Title: การศึกษาเพื่อกำหนดบทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนเมืองในเขตปริมณฑล ของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: The role and function of cities in the vicinity of Bangkok Metroplis
Authors: วิชัย เกตตะพันธุ์
Advisors: เกียรติ จิวะกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างภาค -- ไทย
การเกิดเป็นเมือง -- ไทย (ภาคกลาง)
Urbanization -- Thailand
การพัฒนาเมือง -- ไทย (ภาคกลาง)
Thailand -- Economic conditions -- Regional disparities
Urban development -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2530
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัญหาความแตกต่างของการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจระหว่าง "กรุงเทพมหานคร" กับเมือง อื่นๆ ของประเทศ ได้ทำให้เกิดความไม่สมดุลของระบบเมืองขึ้นทั้งขนาดและระดับความเจริญ และการกระจายตัวประชากร ซึ่งนอกจากจะก่อให้เกิดปัญหานับประการแก่กรุงเทพมหานครเองแล้ว ยังก่อให้เกิดความล้าหลังแก่เมืองอื่นๆ ในภูมิภาคด้วย แนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวประการหนึ่ง ได้แก่การพยายามที่จะชลอความเจริญของกรุงเทพมหานครลง พร้อมทั้งกระจายกิจกรรมหลักด้านที่อยู่อาศัยพาณิชยกรรมและด้านอุตสาหกรรมออกไปสู่พื้นที่รอบๆ 2 บริเวณคือ บริเวณแรกในพื้นที่เขตปริมณฑล และบริเวณที่ 2 ในเมืองศูนย์กลางความเจริญในภูมิภาค โดยเน้นพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพพัฒนาสูง คือพื้นที่บริเวณชุมชนเมืองก่อน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้กำหนดพื้นที่เขตปริมณฑลเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีที่ตั้งสัมพันธ์ (Relalive Location) รอบๆ กรุงเทพมหานคร สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อเสนอแนะบทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนเมืองที่มีศักยภาพพัฒนาในระดับสูง ว่าจะรองรับกิจกรรมและมีบทบาทร่วมกับกรุงเทพมหานครได้อย่างไร โดยได้แบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษามหภาคพื้นที่พัฒนา (Macro Framework) ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาสภาพ และแนวโน้มด้านประชากร โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เศรษฐกิจและบริการด้านสังคม โดยเน้นศึกษาการเคลื่อนย้าย (Flow) และความเชื่อมโยง (Linkage) ของกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่กล่าวแล้ว ได้เสนอแนะภาพรวมศักยภาพพื้นที่พัฒนา เป็นรูปแบบฉนวนพัฒนาและเมืองบริวาร (Self-contained and Corridor Development) โดยกำหนดให้มีฉนวนพัฒนาหลัก 4 แนว ได้แก่ แนวฉนวนพัฒนาด้านเหนือ ตะวันตก ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และแนวฉนวนพัฒนาด้านตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในขณะเดียวกัน การศึกษาในส่วนที่ 2 ได้ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและปัญหาของเมือง แล้วได้จัดลำดับความสำคัญของชุมชนเมืองทั้ง 47 แห่ง พบว่าเมืองที่มีการพัฒนาในระดับสูงมี 12 แห่ง ได้แก่เทศบาลเมืองนครปฐม เทศบาลเมืองสมุทรปราการ สุขาภิบาลพระประแดง เทศบาลเมืองนนทบุรี สุขาภิบาลปากเกร็ด สุขาภิบาลสำโรงเหนือ เทศบาลเมืองสมุทรสาคร สุขาภิบาลคลองหลวง เทศบาลเมืองพระประแดง สุขาภิบาลประชาธิปัตย์ และสุขาภิบาลบางปู และเมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่ตั้งและค่าระดับพัฒนาชุมชน พบว่า ชุมชนในแนวพื้นที่สำโรงเหนือ-พระประแดง-สมุทรปราการ-บางปู และชุมชนในแนวพื้นที่นนทบุรี-ปากเกร็ด-ปทุมธานี-คลองหลวง เป็นแนวการกระจายตัวที่มีลักษณะเด่น และชุมชนส่วนใหญ่จะมีอาณาเขตที่ต่อเนื่องกับกรุงเทพมหานคร นอกจากนั้นการศึกษายังพบว่ามีพื้นที่ที่เด่นมาก ได้แก่ชุมชนนครปฐมและสมุทรสาคร แม้ที่ตั้งจะห่างไกลออกไปแต่ค่าระดับการพัฒนาก็อยู่ในระดับสูง หลังจากได้ประสมประสานการศึกษาทั้งส่วนมหภาคและระดับชุมชนเข้าด้วยกัน แล้วได้เสนอแนะบทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนเมืองให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพพื้นที่พัฒนา โครงการหลักที่เกี่ยวข้อง ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของการเคหะแห่งชาติ และนิคมอุตสาหกรรมของการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทย แล้วได้เสนอแนะบทบาทและหน้าที่ของเมืองและกลุ่มเมืองในพื้นที่ที่เขตปริมณฑล ดังนี้ : นครปฐม กำหนดให้เป็นชุมชนสมบูรณ์แบบในตัวเอง มีบทบาทในฐานะเป็นศูนย์กลางการคมนาคมขนส่ง การปกครองและการศึกษา ซึ่งนอกจากจะให้บริการภายในชุมชนแล้ว ยังมีอิทธิพลต่อเนื่องไปรอบชุมชนอีกด้วย : สมุทรปราการ กำหนดให้เป็นศูนย์การบริหารราชการและที่อยู่อาศัย : พระประแดง เป็นชุมชนอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องจำกัดการขยายตัวของพื้นที่ : นนทบุรี-ปากเกร็ด กำหนดเป็นแหล่งที่พักอาศัย : สำโรงเหนือ มีบทบาทเป็นชุมชนพาณิชย์กรรม : สมุทรสาคร กำหนดให้เป็นชุมชนสมบูรณ์แบบในตัวเองเช่นเดียวกับชุมชนนครปฐม มีบทบาทเป็นชุมชนอุตสาหกรรม เน้นการแปรรูปจากผลิตภัณฑ์จากทะเล : คลองหลวง-ประชาธิปัตย์ กำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ให้สอดคล้องและเสริมกัน โดยให้ชุมชนคลองหลวงเป็นชุมชนอุตสาหกรรมที่เน้นการผลิตส่งออก ในขณะที่ชุมชนประชาธิปัตย์ ทำหน้าที่เป็นชุมชนพาณิชย์และบริการ : ปทุมธานี กำหนดให้เป็นศูนย์กลางปกครองของจังหวัด และแหล่งที่พักอาศัย : พระประแดง (เทศบาลเมือง) มีบทบาทหน้าที่ด้านพาณิชย์กรรมและที่อยู่อาศัย : กลุ่มพื้นที่สามพราน-อ้อมใหญ่ ได้เสนอแนะให้กำหนดพื้นที่บริเวณนี้เป็นชุมชนอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปผลผลิตด้านกสิกรรม : กลุ่มพื้นที่อ้อมน้อย-กระทุ่มแบน ได้เสนอแนะให้กำหนดพื้นที่บริเวณนี้เป็นชุมชนอุตสาหกรรมเช่นกัน แต่ให้เน้นการผลิตที่ไม่ใช่ด้านเกษตรกรรม การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีลักษณะการเสนอบทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนเมืองที่ควรจะเป็นภายใต้วิธีการการวิเคราะห์ด้านพื้นที่ (Area Approach) กรอบนโยบายพัฒนาหลัก ผนวกกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล สภาพการณ์ ความสัมพันธ์ของกิจกรรมบนพื้นที่ การกำหนดบทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนเมืองดังที่ได้กล่าวแล้ว อาจใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกที่ตั้งของกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ที่ดินต่อไป สำหรับลักษณะเด่นของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะอยู่ที่การนำไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ทุกขั้นตอน
Other Abstract: The problems of disparities in the economic development between the "primate city" Bangkok and other urban centers of the country create the unbalance condition in the urban system as can be seen from sizes, levels of development and population distribution. It poses not only various problems to Bangkok but also the lag to other regional urban centers as well. One of the development guidelines to cope with such problems includes the effort to slow down the growth of Bangkok Metropolis and in the same time distribute major activities as housing, trading and manufacturing to the two surrounding areas: i) the Vicinity Areas, and ii) the Regional Urban Growth Centers which emphasized primarily on the high potential areas ie. the capitals of the provinces. This research selects the Vicinity Areas as the study area since these are the relative locations surrounding Bangkok. The main objective of this research is to recommend how the role and function of the urban areas with high development potential can support activities and in the same time play common roles with Bangkok. The research is divided into two parts. Part one is the study of the macro framework which covers the situation and trend of population, infrastructure, economic and social services emphasizing on the flow and linkages of these activities. The potential development areas which are corridor development pattern and self-contained are recommended into development corridors, namely: northern, western, south-western and south-eastern development corridors. Part two is the study of evolution and problems of cities in the study area. In the