https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47981
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา | - |
dc.contributor.author | สินธะวา คามดิษฐ์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2531 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745693456 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหา อุปสรรค และนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาบัณฑิตศึกษาสาขามนุษยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2530-2539 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในช่วงปีการศึกษา 2525-2529 บัณฑิตศึกษาสาขามนุษยศาสตร์ เปิดสอน 13 สาขาวิชา จำนวนนิสิตใหม่โดยเฉลี่ยปีละ 147 คน ส่วนใหญ่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยระดับปริญญาตรีระหว่าง 2.50-3.24 และมีอายุน้อยกว่า 25 ปี ส่วนอาจารย์มีจำนวน 135 คน คุณวุฒิปริญญาโทมากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 57.04 และส่วนมากเป็นผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ คือ ร้อยละ 43.70 สำหรับผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาส่วนมากมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 3.25-3.49 และผลสอบวิทยานิพนธ์อยู่ระดับ ดี ส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายรายนิสิตเฉลี่ยปีละ 56,908.40 บาท ในด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรคพบว่า โครงสร้างการบริหารบัณฑิตศึกษาไม่เอื้อต่อการพัฒนา อาจารย์มีภาระงานอื่นมากทำให้มีผลกระทบต่องานสอนและวิจัย นิสิตขาดความมุ่งมั่นและใฝ่รู้ในการศึกษา และคุณภาพค่อนข้างต่ำ ผู้สำเร็จศึกษาไม่พัฒนาตนเองเท่าที่ควร การเรียนการสอนเน้นเนื้อหามากกว่าวิธีการแสวงหาความรู้ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆ ไม่เอื้ออำนวยให้มีบรรยากาศทางวิชาการ แนวทางการพัฒนาในอนาคต (ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2530-2539) ควรแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติและปรับโครงสร้างการบริหาร เพื่อให้อธิการบดีและคณะมีบทบาทในบัณฑิตศึกษามากยิ่งขึ้น ส่วนบัณฑิตวิทยาลัยทำหน้าที่วางแผนและประสานงานเพื่อพัฒนาบัณฑิตศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยควรกำหนดนโยบายการพัฒนาสาขามนุษยศาสตร์อย่างชัดเจน ยอมลดจำนวนนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี และเพิ่มจำนวนระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา พร้อมกับพัฒนาศักยภาพของอาจารย์และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆ ให้มีบรรยากาศทางวิชาการ และสนองนโยบายมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย โดยเฉพาะการเรียนการสอนควรมุ่งเน้นให้นิสิตรู้จักค้นคว้า และแสวงหาความรู้ด้วยตนเองเป็น หรือเน้นที่การศึกษาวิจัยเป็นสำคัญ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purpose of this research were to study the present status, problems and obstacles as well as to propose guidelines of the development of graduate studies in Humanities, Chulalongkorn University during the years B.E. 2530-2539. The results of the study revealed that during the academic years B.E. 2525-2529 graduate studies in Humanities offered 13 fields of study. The average enrollments were about 147 students per year. Most of these students had the undergraduate average grade between 2.50 to 3.24. Their ages were below 25 years old. There were 235 lacturers in this area, most of them 57.04 percent) had master's degrees. The majority of these lacturors were assistant professors (43.70 percent). Most of the graduate students with the grade point average between 3.25 to 3.49 and their thesis examination resulted at the good level. Expenses per student were about 56.908.40 baht per year. Concerning the problems and obstacles of graduate studies in humanities, it was found that administration structures did not contribute to the development of graduate studies. Lecturers spent too much time on other work, hence the effects were on teaching and research. With lack of academic attention, the student quality was rather unsatisfied. In addition, it was found that the graduates failed to develop themselves as they should. The process of teaching and learning put too much emphasis on subject contents than provided process for knowledge seeking. Worse than that, the educational facilities did not contribute to sophisticated academic atmosphere. The proposed guidelines for future development (during the years B.E. 2530-2539), therefore should be the amendment of the University Act and the adjustment of the administration structures so that the University rector and the Deans could have more active roles in graduate school. At the same time the function of the graduate school would concentrate in planning and coordinating for the development of graduate studies. The university should set the clear policies for the development of humanities field, cut down the number of undergraduates as well as increase the number of students at the graduate level. The potential of lecturers should also be developed together with educational facilities, enhance good academeic atmosphere and correspond to the policies of the research university. The teaching and learning process should emphasize and teaching process of knowledge searching rather than content. Especially research should be mainly emphasized. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.title | การนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาบัณฑิตศึกษาสาขามนุษยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | The proposed guidelines for the development of graduate studies in Humanities, Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | อุดมศึกษา | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | dwallapa@dpu.ac.th | - |