https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48072
Title: | การดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีแพ่งเพราะเหตุขาดนัด |
Other Titles: | Civil procedure in case of default |
Authors: | อุเทน ศิริสมรรถการ |
Advisors: | กนก อินทรัมพรรย์ มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | การขาดนัด |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ความยุติธรรมในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีแพ่ง คือ การให้คู่ความทุกฝ่ายได้รู้ข้อกล่าวหาและมีโอกาสเพียงพอที่จะโต้แย้งคัดค้าน ถ้าคู่ความฝ่ายใดละเลยหน้าที่ไม่รักษาสิทธิในคดีความของตน กฎหมายได้กำหนดกลไกให้มีการพิจารณาคดีโดยขาดนัด ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นสภาพบังคับและเพื่อให้คดีความสามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้โดยไม่หยุดชะงัก อย่างไรก็ตามหากคู่ความฝ่ายที่ขาดนัดสามารถพิสูจน์ให้เป็นที่พอใจแก่ศาลได้ว่า การที่ตนขาดนัดมิได้เป็นไปโดยจงใจหรือมีเหตุอันสมควรประการอื่นแล้ว ศาลก็จะกำหนดวิธีการเยียวยาโดยให้มีการพิจารณาใหม่ มีผลทำให้คำพิพากษาหรือคำสั่งของศาลโดยคู่ความขาดนัด หรือคำพิพากษาหรือคำสั่งอื่นๆ ของศาลสูงในคดีเดียวกัน ตลอดจนการบังคับคดีที่ได้ดำเนินไปแล้วเป็นอันถูกเพิกถอนไปในตัว ในทางตรงกันข้าม ถ้าไม่สามารพิสูจน์ให้เป็นที่พอใจแก่ศาลได้ ก็ต้องยอมรับซึ่งเป็นข้อเสียเปรียบบางประการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวความคิดและหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับเรื่อง การดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีแพ่งเพราะเหตุขาดนัดในประเทศไทย และพบว่าบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยในเรื่องนี้ยังขาดความชัดเจนในเนื้อหา รวมทั้งได้ทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ร่างพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง ว่าด้วยการชี้สองสถานและการอ้างพยานหลักฐาน ว่าสมควรกำหนดสภาพบังคับไว้เคร่งครัดหรือผ่อนปรนแค่ไหน เพียงใด เนื่องจากมีความคิดเห็นของนักกฎหมายแตกต่างเป็นหลายฝ่าย ท้ายสุดจึงได้สรุปเสนอแนะแนวทางตลอดจนวิธีการที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้การใช้บังคับกฎหมายเรื่องดำเนินกระบวนการพิจารณาคดีแพ่งเพราะเหตุขาดนัด บรรลุสมตามเจตนารมณ์ |
Other Abstract: | Justice in civil procedure means that each party in a legal case is informed of other party’s claims and given an adequate chance of offering an argument or defense. If any parties in the case fails to preserve his own right in the case, the law provides that proceedings against the party in default. This is tantamount to a sanction and enable the case to proceed without delays. However, if the defaulting party can prove to the satisfaction of the Court that his default is involuntary or otherwise justified, the Court may prescribe a remedy by which a new trial. The result of such remedy is that a judgment or order given by default, as well as a judgment or order given by a higher Court in the same case, and all measure of execution already carried out shall thereby be automatically revoked. On the contrary, if the defaulting party is unable to prove to the satisfaction of the Court, he will have to face certain disadvantages. In this thesis, that author has conducted a study and analysis of concepts and criteria related to civil procedure in case of default in Thailand, and found that provisions in the Thai law concerned still lack clearity. A study and analysis have also been made of a draft for amending the Civil Procedure Code in regard to a settlement of issues and in regard to admission of evidence. The aim of study and analysis is to ascertain a possible degree of strictness or liniency of the above imposing condition, since jurists have expressed different views on the subject. Lastly, guidelines and proper procedure are recommended in relation to the enforcement of the law dealing with civil procedure in case of default in order achieve the desired objective. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48072 |
ISBN: | 9746886263 |
Type: | Thesis |