https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48079
Title: | Immunolgic study of pleural fluid in patients with tuberculous effusion |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยาของน้ำในเยื่อหุ้มปอด ในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคช่องปอด |
Authors: | Wattana Panmoung |
Advisors: | Praphan Phanuphak Visith Udompanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Prapan.P@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | สารน้ำในโพรงเยื่อหุ้มปอด ลิย์มโฟซัยต์ วัณโรคปอด วิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน การทดสอบทุเบอร์คุลิน อิมมูน เรสปอนต์ |
Issue Date: | 1987 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pleural fluid mononuclear cells (PFMC) and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) from 10 patients with tuberculous effusion were analysed quantitatively for T-lymphocyte and T-lymphocyte subsets as well as functionally for purified protein derivative (PPD)-induced lymphocyte transformation and inhibition of leukocyte migration. The results were compared with the PFMC and PBMC obtained from 15 patients with carcinomatous effusion. It was found that the majority of the leukocytes in the tuberculous and malignant pleural effusions were T-cells and T helper/inducer cells but quantitative analyses of T cells and T cell subsets in PFMC could not differentiate tuberculous from malignant effusions. And, when compared to the peripheral blood, the T helper/suppressor rations in PFMC of both tuberculous and nontuberculous effusions were significantly higher than PBMC (p<0.001) due to the increase of helper and decrease of the suppressor T cells (p<0.001 and <0.005 respectively). A positive specific (PPD-stimulated) lymphocyte transformation test was found only in the tuberculous group whether PBMC or malignant PFMC were used. Similarly, PPD-stimulated inhibition of leukocyte migration was also found only in the PFMC and PBMC of tuberculous patients. Such a good correlation indicates that both the PPD-stimulated lymphocyte transformation test and the PPD-stimulated leukocyte migration inhibition test (LIF) may add to the diagnostic value of the conventional bacteriological, pathological and clinical diagnosis of tuberculous effusion (p<0.005). A positive tuberculin test alone could not be used to differentiate tuberculous fromnontuberculous pleural effusions. It was found to statistically correlate well with PPD-stimulated proliferative response of PBMC (r=0.6). Free leukocyte migration inhibition-like factor (LIF) could be demonstrated in the pleural fluids of both tuberculous and malignant pleural effusions which might reflect the in situ interactions between the tuberculous and carcinomatous antigens with the diseased pleural tissues. Therefore, although it is simpler, free LIF-like activity in pleural effusion cannot be used to differentiate tuberculous from malignant pleural effusions. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาเพื่อจำแนกชนิดของ lymphocyte และ lymphocyte subpopulations ในน้ำช่องปอดและในกระแสโลหิตของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคช่องปอด 10 ราย เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีน้ำในช่องปอดจากสาเหตุอื่น เช่นมะเร็งในช่องปอด ฯลฯ 15 ราย ควบคู่กับการดูการทำงานของเซลล์เหล่านี้ว่าสามารถตอบสนองต่อการถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติเจนที่จำเพาะของเชื้อวัณโรค เช่น Purified protein derivative (PPD) โดยวิธี lymphocyte transformation และ leukocyte migration inhibition (LIF) ได้ดีเพียงไร? ผลการศึกษา พบว่า mononuclear cell ส่วนใหญ่ในน้ำช่องปอดของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคช่องปอด และของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งในช่องปอด ส่วนใหญ่เป็น T-lymphocyte โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเป็น T-helper cell จำนวนเปอร์เซนต์ของ T-helper cell ในน้ำช่องปอดของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มสูงกว่าในกระแสโลหิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) ในขณะที่จำนวนเปอร์เซนต์ของ T-suppressor cell ในน้ำช่องปอดต่ำกว่าในกระแสโลหิต (p<0.005) ส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนของ T-helper/T-suppressor ของน้ำในช่องปอดของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สูงกว่าในเลือด (p,0.001) การนับจำนวน T-cell และ T-cell subsets ของน้ำในช่องปอดไม่สามารถจำแนกวัณโรคช่องปอดออกจากสาเหตุอื่นที่มีน้ำในช่องปอดซึ่งมี mononuclear cell เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนผลการศึกษาการทำงานในหลอดทดลองโดยวิธี lymphocyte transformation test เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย PPD ของ lymphocyte ในน้ำช่องปอดจากผู้ป่วยวัณโรคพบว่าสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง (p<0.025) และยังสูงกว่าในกระแสโลหิตของตนเอง (p<0.025) ในทำนองเดียวกัน LIF test ของ lymphocyte ในน้ำช่องปอดและในเลือดจะตอบสนองต่อ PPD สูงกว่ากลุ่มมะเร็งในช่องปอด ด้วยวิธีเพาะเชื้อวัณโรค. พยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อ และการตอบสนองต่อยารักษาวัณโรค (p<0.005) อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง tuberculin skin test กับการตอบสนองต่อ PPD ในหลอดทดลอง พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เฉพาะกับ lymphocyte transformation test ในเลือดเท่านั้น (r=0.6) การตรวจพบ Free LIF like activity ในน้ำช่องปอดทั้งจากผู้ป่วยวัณโรคและมะเร็ง แสดงให้เห็นว่ามี lymphocyte ที่จำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนในน้ำช่องปอดซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติเจนของวัณโรคหรือของมะเร็งเองภายในช่องปอดอยู่แล้ว จึงไม่สามารถใช้ Free LIF like activity ในน้ำช่องปอดในการช่วยแยกน้ำช่องปอดที่มีสาเหตุจากวัณโรคออกจากมะเร็งได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48079 |
ISBN: | 9745681083 |
Type: | Thesis |