https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47806
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ฐานิสร์ ชาครัตพงศ์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | วิชิต แก้วจินดา | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2534 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745781223 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความหมาย ประวัติ บทบาท ตลอดถึงโอกาสของเทวบุตรมารที่จะตรัสรู้ธรรมในพระคัมภีร์ภาษาบาลีของพระพุทธศาสนาเถรวาท ผลจากการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เทวบุตรมารหมายถึง เทพประเภทหนึ่งอยู่บนสวรรค์ชั้นปรนิมมิตวสวัตตีมีความอิจฉาเป็นปรกติวิสัย ไม่ปรารถนาจะให้ใครได้ดี จึงคอยรังควานและขัดขวางผู้อื่นมิให้ทำกรรมดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสมเด็จพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า นับตั้งแต่พระองค์เสด็จออกบรรพชา ตรัสรู้ จนถึงปรินิพพาน พญามารก็คอยรบกวนอยู่เสมอ บทบาทครั้งสำคัญที่สุดคือ การนำกองทัพมารมาขับไล่ให้พระสิทธัตถะเสด็จออกจากโพธิบัลลังก์เป็นการต่อสู้อันยิ่งใหญ่ระหว่างธรรมกับอธรรม ที่แสดงให้เห็นผลในที่สุดว่า ฝ่ายธรรมย่อมชนะอธรรมเสมอ เทวบุตรมารสามารถที่จะบรรลุพูทธภูมิในอนาคตได้ ก็ต่อเมื่อได้เลิกมิจฉาทิฏฐิโดสิ้นเชิง และบังเกิดเป็นมนุษย์โดยสมบูรณ์ มุ่งปรารถนาพระโพธิญาณ ทำความเพียรอย่างยิ่งยวด จนกระทั่งถึงคราวที่พระพุทธเจ้าพระองค์ใดพระองค์หนึ่งทรงพิจารณาเห็นความมีสัมมาทิฏฐิโดยถ่องแท้ของเขาแล้ว เห็นว่ามีบุญสมภารอันที่จะส่งเสริมให้เป็นพระโพธิสัตว์ได้ พระพุทธเจ้าพระองค์นั้นก็จะประทานคำพยากรณ์ให้ และหลังจากได้รับคำพยากรณ์แล้วเขาจึงจะสามารถบรรลุพระโพธิญาณได้เป็นพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้าในอนาคตกาล ข้อเสนอแนะจากการทำวิจัยเรื่องนี้ คือ สมควรจะมีการทำวิจัยเรื่องเทวบุตรมารในคัมภีร์พุทธศาสนามหายาน | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purpose of the thesis is to conduct a study and make an analysis of the life and role of Mara (the Tempter) in the Pali Canon of the Theravada Buddhism (the Southern School of Buddhism) and the conditions which are required of him for his chance of attaining the enlightenment. It is found in the study that Mara belong to a class of divine beings residing in Paranimmitavasavatti Devaloka (the sixth heaven of which Paranimmita reigns as king).He is characterized by strong jealousy and absence of good will towards others. He thus always prevents others from performing good deeds. He in particular harassed the Buddha from the time of his renunciation of the world and adopting ascetic practice, up to the time of the Buddha’s Parinirvana (final realease from the cycle of rebirths.) His most prominent role in this case was when he led the army of demons to drive away Prince Siddhattha from his under the Bodhi tree, a feat which symbolizes the eternal struggle between Dhamma (virtue) and Adhamma (evil), in the same time demonstrating that virtue prevails over evil. It is possible, however, that Mara could attain Buddhahood in the future, only if he could completely give up the Wrong View, and while being born a normal and un-deformed human being, he had to make a determination to attain enlightenment. He then had to build up a strenuous effort towards this goal until a Buddha would acknowledge his Right View and his store of merits as being sufficient for becoming a Bodhisattva. That Buddha would then utter a prophecy for his future attainment. After the formal prophecy of that Buddha, Mara could then proceed along the path to attain enlightenment in the first place and become finally a Buddha in the future. It is suggested that a similar study of the Role of Mara in Mahayana Buddhism be undertaken to complement the present study. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | มาร | en_US |
dc.subject | มารในศิลปกรรม | en_US |
dc.subject | พระพุทธเจ้า | en_US |
dc.subject | วสวัตตีมาร | en_US |
dc.title | เทวบุตรมารในคัมภีร์บาลีของพุทธศาสนาเถรวาท | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Devaputtamara in the pali texts of Theravada Buddrism | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |