Title: การกำจัดความขุ่นโดยถังทำน้ำใสแบบหมุนเวียนตะกอน
Other Titles: Turbidity removal by solids recirculation clarifier
Authors: วิจารณ์ ตันติธรรม
Advisors: ธีระ เกรอต
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: น้ำ
คุณภาพน้ำ
การตกตะกอน
Issue Date: 2537
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การกำจัดความขุ่นโดยถังทำน้ำใสแบบหมุนเวียนตะกอน กระทำโดยใช้แบบจำลองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 ซม. น้ำขุ่นสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้เตรียมจากดินคาโอลินผสมน้ำประปาให้มีความขุ่น 50 เอ็นทียู ใช้สารส้มเป็นโคแอกกูแลนท์ และใช้โพลิเมอร์ประจุลบความเข้มข้น 0.3 มก./ล. เป็นโคแอนกูแลนท์เอดตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ ความเข้มข้นของสารส้มใช้ช่วง 10 ถึง 30 มก./ล. ความเร็วรอบใบกวนในช่วง 5 ถึง 20 รอบ/นาที และอัตราน้ำล้นผิวในช่วง 30 ถึง 60 ชม./นาที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตขึ้นอยู่กับทั้งอัตราน้ำล้นผิว และความเข้มข้นของสารส้มในช่วงอัตราน้ำล้นผิว 30 ถึง 45 ชม./นาที ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตจะลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารส้มเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในช่วงอัตราน้ำล้นผิว 45 ถึง 60 ชม./นาที ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารส้มเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มอัตราน้ำล้นผิว และ/หรือ การเพิ่มความเร็วรอบใบกวน นอกจากจะทำให้ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น ยังจะทำให้ความเข้มข้นโดยปริมาตรของตะกอน และความเข้มข้นของแข็งแขวนลอยในถังทำน้ำใสลดลง
Other Abstract: Turbidity removal by solids recirculation clarifier was studied by using a pilot scale reactor with diameter of 15 cm. The synthesized turbidwater was prepared from kaolinite clay and tap-water having a turbidity of 50 NTU. Alum was used as a coagulant and anionic polymer was used as a coagulant aids with a concentration of 0.3 mg/1 throughout the study. The studied parameters were alum dosage range from 10 to 30 mg/l , paddle speeds range from 5 to 20 rpm. An overflow rates ranged from 30 to 60 cm./min. It was found that the turbidity of treated water depended upon both overflow rate and alum concentration. For the overflow rate range from 30 to 45 cm./min., the turbidity of treated water was decreased as alum concentration was increased. But for the overflow rate range from 45 to 60 cm./min., the turbidity of treated water was increased as alum concentration was increased. The increment of overflow rate and/or paddle speed resulted in not only increasing turbidity of treated water but also decreasing the volumetric and suspended solids concentration in the clarifier.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47784
ISBN: 9745846988
Type: Thesis