https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47458
Title: | Petrochemical features of granites associated with tin-tungsten mineralization at mae chedi, Wiang Pa Pao, Chiang Rai |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะทางศิลาเคมีของหินแกรนิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดแร่ดีบุก-ทังสเตน บริเวณแม่เจดีย์ เวียงป่าเป้า เชียงราย |
Authors: | Rak Hansawek |
Advisors: | Wasant Pongsapich Sompop Vedchakanchana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | pwasant@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | ดีบุก ทังสเตน หินแกรนิต ธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย (ภาคเหนือ) |
Issue Date: | 1983 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The granitic complexes in the Mae Chedi area, Wiang Pa Pao district, Chiang Rai province, northern Thailand, comprise two granitic suites. These two groups are here referred to as the GM-and the GR-series. The first one is associated with the known primary tin-tungsten mineralization and composed of fine-grained biotite (GM-1), fine-grained muscovite-bearing biotite (GM-2), and fine-to medium-grained leucocratic (GM-3) granites. The other is generally referred to as tin-tungsten-barren and composed of porphyritic biotite (GR-1), medium-to coarse-grained biotite (GR-2), and fine-to medium-grained leucocratic (GR-3) granites. Major element data displayed on Q-Ab-Or plots indicates these two granitic systems have been developed in epizonal plutons that meet Tuttle and Bowen’s (1958) definition of granite. The chemistry of an individual magma series is graphically represented by Harker variation diagrams and classified by means of Wright’s (1969) alkalinity. Based on the chemistry of the source plutons, both granitic series are calc-alkaline, peraluminous and classified as the so-called S-type granites. However, the GM-series appear to be less silicic than those of the GR-series and is characterized by higher TiO₂, Al₂O₃, Fe₂O₃, FeO, MnO, MgO, CaO, P₂O₅, H₂O⁺, Li, F, Sr, Ba, Zr, Sn, W, Cu, Zn, Ni, Ce and lower Rb contents. Relative differences in Na₂O and K₂O contents between the GM-1, GM-2 and the GR-1, GR-2 are not uncommon but insignificant. Nevertheless, the GM-3 is remarkably lower in Na₂O but higher in K₂O contents than that of the GR-3. As a result, it is believed that the GM-3 is the late metasomatic alteration product of the GM-1, whereas the GR-3 is the late magmatic differentiation product of the GR-1. To the author’s knowledge, the primary tin-tungsten mineralizations occur in the study area where small granitic plutons of the GM-series intruded metabasites. The tin and tungsten ores are commonly found in/or adjacent to quartz veins and veinlets cutting through the GM-granitic series and, less commonly, in metabasites. Wall-rock alterations are characterized by K-feldspathization, tourmalinization, chloritization, sericitization, muscoivitization, and albitization. |
Other Abstract: | หินแกรนิตบริเวณแม่เจดีย์ อำเภอเวียงป่าเป้า จังหวัดเชียงราย ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย สามารถแบ่งย่อยชนิดได้ 2 ชุด ในที่นี้ให้ชื่อว่าชุด GM และชุด GR หินแกรนิตชุด GM เป็นชุดหินที่มีแร่ดีบุก-ทังสเตนเกิดร่วมด้วย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไบโอไทต์แกรนิตชนิดเนื้อละเอียด (GM-1) มัสโคไวต์-ไบโอไทต์แกรนิตชนิดเนื้อละเอียด (GM-2) และลูโคเครติก แกรนิตชนิดเนื้อละเอียดถึงหยาบปานกลาง (GM-3) ส่วนหินแกรนิตชุด GR นั้น เป็นชุดหินทีไม่ปรากฎพบสายแร่ดีบุก-ทังสเตนเกิดร่วมด้วย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไบโอไทต์แกรนิตชนิดเนื้อดอก (GR-1) ไบโอไทต์แกรนิตชินดเนื้อหยาบถึงหยาบปานกลาง (GR-2) และลูโคเครติกแกรนิตชนิดเนื้อละเอียดถึงหยาบปานกลาง (GR-3) จากการศึกษาข้อมูลของส่วนประกอบธาตุหลัก ในแผนภูมิ ควอร์ตซ์-อัลไบต์-ออร์โธเคลส ตามการทดลองของ Tuttle และ Bowen (1958) จะเห็นได้ว่า หินแกรนิตทั้งสองชุด เป็นหินอัคนีที่เกิดขึ้นในระดับไม่ลึกจากพื้นผิวโลกมากนัก (Epizone) และจากการศึกษาปริมาณออกไซด์ของธาตุชนิดต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีตลอดจนการจำแนกชนิดหิน โดยพิจารณาอัลคาไลนิติ ตามวิธีของ Wright (1969) สรุปได้ว่า หินแกรนิตทั้งสองชุดเป็นหินแกรนิตชนิดคาลอัลคาไลน์ เพออะลูมินัส และจัดเป็นหินแกรนิต ชนิดที่เรียกว่า “เอส-ไทพ์” ตามการจัดแบ่งของ Chappell และ White (1974) หินชุด GM มีปริมาณ SiO₂, TiO₂, Al₂O₃, Fe₂O₃, FeO, MnO, MgO, CaO, P₂O₅, H₂O⁺, Li, F, Sr, Ba, Zr, Sn, W, Cu, Zn, Ni, Ce มากกว่าหินชุด GR และในทางกลับกัน หินชุด GM มีปริมาณ Rb น้อยกว่าหินชุด GR ปริมาณของ Na₂O และ K₂O โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างชนิดหิน GM-1, GM-2 และ GR-1, GR-2 ไม่แสดงความแตกต่างให้เห็นอย่างเด่นชัด แต่ปริมาณของ Na₂O และ K₂O ในหินชนิด GM-3 จะน้อยกว่าและมากกว่า ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชนิด GR-3 ผลจากการศึกษา มีความเชื่อว่าหินชนิด GM-3 เป็นผลของขบวนการเมตาโสเมติก ออลเตอเรชั่นขั้นสุดท้ายของการเปลี่ยนแปลงหินชุด GM ส่วนหินชนิด GR-3 เป็นผลของขบวนการแมกมาติกดิฟเฟอเรนซิเอชั่นขั้นสุดท้ายของการเปลี่ยนแปลงหินชุด GR แหล่งแร่ดีบุก-ทังสเตน ชนิดปฐมภูมิ ในพื้นที่ที่ได้ศึกษา พบเกิดในบริเวณช่วงสัมผัสระหว่างหินแกรนิตชุด GM และหินเมตาบาไซต์ แร่ดีบุกและทังสเตน มักจะพบเกิดอยู่ใน หรือบริเวณข้างเคียง สายแร่ควอร์ตซ์ที่ตัดผ่านหินแกรนิตชุด GM และพบเป็นส่วนน้อยในสายแร่ควอร์ตซ์ที่อยู่ในหินเมตาบาไซต์ หินแกรนิตในบริเวณที่พบแร่ดังกล่าวแสดงลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเด่นชัดของการเปลี่ยนแปรที่เรียกว่า โพแทซเฟลด์สปาไธเซซั่น ทัวร์มาลีไนเซซั่นคลอริไตเซชั่น เซริซิไตเซชั่น มัสโควิไตเซชั่น และอัลบิไตเซชั่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1983 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47458 |
ISBN: | 9745620904 |
Type: | Thesis |