Title: หลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนาและข้อจำกัดในสัญญาระหว่างเอกชนที่มีองค์ประกอบระหว่างประเทศ
Other Titles: The principle of autonomy of will and its limitation in international contracts concluded between private persons
Authors: สุภาพร เหลืองภัทรวงศ์
Advisors: ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: การขัดกันแห่งกฎหมาย -- เจตนา
สัญญา
เจตนา (กฎหมาย)
การขัดกันแห่งกฎหมาย
Issue Date: 2538
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์มุ่งศึกษาถึงหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนาและข้อจำกัดในการเลือกกฎหมายใช้บังคับกับสัญญาระหว่างเอกชนที่มีองค์ประกอบระหว่างประเทศ โดยจะเริ่มศึกษาจากลักษณะทั่วไปของสัญญาก่อนว่า แต่ละองค์ประกอบของสัญญาจะมีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายใดตามหลักเกณฑ์ว่าด้วยการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมาย จากนั้นจะศึกษาถึงประวัติความเป็นมา พัฒนาการ ทฤษฎีขอบเขต และข้อจำกัดของหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนาในการเลือกกฎหมายใช้บังคับกับสัญญาระหว่างเอกชนที่มีองค์ประกอบระหว่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้หลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนาของคู่สัญญาในการเลือกกฎหมายใช้บังคับกับสัญญาจะเป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปของนานาอารยประเทศก็ตาม ก็มิได้หมายความว่าจะสามารถใช้ได้กับทุกส่วนประกอบของสัญญา หากแต่ใช้ได้เฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นสาระสำคัญและผลของสัญญาและภายใต้ขอบเขต ข้อจำกัดของหลักเกณฑ์ว่าด้วยการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมาย เท่านั้น ดังที่ปรากฏในมาตรา 13 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการแห่งกฎหมาย พ.ศ. 2481 อย่างไรก็ดี พระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ก็ยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายเหมือนกับพระราชบัญญัติหรือกฎหมายฉบับอื่น อาจเป็นเพราะเป็นพระราชบัญญัติที่มีกลไกการทำงานค่อนข้างสลับซับซ้อน จนเป็นเหตุทำให้ผู้ใช้กฎหมายมักจะหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้พระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ แม้ข้อเท็จจริงในคดีจะมีองค์ประกอบต่างประเทศอยู่ด้วย ดังนั้น เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายที่อาจเกิดขึ้น จึงควรที่จะมีการส่งเสริมให้กฎหมายว่าด้วยการค้าระหว่างประเทศของนานารัฐมีความเป็นหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน หรือที่เรียกว่า การทำกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศให้เป็นเอกรูปในลักษณะของกฎหมายสารบัญญัติอันมิใช่กฎหมายขัดกัน เพื่อจะได้นำมาซึ่งเสถียรภาพในทางกฎหมายและความแน่นอนในชีวิตทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศของเอกชน ตลอดจนเพื่อสร้างความมั่นใจในการลงทุนทำการค้าในตลาดระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract: This thesis is aimed study upon the principle autonomy of will and its limitation in international contracts concluded between private persons. Initial analysis will emphasise the general characteristics of international contracts, to determine which components of contracts are related to corresponding legislation, according to the principles of conflict of law. This will be proceeded by an overview of the background, evolution, theory, scope and limitations of the concept of autonomy of will in selecting governing law enforcable over international contracts concluded between private persons. The results of the study indicate that, despite the fact that the principle of autonomy of will is widely accepted by numerous societies, this does not imply that it is applicable to all portions of a contract, It may be utilized only in relation to the main content and effects of the contract, and subject to the scope restrictions of the principle of conflict of law only, as illustrated in Section 13 of the Act on Conflict of Law B.E. 2481. However, this Act is not as far-reaching as other Act or laws. The obstruction may cause from its complex mechanism thereby users of law always ovoid to apply this Act, even though factual evidence in the cases have international element. Conseouently, as a guideline to preventing and solving problems of conflict of law which may occur, support should be mobilised to ensure that laws pertaining to international commerce of various States reflect greater unity. This is also recognized as formulating international commercial laws with a unified focus, with the characteristics of substantiative leqislation that does not involve conflict of law. This will encourage increased legal stability and certainty in commercial dealings between nations, and further foster investor confidence in international markets.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47796
ISBN: 9746321781
Type: Thesis