https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47979
Title: | Comparative studies of alkaloids in evodia gracilis and evodia lepta leaves |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัลคาลอยด์ในใบของต้นสะเลียมดง และต้นเพี้ยกระทิง |
Authors: | Sinthop Chomya |
Advisors: | Payom Tantivatana Nijsiri Ruangrungsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Alkaloids Bvodia gracilis Evodia lepta สะเลียมดง (พืช) -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี เพี้ยกระทิง (พืช) -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี อัลคาลอยด์ |
Issue Date: | 1984 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Examination of the leaves of Evodia gracilis Kurz. has yielded two isomeric furoquinolines, kokusaginine and skimmianine. The two isomeric pyroquinolines, ribalinine and a new tentative skeleton of an unusual 4 '-OH named isoribalinine were obtained from E. lepta Merr. Whilst 3-prenyl-4quinolone, edulinine was also isolated from the same species. It is the first report of pyroquinoline alkaloid in the genus Evodia. Recently, both plants were placed in homogeneous species by Smitinand. Phytochemically, the contents of these two species are not identical, though all belong to the quinoline group of alkaloids. According to the entre difference of isolated alkaloids in these species, thus separation into different species is suggested. |
Other Abstract: | จากการตรวจสอบใบสะเลียมดง (Evodia graclis Kurz.) ได้สาร furoquinoline ที่เป็น isomer กัน 2 ชนิดคือ kokusaginine และ skimmianine ใบเพี้ยกระทิง (E. lepta Merr.) พบสาร pyroquinoline 2 ชนิดที่เป็น isomer กันคือ ribalinine และ isoribalinine ซึ่งมีสูตรโครงสร้างที่ใหม่ที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิมกับสารประเภท 3-prenyl-4-quinolone อีก 1 ชนิดชื่อ edulinine นับเป็นครั้งแรกที่พบอัลคาลอยด์ pyroquinoline ในพืชสกุล Evodia เมื่อไม่นานมานี้สมิทธินันท์ได้รวมพืชทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้เข้าไว้ เป็นชนิดเดียวกัน จากทรรศนะในทางพฤกษเคมีทำให้เห็นว่าอัลคาลอยด์ที่พบในพืชทั้ง 2 นี้ไม่เหมือนกัน ถึงแม้ว่าจะเป็นอัลคาลอยด์ประเภท quinoline ด้วยกัน เนื่องจากอัลคาลอยด์ที่พบมีความแตกต่างกันมาก จึงเสนอแนะให้แยกพืชทั้ง 2 นี้อยู่คนละ species กัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1984 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47979 |
ISBN: | 9745635243 |
Type: | Thesis |