DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ประยูร จินดาประดิษฐ์-
dc.contributor.advisor: วัฒนพร พึ่งบุญ ณ อยุธยา-
dc.contributor.author: ลัดดา วัจนะสาริกากุล-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2527-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745635014-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
dc.description.abstract: ธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยเป็นสถาบันการเงินที่มีความสำคัญมากสถาบันหนึ่งที่มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสินทรัพย์รวมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและเนื่องจากธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นองค์การธุรกิจที่ต้องอาศัยผลกำไรจากการดำเนินงานจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสินทรัพย์รวมมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในลักษณะใดเพื่อจะได้นำความสัมพันธ์นี้ไปพิจารณาหาวิธีวัดประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสินทรัพย์รวมกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยได้เริ่มจากการศึกษาค้นคว้าทฤษฎีและแนวความคิดต่างๆ จากตำราและเอกสารในห้องสมุดของสถาบันการศึกษาของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยและของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยบางแห่งต่อจากนั้นได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เป็นตัวเลขจากรายงานประจำปีของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยจากเอกสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยและจากวารสารที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์หรือองค์การอื่นพิมพ์เผยแพร่หลังจากนั้นได้วิเคราะห์ตัวเลขที่ได้มาโดยสร้างเลขดัชนีคำนวณอัตราส่วนทางการเงินและใช้หลักสถิติในการวิจัยนั่นคือวิเคราะห์การถดถอยและสหสัมพันธ์เพื่อวัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสินทรัพย์รวมกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยโดยวิเคราะห์ใน 4 ลักษณะคือ ทั้งระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย กลุ่มธนาคารขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก หลังจากการวิเคราะห์แล้วจึงเป็นชั้นการเรียนรายงานเพื่อเสนอผลการวิจัยโดยได้เสนอทั้งแบบเชิงปริมาณในรูปของตารางตัวเลข ค่าทางสถิติและแบบเชิงบรรยายในเนื้อหา โดยเรียบเรียนเป็น 6 บท กล่าวคือบทแรกเป็นบทนำ บทที่สองได้วิเคราะห์สินทรัพย์รวมและกำไรสุทธิของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย ผลคือสินทรัพย์รวมเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปีแต่กำไรสุทธิไม่ได้เพิ่มทุกปี ส่วนบทที่สามจากการศึกษาอัตราส่วนทางการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ปรากฏว่าอัตราส่วนที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยคืออัตราส่วนที่แสดงความสามารถในการหากำไรและอัตราส่วนที่แสดงประสิทธิภาพของพนักงานและศูนย์บริการในบทที่สี่ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสินทรัพย์รวมกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยผลปรากฏว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์ทั้งระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยแล้วอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสินทรัพย์รวมกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันส่วนในกรณีที่แยกวิเคราะห์เป็นกลุ่มธนาคารอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันสำหรับกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดใหญ่และสำหรับกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดเล็กแต่กลับไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันสำหรับกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดกลาง ฉะนั้นจึงได้นำผลอันนี้มาศึกษาวิธีวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในบทที่ห้าโดยใช้อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์รวมเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ได้ผลว่ากลุ่มธนาคารขนาดเล็กมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง รองลงมาคือกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดใหญ่และต่อมาจึงเป็นกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดกลาง แต่การที่อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสินทรัพย์รวมกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกกรณีการใช้อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์รวมดังกล่าวจึงไม่สมบูรณ์แบบนักเมื่อเป็นเช่นนั้นจึงได้เสนอการใช้อัตราส่วนที่แสดงความสามารถในการหากำไรหลายอัตราส่วนมาร่วมกันวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพแทนพบว่ากลุ่มธนาคารขนาดใหญ่กลับมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นอันดับหนึ่งรองลงมาคือกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดเล็ก และต่อมาจึงเป็นกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดกลางเหมือนเดิมอย่างไรก็ตามวิธีนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ทางด้านการเงินเพียงด้านเดียวเท่านั้นเพราะเหตุนั้นจึงได้เพิ่มการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพด้านอื่นอีกคือประสิทธิภาพของพนักงานและศูนย์บริการกับประสิทธิภาพทางด้านอัตราการเจริญเติบโตซึ่งผลปรากฏว่ากลุ่มธนาคารขนาดเล็กมีประสิทธิภาพของพนักงานและศูนย์บริการเป็นอันดับหนึ่งรองลงมาคือกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดใหญ่และต่อมาจึงเป็นกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดกลางในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพทางด้านอัตราการเจริญเติบโตได้ผลว่ากลุ่มธนาคารขนาดกลางมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นอันดับหนึ่งรองลงมาคือกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดใหญ่และต่อมาจึงเป็นกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดเล็ก การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยนั้นผลที่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้ทั้งเครื่องมือที่เป็นอัตราส่วนทางการเงินและการวิเคราะห์อัตราการเจริญเติบโตธนาคารที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงโดยใช้เครื่องมืออันหนึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการใช้เครื่องมืออีกอันหนึ่งนั่นคือวิธีวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพแต่ละวิธีไม่จำเป็นต้องให้ผลตรงกันส่วนวิธีวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพวิธีใดจะสำคัญกว่าวิธีอื่นเป็นเรื่องความคิดเห็นของแต่ละบุคคลหลักที่สำคัญคือการพยายามใช้เครื่องมือหลายอย่างร่วมกันพิจารณาในการตัดสินใจย่อมทำให้ได้ผลสรุปที่ยุติธรรมและน่าเชื่อถือมากที่สุด