hierarchical ranking of 47 urban areas found that there are 12 urban centers with high development level, namely: Nakhon Pathom Municipality, Samut Prakan Municipality, Phra Pradaeng Sanitary District, Nonthaburi Municipality, Pak Kret Sanitary District, Samrong Nua Sanitary District, Samut Sakhon Municipality, Khlong Luang Sanitary District, Pathum Thani Municipality, Phra Pradaeng Municipality, Prachathipat Sanitary District and Bang Poo Sanitary District. In the examination of the relation between location and the level of development found that the communities in the corridor Samrong Nua – Phra Pradaeng – Samut Prakan – Bang Poo and in the corridor Nonthaburi – Pak Kret – Pathum Thani – Khlong Luang are the major distribution corridors and most of the communities adjoin Bangkok. Moreover, the study found that there are very significant areas, namely: Nakhon Pathom and Samut Sakhon communities which are farther away but the level of development are rather high. The integration of both macro framework and community studies recommends the role and function of the urban areas in according to the potential of development areas. Major relevant projects included housing projects of the National Housing Authority and the industrial estates of the Industrial Estate Anthority of Thailand. The recommendations on the role and function of towns and groups of towns in the Vicinity Areas are as follows: : Nakhon Pathom, identified as self-contained comprehensive center functioning as centers of transportation, administration and education, servicing not only within the center but also influencing the surrounding centers . : Samut Prakan, identified as the government administration center and residential area. : Phra Pradaeng, identified as the industrial center with restriction on the area expansion. : Nonthaburi – Pak Ket, identified as residential area. : Samrong Nua, identified as the commercial center. : Samut Sakhon, identified as self-contained comprehensive center in line with Nakhon Pathom, with the role as industrial center emphasizing the production from sea-fisheries. : Khlong Luang – Prachathipat, identified the role and function in consistency and reinforcing each other while Khlong Luang is the manufacturing center emphasizing the export production and Prachathipat is the commercial and service center. : Pathum Thani, identified as the center of provincial administration and residential area. : Samrong Nua, identified as the commercial center. : Bang Poo, identified as residential center. : Sam Phran – Om Yai group, identified the role and function as crop processing industrial center. : Om Noi – Krathum Baen group, also identified the role and function as industrial center but for the non-agricultural production. This research presents the role and function of the urban centers as they should be under the area-approach analysis, major development policy framework integrated with the data analysis, situation, and the relationship of activities in the areas. The above identification of role and function of the urban centers can be used in the decision making of selecting locations for activities related to the land uses. Finally, the distinction of this thesis is based on the intensive application uses of microcomputer in every step of analysis
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530
Degree Name: การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การวางแผนภาค
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47561
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1987.99
ISBN: 9745680389
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1987.99
Type: Thesis