Title: การศึกษาถังกรองชนิดสารกรองเคลื่อนที่เพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียทางชีวภาพ
Other Titles: A study of the moving bed filter for biological wastewater treatment
Authors: วีระพันธ์ วัฒนวีรเดช
Advisors: สุรพล สายพานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- วิธีทางชีวภาพ
เครื่องกรองและการกรอง
ไบโอฟิล์ม -- การเพาะเลี้ยง
Issue Date: 2539
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และออกแบบถังกรองชนิดสารกรองเคลื่อนที่สำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียทางชีวภาพ ถังปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 15 ซม. ทดลองใช้ทรายขนาด 2 มม. ถึง 4 มม. และถ่านแอนทราไซท์ขนาด 0.8 มม. ถึง 2 มม. เป็นตัวกลางสารกรองเพื่อให้จุลินทรีย์ใช้เป็นที่สำหรับเกาะยึดตัวกลางมีปริมาตร 30 ลิตร การเติมอากาศจะจ่ายด้วยเครื่องอัดอากาศผ่านหัวจ่ายลมละเอียด การหมุนเวียนล้างตัวกลางสารกรองจะกระทำทุก 6 ชั่วโมง สำหรับอัตราการหมุนเวียนล้างตัวกลาง 2 และ 5 วัน และกระทำทุก 3 ชั่วโมง สำหรับอัตราการหมุนเวียนล้างตัวกลาง 0.5 และ 1 วัน เพื่อจำลองการหมุนเวียนล้างตัวกลางแบบต่อเนื่อง การทดลองในครั้งนี้ใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์และควบคุมค่าภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 1, 2, 5, และ 10 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ที่อัตราการหมุนเวียนล้างตัวกลาง 2 วัน และใช้ค่าอัตราการหมุนเวียนล้างตัวกลาง 0.5, 1, 2, และ 5 วัน ที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 2 กก. ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน การทดลองทั้งหมดจะควบคุมให้ค่าภาระบรรทุกทางน้ำเท่ากับ 2 ม./ซม. ทำให้ค่าเวลาสัมผัสของน้ำเสียเมื่อไม่คิดตัวกลางเท่ากับ 51 นาที ผลการทดลองพบว่าถังกรองชีวภาพสารกรองเคลื่อนที่ที่ใช้ถ่านแอนทราไซท์เป็นตัวกลางเมื่อควบคุมอัตราการหมุนเวียนล้างตัวกลาง 2 วัน ระบบสามารถรับภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 5 กก.ซีโอดี/ ลบ.ม.-วัน น้ำเสียซีโอดีเข้า 170 มก./ล. ได้ซีโอดีน้ำทิ้ง 15.70 มก./ล. ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี 91% ตะกอนแขวนลอยน้ำทิ้งไม่เกิน 14 มก./ล. ทำให้ไม่ต้องมีถังตกตะกอน และเมื่อภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์เท่ากับ 2 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน สามารถใช้อัตราการหมุนเวียนล้างตัวกลาง 5 วัน น้ำเสียซีโอดีเข้า 70 มก./ล. ได้ซีโอดีน้ำทิ้ง 5 มก./ล. ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี 92% ตะกอนแขวนลอยน้ำทิ้ง 5.33 มก./ล. ระบบ ไม่ต้องมีถังตกตะกอน ระบบมีอัตราการทิ้งของแข็ง (observed yield) ประมาณ 0.45 กก.เอสเอส/กก.ซีโอดี ที่ถูกกำจัด ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าอายุตะกอนและอัตราการหมุนเวียนล้างตัวลางเป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงดังสมการ θc = 0.273 θm + 0.0819
Other Abstract: The objectives of this study were to study the feasibility of applying the moving bed filter for biological wastewater treatment and to design such filter. Experiments were performed using a reactor with the diameter of 15 cm., the filter media for biomass attachment used were sand with the effective size in the range of 2 mm. to 4 mm. and anthracite with the effective size in the range of 0.8 mm. to 2 mm. The volume of filter media used was 30 litres, aeration was carried out using an air compressor and fine bubble diffusors. Washing media were performed every 6 hours for the turn over rats of 2 and 5 days, and every 3 hours for the turn over rates of 0.5 and 1 days, to simulate the continuous washing of moving bed filter media. For this experimental study, a synthetic wastewater was used with varied organic loading values. For the turn over rate of 2 days, organic loadings of 1, 2, 5 and 10 Kg.COD/m3 .d were used. And the organic loading of 2 Kg.COD/m3 .d was used for the filter turn over rates of 0.5, 1, 2 and 5 days. A constant hydraulic loading of 2 m/hr. was used for all experiments. Thus the empty bed contact time for wastewater was controlled to be 51 minutes. The results of the experiments revealed that for the controlled turn over rate of 2 days. the moving bed filter reactor using anthracite as media was capable of treating wastewater with the organic loading of 5 Kg. COD/m3-d and influent's COD of 170 mg/l to obtain the effluent's COD of 15.70 mg/l ; i.e.. COD removal efficiency was 91% , and the effluent's suspended solids was less than 14 mg/l, thus, a clarifier tank was not required. And for the organic loading of 2 Kg.COD/ m3-d, the turn over rate of 5 days could be used to treat the influent's COD of 70 mg/l down to 5 mg/l i.e. COD removal efficiency was 92% , the effluent's suspended solids was 5.33 mg/l, thus, a clarifier tank was not required. The system observed yield was approximately 0.45 Kg.SS/Kg.COD removed. The relation between sludge age and turn over rate is a linear equation which can be written as; θc = 0.273 θm + 0.0819
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47469
ISBN: 9746344269
Type: Thesis