dc.description.abstractalternative: Thai commercial banks, which are very important financial institutions, have rapidly increased their growth rates of total assets. However, commercial banks are businesses which depend on a profit from operations. The manner in which the growth rate of total assets affects the growth rate of net profits is quite interesting. Therefore, this thesis aims to study the relationship between the growth rate of total assets and net profits of Thai commercial banks. This study involves a review literatues and general economic principles. Initial sources include numerous books and documents that were available at the various university libraries, as well as at the Libraries of the Band of Thailand and some other commercial banks. After that, other data was collected from the annual reports of the Thai commercial banks, the documents of the Bank of Thailand, and magazines published by commercial banks or other organizations. Later the figures were compiled and analyzed by computing indexes and rations. Research statistics are used. That is, regression and correlation analyses were performed to measure the relationships between growth rates of total assets and net profits of Thai commercial banks. Sixteen commercial banks were classified into groups according to size (small, medium, or large) and the calculations were made for each group, and for all sixteen banks combined. The written report presents the results of the investigation and computations in quantitative table form with figures and statistics. There is also a detailed six - parts explanation including discussion, evaluation, and proposals regarding the findings. The first part is an introduction, followed by part two, the analysis of total assets and net profits of the Thai commercial banks. The findings show that total assets increase every year but net profits do not. The third section concerns an analysis of financial ratios calculated for the commercial banks. This reveals that the rations used as the basis for evaluation of the efficiency of the Thai commercial banks are the profitability ratio and the ratio of the efficiency of bank employees and the office affairs. The fourth part focuses on the relationships between growth rates of total assets and those of net profits of the Thai commercial banks. Investigation indicates that there is a correlation between the growth rates of total assets and the growth rates of net profits of all the Thai commercial banks. When these figures were separately analyzed for each of the three bank groups, results showed that the growth rates (those of total assets and those of net profits) are related within the large bank group and in the small bank group, but not within the medium bank group. Part five proceeds to examine the efficiency of the Thai commercial banks by using returns on assets as the tool of analysis. The facts point out that the small bank group has the greatest efficiency, followed by the large bank group, and then the medium bank group. However, since the growth rates of total assets and net profits of the Thai commercial banks are not related in every care, using returns on assets as the sole instrument to evaluate efficiency is not always possible. Therefore, the use of many profitability rations in the analysis of efficiency is suggested. As a result, the use of several ratios for evaluating efficiency reveals that the large bank group has the greatest efficiency, followed by the small bank group, then finally the medium bank group again. However, this method is used to analyze only the financial efficiency analysis are also utilized for a more accurate analysis: that is, the efficiency of employees and office affairs and the efficiency of the growth rate. Then, in comparison the small bank group has the greatest employee- office efficiency, followed by the large bank group, and then the medium bank group. On the other hand, when considering and efficiency analysis of the growth rate, findings indicate that the medium bank group has the greatest efficiency then the large bank group, and last of all the small bank group. The results of efficiency analysis of the Thai commercial banks depend on every instrument used in the analysis which include ratio analysis and growth rate analysis. The bank that has great efficiency according to one instrument of analysis need not have great efficiency according to other analyses. That is, the different methods of efficiency analysis for different areas of consideration need not yield the same results. The selection of that instrument of efficiency analysis which is most important depends on individual preference of determination. The important thing is to try to use a combination of as many instruments as possible in making any decision to gain the fairest and most credible conclusion.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.subject: ธนาคารพาณิชย์
dc.subject: กำไร
dc.title: การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเจริญเติบโต ของสินทรัพย์รวมกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิ ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย
dc.title.alternative: A study on the relationship between growth rates of total assets and those of net profits of Thai commercial banks
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: การบัญชี
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-