https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47963
Title: | การศึกษาการใช้พืชสมุนไพรและสารสกัดจากพืชสมุนไพรในยาแผนปัจจุบัน ในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2520-2524 |
Other Titles: | Study of the utilization of medicinal plants and their extract constituents in modern medicine in Thailand during 1977 - 1981 |
Authors: | วิชิต แวดวงธรรม |
Advisors: | ดวงจิต พนมวัน ณ อยุธยา พยอม ตันติวัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | Medicinal plants -- Thailand สมุนไพร -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2527 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในการศึกษาการใช้พืชสมุนไพรและสารสกัดจากพืชสมุนไพรในยาแผนปัจจุบันได้แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วนดังนี้ ส่วนที่ 1 ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับยาแผนปัจจุบันในตลาดยาซึ่งยาสำคัญได้มาจากพืชสมุนไพรและสารสกัดจากพืชสมุนไพร ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมประกอบด้วย ชื่อตัวยารูปแบบและขนาดที่ใช้, ชื่อการค้า, ชื่อพืช, ส่วนของพืชที่เป็นแหล่งที่มาของตัวยาที่พบโดยปกติและปริมาณที่พบ จำนวนตัวยาที่พบรวมได้ทั้งหมด 269 ชนิด ซึ่งแบ่งตามฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา ออกเป็น 48 กลุ่มย่อย ที่พบมาก 5 อันดับแรกคือ 1. กลุ่มยาระบาย (Laxatives) พบ 23 ชนิด (7.26%) 2. กลุ่มยาระงับอาการไอและขับเสมหะ (antitussive & Expectorants) พบ 21 ชนิด (6.62%) 3. กลุ่มยาหัวใจ (cardiac drugs) พบ 20 ชนิด (6.31%) 4. กลุ่มยาขับลม (Carminatives) พบ 17 ชนิด (5.36%) 5. กลุ่มยาต่าง ๆ ในโรคผิวหนัง (Miscellaneous in skin desease) พบ 17 ชนิด (5.36%) ตัวยาจากพืชสมุนไพรที่ศึกษาพบว่าถูกนำมาใช้ในลักษณะ พืชสมุนไพรแห้ง 5.57% สารสกัดอย่างหยาบ 20.91%, สารบริสุทธิ์ 43.90%, และอนุพันธ์ของสารบริสุทธิ์ 19.86% เมื่อศึกษาถึงสารบริสุทธิ์ที่พบนั้นพบว่าเป็นสารพวก อัลคาลอยด์ 16.72%, ไกลโคไซด์ 8.01%, น้ำมัน 11.15%, และอื่นๆ อีก 8.01% ส่วนที่ 2 รวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ตำรับยาที่ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2520- พ.ศ. 2524 พบว่าจำนวน 4,347 ตำรับ หรือ 24.08% ของตำรับที่ขึ้นทะเบียนทั้งหมดมีตัวยาสำคัญมาจากพืชสมุนไพรรวม 186 ชนิด และในจำนวนตำรับ ดังกล่าวเป็นตำรับที่นำสั่งเข้ามาในประเทศไทยจำนวน 1,441 ตำรับคิดเป็น 33.15% ของตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยตัวยาจากพืชสมุนไพร ตัวยาเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่จะถูกใช้ในลักษณะของยาร่วม (combine drug) มากกว่าการใช้ในรูปยาเดี่ยว (single drug) ส่วนที่ 3 รวบรวมวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลการนำเข้าและส่งออกของพืชสมุนไพรและตัวยาที่ได้จากพืชสมุนไพร พบว่าพืชสมุนไพรที่มีมูลค่าการนำเข้าสูงสุด คือ โสมมีมูลค่าประมาณ 55 ล้านบาท (รวม 5 ปี) รองลงมาได้แก่ ชะเอม และกานพลู ส่วนพืชสมุนไพรที่ส่งออกมากที่สุด คือ เร่ว มีมูลค่าประมาณ 80 ล้านบาท (รวม 5 ปี) รองมาได้แก่ กำยาน และราก ระย่อม ส่วนสารสกัดที่ได้จากพืชสมุนไพรพบว่า น้ำมันสะระแหน่ (peppermint oil) ทั้งการนำเข้าและส่งออกในปริมาณที่สูงที่สุด |
Other Abstract: | The studies on the application of the medicinal plants and the substances extracted from herbs in modern drugs were devided into three parts ; Part 1 Informations about the active ingredients obtained from herbs and the herbal extracts usually used in modern drugs were gathered and evaluated. The informations gathered included the name of ingredient, the dosage used, its trade name, the species and parts of the plants which are the sources of the ingredients, the amount of the ingredient normally found and the location where the plants usually grow. The total 269 kinds of plant ingredients used in the drug market were classified along their pharmacological action into 48 subgroups. The first five prominent ones were 1. Laxatives ; 23 kinds (7.26%) 2. Antitussives & Expectorants ; 21 kinds (6.62%) 3. Cardiac drugs ; 20 kinds (6.31%) 4. Carminatives ; 17 kinds (5.36%) 5. Miscellaneous in skin desease ; 17 kinds (5.36%) These plant ingredients can also classified according to their modes of application as crude drugs (5.57%), crude extracts (20.91%), pure compounds (43.90%), and its derivatives (19.86%). Further examination on the pure compounds showed that the main compounds were alkaloids (16.72%), glycosides (8.01%), oils (11.15%) and others (8.01%) Parts 2 The ingredients of all formulae registered in Thailand during 1997-1981 were examined, 4,347 formulae registered were found to have 186 kinds of active ingredients coming from different species. Among these formulae, 1,441 formulae or 33.15% were imported from foreign countries. The three ingredients found most often in the formulae were caffeine, ascorbic acid, and menthol respectively. Most of the ingredients were used in the form of combined drug rather than as a single drug. Parts3 The imported and exported figures of the medicinal herbs and ingredients obtained from herbs during 1977-1981 were collected and evaluated. The first three crude drugs which showed the highest figure of importation was ginseng, glycyrrhiza and clove respectively, while the first three crude drugs which showed the highest figure of exportation was reo, benzoin and rauwolfia root respectively. Among the extracts from plant, peppermint oil showed the highest figure for both importation and exportation. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527 |
Degree Name: | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47963 |
ISBN: | 9745634689 |
Type: | Thesis |