Title: อำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทของโกษาธิบดีในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Titles: Authority and role of the Kosathibodi during the Rattanakosin Period
Authors: สุภัทรา กมลาภรณ์
ณรงค์ พ่วงพิศ
Advisors: ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Piyanart.B@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: โกษาธิบดี
การบริหารรัฐกิจ
ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, 2325-2428
social sciences
government
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวิเคราะห์เรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับอำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทของโกษาธิบดีในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2325-2428 ทั้งนี้เพื่อจะให้ทราบถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ในด้าน ต่างๆ ของโกษาธิบดี บทบาทของโกษาธิบดีแต่ละท่านที่มีต่อการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของไทยในระยะนั้น ตลอดจนการสิ้นสุดลงของตำแหน่งนี้ ในระบบบริหารราชการแผ่นดินของไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ก่อนการปฏิรูปการปกครองในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โกษาธิบดีเสนาบดีพระคลังเป็นตำแหน่งหนึ่งในสี่ของเสนาบดีจตุสดมภ์ที่มีความสำคัญเทียบเคียงกับตำแหน่งอัครมหาเสนาบดีมาตั้งแต่ปลายสมัยอยุธยาลักษณะเฉพาะนี้ยังคงได้รับสืบทอดต่อมาในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ดังจะเห็นว่าเมื่อเริ่มสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์โกษาธิบดียังคงได้รับมอบอำนาจหน้าที่ด้านการปกครองหัวเรือง เช่น เดียวกับสมุหนายกและสมุหพระกลาโหมซึ่งเป็นอัครมหาเสนาบดี การได้อำนาจหน้าที่ด้านการปกครองหัวเมืองนี้ ทำให้ต้องรับหน้าที่ต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกันเข้ามาอีกหลายหน้าที่ เช่น การควบคุมไพร่ การเก็บส่วย การศาล การทหาร และการดูแลจัดเก็บภาษีอากรในหัวเมืองภายใต้การปกครองด้วย พร้อมกันนี้โกษาธิบดียังมีอำนาจหน้าที่สำคัญด้านอื่นอีก ได้แก่ หน้าที่ด้านการต่างประเทศ ทั้งด้านการค้าและการทูต ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นภารกิจที่หนักยิ่ง โกษาธิบดีจึงได้ละวางหน้าที่ด้านการคลังอันเป็นหน้าที่ดั้งเดิมไป แต่ภายหลังได้รับมอบหน้าที่จัดเก็บภาษีอากรหลายอย่าง ทั้งภาษีรัฐบาลและภาษีอากรผูกขาด ดังนั้นตำแหน่งโกษาธิบดีจึงเป็นตำแหน่งเสนาบดีที่สำคัญยิ่งตำแหน่งหนึ่ง และยังเป็นตำแหน่งที่อาจให้ผลประโยชน์อย่างสูงแก่ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งด้วย แม้โกษาธิบดีจะเป็นตำแหน่งเสนาบดีระดับจตุสดมภ์ แต่เมื่อมีอำนาจหน้าที่สำคัญหลากหลายและกว้างขวางเช่นนี้ ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งโกษาธิบดีย่อมเป็นขุนนางที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งผู้หนึ่งโกษาธิบดีเริ่มมีบทบาทสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้นตั้งแต่ปลายรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหน้านภาลัย เมื่อขุนนางตระกูลบุนนาคเข้าดำรงตำแหน่ง ต่อมาสถานการณ์บ้านเมืองทั้งภายในและภายนอกยังเอื้ออำนวยให้โกษาธิบดีมีอำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทเด่นชัดยิ่งขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในด้านการค้าและการทูตในรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โกษาธิบดีตระกูลบุนนาคได้ครองตำแหน่งสมุหพระกลาโหม อัครมหาเสนาบดีอีกตำแหน่งหนึ่ง จึงมีบทบาทและอิทธิพลเหนือขุนนางอื่นๆ ในตอนหลายรัชกาลนี้ถึงกับมีบทบาทสำคัญในการแต่งตั้งพระมหากษัตริย์องค์ใหม่ด้วย ขุนนางตระกูลบุนนาคได้ครอบครองตำแหน่งโกษาธิบดีตลอดจนถึงรัชกาลที่ 5 หลังจากการทำสนธิสัญญาทางพระราชไมตรีและการค้ากับนานาประเทศแล้ว โกษาธิบดีต้องรับงานด้านต่างประเทศตามแบบอย่างตะวันตกอย่างกว้างขวาง ขุนนางตระกูลบุนนาคมีความสามารถและเชี่ยวชาญในด้านการต่างประเทศ เมื่อขึ้นดำรงตำแหน่งที่สูงกว่าตำแหน่งโกษาธิบดียังคุมงานด้านการต่างประเทศอยู่ ดังนั้นตำแหน่งโกษาธิบดีจึงเป็นฐานเสริมอำนาจอิทธิพลทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจให้แก่ขุนนางตระกูลบุนนาคได้อย่างดียิ่งตลอดมา แต่เมื่อพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวขึ้นครองราชย์ด้วยพระองค์เองแล้ว การปรับปรุงประเทศตามแบบอย่างตะวันตกมีผลทำให้อำนาจหน้าที่ของโกษาธิบดีได้รับการเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไขก่อนตำแหน่งอื่นๆ อันจะนำไปสู่การสิ้นสุดของตำแหน่งโกษาธิบดี ต่อมาใน พ.ศ. 2435 เมื่อมีการปฏิรูปการปกครองครั้งใหญ่ จึงได้ยกเลิกตำแหน่งโกษาธิบดีเสนาบดีจตุสดมภ์เป็นทางการ
