียนละ 320 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบวัดความสามารถด้านการสัมพันธ์ข้อความภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน แบบสอบเป็นแบบปรนัยจำนวน 100 ข้อ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.76 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานใช้เกณฑ์ประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการกำหนดขึ้นเป็นเกณฑ์พิจารณาความสามารถดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนมัธยมปีที่ 6 มีความสามารถด้านการสัมพันธ์ข้อความภาษาอังกฤษในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 46.84 เมื่อจำแนกตามแผนการเรียนปรากฏว่านักเรียนแผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์มีค่ามัชฌิชเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 47.93 สูงกว่านักเรียนในแผนการเรียนศิลป์ภาษา ซึ่งมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 45.75 2. เมื่อพิจารณาตามเกณฑ์การประเมินผลสัมฤทธิทางการเรียนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการพบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความสามารถด้านการสัมพันธ์ข้อความภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ ร้อยละ 55 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ ร้อยละ 21.09 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง ร้อยละ 15.63 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ร้อยละ 6.56 และอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก ร้อยละ 1.72 |
Other Abstract: | The research has the objective to study English discourse competence of Mathayom Suksa Six students in two aspects: cohesion and coherence. The samples were 320 Science program students and 320 Language Arts program students in the second semester of 1992 academic year from schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education. The instrument used in this study was the test of English discourse competence constructed by the researcher and verified by 5 authorities. The test contained 100 items of multiple choice. The reliability of the test was 0.76. The data was analysed by means of percentage, mean score and standard deviation. The achievement criterion of the Ministry of Education was used to assess the students’ scores. The major findings of the study were as follows: 1. Mathayom Suksa six students had English discourse competence lower than the minimum level with the mean score at the percentage of 46.84. According to the programs of the study, the mean score of Science program students was at the percentage of 47.93, higher than the mean score of Language-Arts Program students which was at the percentage of 45.75. 2. According to the criterion of The Ministry of Education, it was found that 55 percent of Mathayom Suksa six students had the English discourse competence lower than the minimum level, 21.09 percent of the students were at the minimum level, 15.63 percent of them were at the moderate level, 6.56 percent of them were at the higher level and only 1.72 percent of them were at the highest level. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มัธยมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47435 |
ISBN: | 9745825662 |
Type: | Thesis |