https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47892
Title: | การใช้งานและการควบคุมเครื่องกรองน้ำแบบอัตรากรองลดลง |
Other Titles: | Operation and control of a declining-rate filter |
Authors: | สุรจิตร สิทธิประณีต |
Advisors: | มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | เครื่องกรองและการกรอง |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ระบบการกรองที่ควบคุมแบบอัตรากรองลดลงที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยเครื่องกรอง 4 ตัวเชื่อมต่อเข้าด้วยกันด้วยท่อจ่ายน้ำร่วม นำเข้าเครื่องกรองแต่ละตัวที่ระดับต่ำกว่าระดับน้ำต่ำสุดในขณะกรองน้ำ น้ำที่กรองแล้วไหลไปตามท่อน้ำออกจนถึงถังเก็บน้ำใส ซึ่งมีทำนบเพื่อปรับระดับน้ำกรองให้อยู่เหนือผิวของสารกรอง ในการทำงานแบบนี้ระดับน้ำจะเท่าๆ กัน หมดในแต่ละเครื่องกรองเครื่องกรองที่สะอาดที่สุดจะมีอัตรากรองสูงที่สุด ส่วนเครื่องกรองที่สกปรกที่สุดอัตรากรองต่ำที่สุด ในการทดลองใช้น้ำดิบสังเคราะห์ที่มีความขุ่น 20, 40 และ60 หน่วย (เอน ที ยู) และใช้สารส้มเป็นโคแอกกูแลนท์ เครื่องมือทดลองประกอบด้วยท่อทำด้วยท่อพีวีซีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.10 เมตร และชั้นทรายกรองสูง 0.80 เมตร จำนวน 4 เครื่อง ใช้อัตราการกรองเฉลี่ย 3 ระดับ คือ 5, 7.5 และ 10 เมตร/ชม. (2, 3 และ 4 แกลลอนต่อนาทีต่อตารางฟุต) จากการทดลองสรุปผลได้ดังนี้ 1. ประสิทธิภาพในการลดค่าความขุ่นลงมีค่าประมาณ 97%-99% สำหรับทุกอัตราการกรอง ส่วนความขุ่นของน้ำที่กรองได้จะมีค่าประมาณ 0.6 – 0.9 หน่วย (เอน ที ยู) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับน้ำสูญเสียต่ำสุดคือ 65 ซม. ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับน้ำสูญเสียสูงสุดคือ 180 ซม. ในเมื่อกำหนดให้มีการล้างเครื่องกรองที่เฮด 150 ซม.เสมอ 3. ผลของการกรองที่ดีที่สุด ได้จากการทดลองที่ใช้อัตราการกรอง 5 เมตร/ชม. และใช้น้ำที่มีความขุ่น 20 หน่วย เอน ที ยู 4.อายุของการกรองในแต่ละวัฏจักรมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 8-30 ซม. 5. ปริมาตรน้ำที่ใช้ในการล้างเครื่องกรองครบหนึ่งวัฏจักร ทั้ง 9 การทดลองมีค่าประมาณ 14-30% ของปริมาตรน้ำที่กรองได้ |
Other Abstract: | This declining – rate filtration system consists of four filters which are interconnected by a common influent header with individual inlets entering below the normal low operation water level of the filters and with outlets discharging into a clear well provided with a weir to assure a minimum static water level in the filters above the surface of the media. In such operation, the water level is approximately the same in all operating filters. The highest and the lowest flow are obtained from the cleanest and dirtiest filter respectively. Experiments has been carried out by using synthetic turbid water with turbidity of 20,40 and 60 NTU and alum as coagulant, The equipment consists of four filters which were made of 0.10 meter diameter PVC pipe containing the filter media, and sand with the hight of 0.80 meter. The average filter rates were 5,7.5 and 10 m/hr (2,3 and 4 gpm/ft2) respectively. The results were as follows : I. Turbidity removal efficiency was 97-99% for all filter rates and the turbidity of filtrate water was 0.6 – 0.9 NTU 2. The average maximum and minimum headloss were 65 and 180 cm respectively provided that the filters were always backwashed at 150 cm. loss of head. 3. The best filtration was obtained from the experiment of filter rate 2.6 lit/min and the turbidity of water was 20 NTU. 4. Time required for completing one cycle of filtration were in the rang of 8-30 hr. 5. The volume of backwash water for one cycle in these nine experiments was 14-30 % of filtrate water. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมสุขาภิบาล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47892 |
ISBN: | 9745625205 |
Type: | Thesis |