Title: นโยบายการผลิตและการค้ายางพาราในภาคใต้ของไทย พ.ศ. 2444-2503
Other Titles: Policy of production and marketing of natural rubber in Southern Thailand, 1901-1960
Authors: วิชิต กาฬกาญจน์
Advisors: เพ็ญศรี ดุ๊ก
ชวลิต สละ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ไทย (ภาคใต้) -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
ยางพารา -- การผลิต
ยางพารา -- การตลาด
domestic trade
plant production
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษานโยบายของรัฐบาลเกี่ยวกับการผลิตและการค้ายางพาราในภาคใต้ของไทย ตั้งแต่เริ่มนำเมล็ดพันธุ์ยางพาราเข้ามาเผยแพร่ให้ประชาชนปลูกในพ.ศ. 2444 จนถึงรัฐบาลประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติกองทุนสงเคราะห์การทำสวนยางในพ.ศ. 2503 ผลการศึกษาวิจัย ปรากฏว่าในสามทศวรรษแรกของการทำสวนยางพารา รัฐบาลมีนโยบายส่งเสริมการขยายพื้นที่ปลูกยางเป็นสำคัญ โดยสนับสนุนให้ราษฎรจับจองที่ดินได้ตามกำลังความสามารถ ผลจากนโยบายนี้ได้มีชาวจีนเข้ามาขอจับจองที่ดินทำสวนยางกันทั่วไป ชาวจีนเหล้านี้นอกจากทำสวนยางพาราแล้ว ยังมีผู้ทำการค้ายางอีกด้วย ซึ่งรัฐบาลได้ปล่อยให้การค้ายางดำเนินไปอย่างเสรี ตลาดรับซื้อยางของไทยในระยะแรกนี้ได้แก่ปีนัง และสิงคโปร์ ในช่วง 30 ปีต่อมา เนื่องจากการผลิตและการค้ายางพาราภายหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ต้องประสพกับภาวะราคายางตกต่ำอย่างมาก จนประเทศผู้ผลิตยางได้รวมกลุ่มกันหาทางฟื้นฟูการผลิตและการค้ายางให้มั่นคงมากขึ้น และได้เชิญชวนรัฐบาลไทยให้เข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีด้วย รัฐบาลในขณะนั้นจึงได้หันมาเอาใจใส่ต่ออาชีพการทำสวนยางพาราของราษฎรในภายใต้มากขึ้น การเข้าเป็นภาคีความตกลงควบคุมจำกัดยางระหว่างประเทศ เป็นการช่วยให้ราษฎรขายยางได้ราคาสูงขึ้น แต่นโยบายปรับปรุงการผลิตยางพาราของรัฐบาลไม่บรรลุผลมากนัก เพราะรัฐบาลขาดความพร้อมหลายด้าน โดยเฉพาะทางด้านวิชาการ คือขาดการค้นคว้าวิจัย กิจการสวนยางของไทยจึงล้าหลังอยู่มาก สำหรับธุรกิจการค้ายางพารา รัฐบาลปล่อยให้เป็นไปโดยเสรีเช่นเดียวกับในเวลาที่ผ่านมา เพียงแต่ให้พ่อค้ายางขออนุญาตทำการค้าให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายเท่านั้น กิจการค้ายางตกอยู่ในมือของพ่อค้าชาวจีนเกือบทั้งหมด ทั้งนี้เพราะคนไทยไม่ถนัดในการค้าและไม่สนใจที่จะทำการค้าในขณะที่ชาวจีนจำนวนหนึ่งเข้ามาเพื่อลงทุนยางพาราโดยเฉพาะตลาดรับซื้อยางของไทยในช่วงนี้นอกจากมลายูและสิงคโปร์แล้ว ยังมีประเทศอุตสาหกรรมทั้งในยุโรปและอเมริกา ภาวะการค้ายางในตลาดโลกขึ้นอยู่กับประเทศผู้ใช้ยางเป็นสำคัญ ดังนั้น ราคายางจึงเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นลงไม่แน่นอนตามกลไกการกำหนดราคาของกลุ่มประเทศ ผู้ใช้ยางตลอดมา และถึงแม้ยางพาราจะเป็นสินค้าออกที่ทำรายได้ให้แก่ประเทศปีละมากๆ ก็ตาม แต่ในระยะที่ราคายางตกต่ำก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของภาคใต้และต่อภาวะเศรษฐกิจของประเทศโดยส่วนรวมอยู่ไม่น้อย ปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้มีส่วนผลักดันให้รัฐบาลเห็นความจำเป็นจะต้องส่งเสริมให้มีการปรับปรุงการผลิตยางพาราในภาคใต้ทั้งด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพให้สูงขึ้น โดยการปลูกแทนยางพันธุ์เก่าด้วยยางพันธุ์ดี ซึ่งรัฐบาลได้จัดตั้งกองทุนสงเคราะห์การทำสวนยางขึ้นรับผิดชอบดำเนินการช่วยเหลือการปลูกยางแบบให้เปล่าแก่ชาวสวนยางในเวลาต่อมา
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study government policy regarding rubber production and trade in southern Thailand, beginning with the introduction of rubber tree seeds to the people in 1901 to the 1960 Rubber Subsidy Act. The results of this study show that during the first three decades of rubber cultivation, government policy was mainly to expand the rubber cultivation area by encouraging the local people to take possession of as much land as they could cultivate. As a result there were also many Chinese who sought ownership of land for cultivation. Besides cultivating the trees some also sold rubber. The policy toward rubber trade was laissez-faire and at the beginning the rubber markets for Thailand were Penang and Singapore. During the 30 year period after World War I the price of rubber dropped, so the rubber producing and trading countries mutually had to try to improve the situation and they invited Thailand to join them. Thus, the government came to pay more attention to rubber cultivation in the South. Thailand’s being signatory to an international rubber control agreement helped the people get higher prices for rubber. But the government policy regarding rubber production development largely failed to achieve its goals because the government was not fully prepared, expecially regarding technology and research, resulting in the retardation of rubber cultivation in Thailand. Rubber trade policy continued to be laissez-faire except that rubber merchants had to request permission to trade from the government. Almost all of the trade had come under the control of Chinese merchants because the Thai were not adept in marketing and were not interested in it. A number of Chinese came to do business exclusively in rubber. Thailand’s rubber markets at that time, besides Malaysia and Singapore, were America and the industrialized countries of Europe. The world rubber market situation depended mainly on the rubber importing countries, so its price fixing mechanisms of these countries. Though rubber was an export commodity which provided much annual revenue for the country, when its price dropped it affected not only the economic and social situation of the south but also that of the country. This problem forced the government to realize that support must be provided for rubber production improvement in the South, both quantitative and qualitative, for example by replacing old rubber varieties with better ones. In order to achieve this goal the government established a rubber cultivation subsidy fund responsible for providing monetary assistance to people cultivating rubber with no strings attached.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48049
ISBN: 9745643394
Type: Thesis