https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47494
Title: | ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการปลูกมังคุด |
Other Titles: | Cost and return on investment in Mangosteen cultivation |
Authors: | อำภา ปัญญาศรีวรมย์ |
Advisors: | มนตรี วงศ์รักษ์พานิช ดวงมณี โกมารทัต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล fcomdko@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | มังคุด สวนผลไม้ ต้นทุนการผลิต Mangosteen Fruit-culture Cost |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการปลูกมังคุด โดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากการสัมภาษณ์เกษตรกร เจ้าหน้าที่ทางการเกษตรตลอดจนบุคคลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในจังหวัดระยอง จันทบุรี ตราด และชุมพร อันเป็นแหล่งปลูกมังคุดที่สำคัญของประเทศ การศึกษาจะแบ่งเป็น 2 กรณี คือศึกษาต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากสวนมังคุดที่ปลูกในลักษณะแซมร่วมกับพืชชนิดอื่น ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะการปลูกมังคุดทั่วไปของประเทศ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างภาคตะวันออกกับภาคใต้ และศึกษาจากสวนมังคุดล้วนขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะการปลูกส่วนน้อยของประเทศในจังหวัดระยอง และจันทบุรี โดยกำหนดขนาดพื้นที่ปลูก 10 ไร่ จำนวนมังคุด 200 ต้น ระยะเวลาของโครงการที่ศึกษา 20 ปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สวนมังคุดที่ปลูกในลักษณะปลูกแซมนั้น ทางภาคตะวันออกจะมีผลผลิตเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ ปีละ 1,392.86 กิโลกรัม ณ ระดับราคาขายคละ กก.ละ 8 บาท 10 บาท จะมีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ปีละ 6,166.53 บาท และ 6,178.28 บาท กำไรสุทธิเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ ปีละ 1,633.47 บาท และ 3,573.72 บาท ตามลำดับ สูงกว่าสวนทางภาคใต้ ซึ่งจะมีผลผลิตเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ ปีละ 1,150 กิโลกรัม ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ ปีละ 5,335.78 บาท และ 5,343.83 บาท กำไรสุทธิเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ ปีละ 1,104.22 บาท และ 2,706.17 บาท ตามลำดับ แต่หากวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนแล้ว สวนทางภาคใต้จะมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนเร็วกว่า และมีผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนสูงกว่า ส่วนกรณีสวนมังคุดล้วน ซึ่งประมาณร้อยละ 50 ของปริมาณผลผลิต จะขายในลักษณะคัดขนาดราคา กิโลกรัมละ 25 บาท อีกร้อยละ 50 จะขายแบบคละ ราคากิโลกรัมละ 10 บาท จะมีผลผลิตเฉลี่ยไร่ ปีละ 1,682.14 กิโลกรัม ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ ปีละ 10,292.04 บาท กำไรสุทธิเฉลี่ยไร่ ปีละ 10.314.22 บาท โดยจะมีผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนสูงกว่าสวนมังคุดที่ปลูกในลักษณะปลูกแซม สำหรับต้นทุนที่มีสัดส่วนสูงที่สุดในการปลูกมังคุดคือค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษา ปัญหาสำคัญในการทำสวนมังคุดคือเป็นไม้ผลที่ให้ผลผลิตช้า (ปีที่ 7 ของการปลูกไม่รวมอายุกิ่งพันธุ์ 2 ปี) ทำให้ต้องใช้เงินลงทุนสูง ระยะเวลาคืนทุนนานกว่า 10 ปี และชาวสวนทั่วไปยังขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการเก็บเกี่ยวผล ทำให้ผลผลิตที่ได้มีคุณภาพไม่ดี นอกจากนั้นยังมีปัญหาด้านการส่งออก ข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ปัญหาคือ หน่วยงานของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีการศึกษาหาวิธีพัฒนาพันธุ์หรือการปลูกที่ทำให้ต้นมังคุดสามารถให้ผลผลิตเร็วขึ้นเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต และเผยแพร่วิธีการเก็บเกี่ยวที่ถูกวิธีให้เกษตรกรทราบ ตลอดจนจัดหาเงินกู้อัตราดอกเบี้ยต่ำให้เกษตรกรกู้เพื่อนำไปลงทุนทำสวนมังคุดมากขึ้น ส่วนทางด้านการส่งออกนั้น รัฐบาลควรสนับสนุนให้มีการค้นคว้าเพื่อปรับปรุงและแปรรูปผลผลิต การพัฒนารูปแบบการหีบห่อ และประชาสัมพันธ์ให้เป็นที่รู้จักแพร่หลายในตลาดต่างประเทศมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | This thesis focuses on the study of costs and returns on investment in mangosteen cultivation. The results of the survey are based on data and information obtained by interviewing mangosteen cultivators, agricultural extension officers and other concerned agencies. Located in Rayong, Chantabuturi and Trad of eastern region, and Chumporn of southern region. These provinces are considered to be the most suitable areas of mangosteen cultivation in Thailand. The study emphasizes on two different patterns of cultivation. The first is the intercropping of mangosteen with other threes (a typical cultivation in Thailand), comparing the results from the eastern and southern regions. The second is large-scale monocropping orchards in Rayong and Chantaburi. The scope of study was limited to farm plots of 10 Rai each, with up to 200 fruit trees within yielding period of 20 years. The findings show the average annual yield from the intercropping orchards in the eastern region is 1,392.86 kg/Rai. Comparing at farm gate prices of 8 and 10 Bath/Kg., the annual net incomes of 1,633.47 and 3,573.72 Bath/Rai are effected by the annual costs of 6,166.53 and 6.176.28 Bath/Rai respectively. These are higher than the results from the southern region which yield 1,150 Kg/Rai. The net incomes of 1,104.22 and 2,706.17 Bath/Rai are effected by the costs of 5,335.78 and 5,343.83 Bath/Rai at the farm gate prices of 8 and 10 Bant/Kg respectively. However, the orchards in the south provides shorter payback period and higher rate of refund. About 50% of fruits from monocroping orchards are graded to be marketed at the price of 25 Bant/Kg. While the rest remains ungraded and sold at 10 Bath/Kg. This type or orcharding results in an annual yield of 1,682.14 Kg/Rai. Annual cost of 10,292.04 Bath/Rai results in an annual net income of 10,314.22 Bath/Rai and reflects higher rate of return. Annual labour costs and expenses for farm supplies of both types of cultivation account for the highest percentages of the total costs. The critical problems of mangosteen cultivation are the long unproductive period as well as a long payback period. These two problems necessitate investment cost. Most of the cultivators lack post-harvest techniques, while the business opportunities for exporting are still limited. Alternative courses of action recommended to alleviate such problems are the development of high yielding varieties and dissmenination of technical know how by the concerned governemtn agencies in order to shorten the unproductive period and to decrease the cost of production. Credit facilities for both production and marketing purposes are also necessary. At the same time, the concerned government agencies should encourage research and development of processing and packaging techniques. Finally, publicity focused on Thai fruits in foreign markets should be supporting activities. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47494 |
ISBN: | 9745691569 |
Type: | Thesis |