Title: การรักษาพยาบาลพื้นบ้านในชนบทภาคอีสาน : ศึกษากรณีอำเภอรัตนบุรี จังหวัดสุรินทร์
Other Titles: Traditional healing in rural areas of the Northeatern part of Thailand : a case study of Rattanaburi district, Surin province
Authors: สถิตย์ สุขบท
Advisors: งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Ngampit.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การรักษาโรค
ไสยศาสตร์
แพทย์แผนโบราณ
ภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้าน
การแพทย์ชนบท
Issue Date: 2539
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ การศึกษาสถานภาพและบทบาทของหมอยาในการรักษาพยาบาลพื้นบ้านในอำเภอรัตนบุรี จังหวัดสุรินทร์ โดยมีกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีดังต่อไปนี้ “ระบบการแพทย์” “สาเหตุการเกิดโรค” “ไสยศาสตร์กับความเจ็บป่วย” “โหราศาสตร์ เคราะห์กรรมกับความเจ็บป่วย” แนวคิด “เรื่องธาตุ” “ระบบการแพทย์พื้นบ้าน” “หมอพื้นบ้าน” และ “ทฤษฎีวิวัฒนาการ” การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยสนามทางมานุษยวิทยา คือ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีสมมติฐานดังนี้ : 1. ความเชื่อในสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 2. ความเชื่อเรื่องผีทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 3. ความเชื่อเรื่องสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 4. ความเชื่อเรื่องเวทมนต์คาถาทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 5. ความเชื่อเรื่องโหราศาสตร์ทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 6. ความเชื่อเรื่องธาตุทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 7. ความเชื่อในระบบการแพทย์พื้นบ้านทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 8. ความเชื่อในหมอพื้นบ้านทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 9. ความสัมพันธ์แบบปฐมภูมิทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 10. ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาพยาบาลทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 11. ประสบการณ์ในการรักษาพยาบาลทำให้ชาวบ้านไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทุกข้อเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานยกเว้นข้อ 3 และข้อ 6 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการรักษาพยาบาลแบบพื้นบ้านยังคงมีอยู่ในชุมชนชนบทต่อไป ตราบใดที่ชาวบ้านยังมีความเชื่อว่าสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคเป็นเพราะอำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติ เมื่อมีความเชื่อดังกล่าวชาวบ้านจะไปหาหมอพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล ดังนั้นการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ยังไม่เป็นที่นิยมกันในชุมชนดังกล่าว
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study status and rule of “Maoya” for curing people in rural areas in Amphor Rattanaburi, Surin Province. The Theoretical frameworks namely medical system, cause of sickness, superstition and sickness, astrology, karma and sickness, idea of essential elements, traditional medicine, traditional doctors and evolutionary theory were employed. This research was using anthropological research techniques such as participant observation in collecting data. The hypotheses of this research were as follows: 1. The belief in caused of sickness made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 2. The belief in ghosts made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 3. The belief in sanctity made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 4. The belief in magic made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 5. The belief in astrology made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 6. The belief in essential elements made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 7. The belief in traditional medicine system made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 8. The belief in traditional doctors made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 9. The primary group relationship made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 10. The effectiveness of curing made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. 11. The experience of curing made people go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. The finding of the research confirmed the hypothese with the exception of number 3 and 6. Traditional medicine still exists in rural communities as long as people belief that caused of sickness came from supernatural power and they will go to traditional doctors for cure of their sickness. Modern medicine will not be accepted in rural communities.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539
Degree Name: มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มานุษยวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48059
ISBN: 9746333429
Type: Thesis