Other Abstract: This thesis aims to analyse the authority and role of the Kosathibodi minister during the Rattanakosin Period, between 1782 and 1885. The role and authority of each individual Kosathibodi minister in the politics, economy, and society of Siam during that period, as well as the eventual demise of this ministerial position, are also studied and analysed. In the administrative system of the Siamese Kingdom during the Rattanakosin Period prior to the reforms of King Chulalongkorn, the position of the Kosathibodi or Phrakhlang minister was one of the four Chatusadom ministries, its importance akin to that of the ministerial position of Akkha mahasenabodi during the Late Ayutthaya Period. Certain special characteristics of this latter position survived into the Rattanakosin Period. For example, during the beginning of the Rattanakosin era the Kosathibodi still had the authority to govern certain provinces, in common with the Samuha Nayok and Samauha phrakalahom ministers. This authority brought with its involvement in various aspects of provincial government, such as the control of phrai manpower, the collection of the suai tax, judicial and military affairs, and the collection of other taxes and duties in the provinces under the Kosathibodi's jurisdiction. Apart from this, the Kosathibodi minister also had a role in the conduct of foreign affairs, both in commerce and diplomacy His administrative duties were therefore extremely onerous, and caused him to leave aside his original function of financial administration. But later the Kosathibodi was given the task of supervising the collection of various taxes, including both government taxes and monopoly duties, Thus the position of Kosathibodi was one of the most important ministerial posts, and offered its holder the prospect of lucrative benefits. Although the Kosathibodi was only one of four Chatusadom ministries, the extensive and various powers attached to it caused it to be occupied by some of the most important high officials (Khunnang). The Kosathibodi's role further increased in significance from the end of King Rama II's reign, when Khunnang of the Bunnag family occupied the position. Later the political situation, both domestic and foreign, gave the Kosathibodi's role added prominence, especially in the fields of trade and diplomacy. During the reign of King Rama III the Kosathibodi minister of the Bunnag family also held another top ministerial position, namely that of Samuha Phra Kalahom, making him foremost among the Khunnang. At the end of the reign he played a crucial part in the accession of the new King. Members of the Bunnag family occupied the position of Kosathibodi up till the reign of King Chulalongkorn. After the Bowring Treaty of 1855 the Kosathibodi minister had to conduct foreign affairs in accordance with models. Officials of the Bunnag family were able and experienced in the administration of foreign affairs. Even after they had assumed higher positions they still controlled the conduct of foreign policy making the position of Kosathibodi and additional base of political and economic power for their family. But when King Chulalongkorn himself assumed the reigns of power the reform of the country along western lines led to changes in the authority of the Kosathibodi (before all other positions), resulting eventually in the demise of this ministerial position. In 1892, as part of King Chulalongkorn's great administrative reforms, the ministerial position of Kosathibodi was officially abolished.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47967
ISBN: 9745669741
Type: Thesis