https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47782
Title: | กระบวนการถ่ายทอดศิลปะการปักผ้าของชาวเขาเผ่าเย้าบ้านห้วยแม่ซ้าย จังหวัดเชียงราย |
Other Titles: | Encultural process of the embroidery art of the Yao at Ban Huai Mae Sai Changwat Chiang Rai |
Authors: | วรวิทย์ องค์ครุฑรักษา |
Advisors: | สุลักษณ์ ศรีบุรี มงคล จันทร์บำรุง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sulak.S@chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | สังคมประกิต เย้า การเย็บปักถักร้อย |
Issue Date: | 2537 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการถ่ายทอดศิลปะการปักผ้าของชาวเขาเผ่าเย้า บ้านห้วยแม่ซ้าย จังหวัดเชียงราย ในด้าน วัสดุอุปกรณ์ ขั้นตอนวิธีปัก รูปแบบลวดลายปักและค่านิยมความเชื่อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรคือสตรีเย้าจำนวน 50 บาท เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เก็บข้อมูลจากการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ และบันทึกข้อมูลภาคสนาม แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและอภิปรายผลในรูปความเรียง และแสดงค่าความถี่และค่าร้อยละด้วยตารางประกอบความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ด้านวัสดุอุปกรณ์ ในการหัดปักชาวเย้าใช้เข็มเย็บผ้าขนาดใหญ่ ด้ายปักที่นิยมใช้คือ ไหมพรม เพราะปักง่าย ราคาถูก และสีไม่ตก ผ้าที่ใช้ปักเป็นผ้าทอมือย้อมสีดำ (2) ด้านขั้นตอนวิธีปัก โดยเริ่มจากการหัดจับเข็ม การสนเข็ม การจับผ้า และการนับเส้นฝ้ายตามลำดับ (3) ด้านรูปแบบลวดลายปัก เริ่มด้วยการหัดปักลาย “โฉ่งเกียม” ส่วนลายที่นิยมปักคือลาย “โฉ่งดับยัด” ที่เหลือได้แก่ลาย “โฉ่งทิว” และลาย “กิ่ว กิ่ว” (4) ด้านค่านิยมความเชื่อในการปัก ชาวเย้าเชื่อว่าผู้หญิงเย้าทุกคนต้องปักผ้าเพื่อให้มีเครื่องนุ่งห่มใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน และมีชุดสวมใส่ไปร่วมงานพิธีเย้า และเชื่อว่าผู้หญิงทุกคนต้องปักผ้าได้ หากปักไม่ได้บุคคลอื่นจะดูถูก ซึ่งการปักผ้าแสดงถึงความขยันของสตรีซึ่งจะทำให้บุรุษเย้าให้ความสนใจตน และเชื่อว่าการปักผ้าเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นของผู้หญิงเย้าทุกคนต้องทำสืบต่อไป กระบวนการสืบทอดการปักผ้าของชาวเย้าทำโดยมารดาสอนให้บุตรสาวเมื่ออายุระหว่าง 6-12 ปี ตามความพร้อมของแต่ละบุคคล และเมื่อย่างเข้าอายุ 15 ปี ก็สามารถปักผ้าได้ โดยการสังเกตและไต่ถามผู้รู้ แล้วฝึกด้วยตนเอง มีการแลกเปลี่ยนลวดลายกับผู้อื่นทำให้เกิดลวดลายใหม่ๆ การปักผ้าของชาวเย้าจึงนับได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการสืบทอดทางศิลปะที่ผู้สอนใช้วิธีสอนแบบปากเปล่าและการสาธิต ผู้เรียนใช้วิธีการสังเกตและฝึกประสบการณ์ด้วยตนเองจนเกิดความชำนาญ โดยไม่มีการจดบันทึกเป็นหลักฐาน การถ่ายทอดจึงขึ้นอยู่กับความแม่นยำของผู้สอนและผู้เรียนในการถ่ายทอดความรู้และประสบการณ์จากคนรุ่นหนึ่งสู่คนอีกรุ่นหนึ่ง |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study the encultural process of the embroidery art of Yao at Ban Huai Mae Sai changwat Chiang Rai on the aspects of tools and materials, steps of embroidering, embroidery pattern, and value and belief in embroidering. The sample of this resea[r]ch were 50 Yao girls and women. The inst[r]ument of this resea[r]ch was the stru[c]tured interview form which constructed by researcher. Data were collected from observation, interview, and field note and analyzed by using content analysis technique. The research conclusion and discussion were presented by explanation with table and frequency. The findings were found that (1) Tools and materials: In practicing embroidering they used large needles, usually used yarn as thread because it is easy for embroidering, low price, and non-color run. Embroidery cloth was made of hand weaving cotton and dyed with black color. (2) Steps of embroidering: The beginner started learning how to hold the needle, how to pass the thread or yarn through the eye of a needle, how to hold the embroidery cloth, and how to count the cotton thread. (3) Embroidery pattern: The beginner would practice embroidering pattern “Chong-Kaem” and then “Chong-Dub-Yad”, “Chong-Tiw”, and “Giew-Giew”. (4) Value and belief in embroidering: The Yao girls and women think that if they embroidered, they would have clothes for everyday life and for cultural ceremony, all Yao women had to be able to embroider cloth otherwise, the other people would lookdown upon them, the embroidery work would show how diligent the worker was and any woman who always embroider would make a man became interest in her, and they belief that embroidery art is very necessary for the Yao women to transmit to the new generation. The Yao embroidery encultural process transmited from mother to daughter at the age of 6-12 as to daughter’s readiness. When a daughter grew up 15 years old. She can develop her skill by practicing, observation the others and asking the elder Yao. The new embroidery patterns were created by exchanging among their groups. This was an encultural process of Yao embroidery art that the older [teach] by oral communication and demonstration, and the younger learned by observation and gained experiences from self-practicing without any documents or notes. Therefore, an encultural process would depend on memories and experiences of teachers and learners which transmited from generation to generation. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ศิลปศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47782 |
ISBN: | 9745840025 |
Type: | Thesis |