https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47742
Title: | Limit distribution for sums of the reciprocal of a positive power of independent random variables |
Other Titles: | การแจกแจงเชิงลิมิตสำหรับผลบวกของส่วนกลับ ของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระยกกำลังจำนวนบวก |
Authors: | Imchit Termwuttipong |
Advisors: | Virool Boonyasombat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | ลิมิต (คณิตศาสตร์) ตัวแปรสุ่ม การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) ความน่าจะเป็น ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 1987 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let X₁, X₂,…. be a sequence of independent random variables of fn the probability density function of Xn for n = 1,2, ….. In a paper entitled “Limit distributions for sums of reciprocals of independent random variable” J.M. Shapiro investigates the limit distribution function of [ดูสมการในบทคัดย่อ] for some suitably chosen constants An(r) and Bn(r) where r is a positive real number greater than ½. In this work, we deal with the problem in the case where r ≤ ½. Conditions are found so that for some suitably chosen constants An(r) and Bn(r) , n = 1,2,….. , the distribution functions of [ดูสมการในบทคัดย่อ] where r ≤ ½. converges to this normal law, and a possible choice of those constants An(r) and Bn(r) is given. |
Other Abstract: | กำหนดให้ X₁, X₂,…. เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระ และ fn เป็นฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่นของ Xn สำหรับ n = 1,2, …. ในบทความเรื่อง “Limit distributions for sums of reciprocals of independent random variable” J.M. Shapiro ได้ศึกษาตรวจสอบฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงเชิงลิมิตของผลบวกในรูป [ดูสมการในบทคัดย่อ] โดยที่ An(r) และ Bn(r) เป็นค่าคงตัวที่เหมาะสม และ r เป็นจำนวนจริงบวกซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่า ½ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราจะศึกษาปัญหาเดียวกันนี้สำหรับกรณีที่จำนวนบวก r มีค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ ½ โดยเราจะหาเงื่อนไข ซึ่งทำให้ฟังก์ชั่นการแจกแจงของ [ดูสมการในบทคัดย่อ] สำหรับค่าคงตัว An(r) และ Bn(r) ที่เหมาะสม เมื่อ r ≤ ½ จะลู่เข้าสู่การแจกแจงปกติและจะแสดงค่าคงตัว An(r) และ Bn(r) บางค่าซึ่งเหมาะสม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47742 |
ISBN: | 9745674079 |
Type: | Thesis |